Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Burnett Frances

Title : Secret Garden [X]  Author : Burnett Frances [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Lippincott, 1962, 1962. Fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket, in mylar cover. Tasha Tudor illustrations.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
THE SECRET GARDEN
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. Later printing. Ten-year-old Mary comes to live in a lonely house on the Yorkshire moors and discovers an invalid cousin and the mysteries of a locked garden. Red cloth binding, with gilt stamping. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Hare S15.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962. Hardcover 8.5" x 6.25". 256pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is price clipped and has a touch of edge wear. The classic children's story by Frances Hodgson Burnett, with illustrations by Tasha Tudor. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgeson
Henry Holt, 1987. First edition, first printing, 1987. First edition, first printing. Owner's gift inscription, else fine in fine, faintly worn, price clipped dust jacket. Signed by Michael Hague... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York: Frederick A Stokes Company, 1911. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and full color pastedown on upper board. Considerable shelfwear and soiling of edges but tight and good. Foxing in text block. Lovely full color illustrations by Kirk. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by M.B.Kirk. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$350.00

 
THE SECRET GARDEN
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
THE SECRET GARDEN, Copp Clark, 1911, first edition (the most uncommon Canadian issue), f.e.p. renewed, else just about a vg copy with 4 full color plates and identical in appearance to the illustrated issue of the first American edition. (This binding bears the gold-gilt stamping of COPP only in all caps at the base of the spine. We do not know if this was the normal state of this rare issue or not.) ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$420.00

 
The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York: Frederick A Stokes Company, 1911 The Style A first edition with S cloth binding: blue. Stamped in gold and blind. (BAL 2115A) Spine ends crumpled and worn; edgewear and corners bumped. TEG with some gilt rubbed. Binding and edges a little soiled. Spotting on margins of some of the pages between 221-240. Small spot on foreedge not invading text. Small ink spots on upper cover. A few scratchs on lower cover. A good tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$625.00

 
The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1911 octavo, 375 pages, original green cloth, with publisher's pictorial paper label on front panel; no dust jacket. "August, 1911" on copyright page. Illustrated by M. L. Kirk. A very good copy, tight and clean, with just minor edge wear and occasional spotting to rear panel. Housed in a handsome slipcase, trimmed in leather, with color copy of front panel of book on slipcase. BAL 2115[b].... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$700.00

 
THE SECRET GARDEN
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
THE SECRET GARDEN, Stokes, 1911, first edition, charming homemade birthday greeting card attached to the f.e.p., a few leaves with some faint brown spotting in the margins, some slight rubbing to the corner tips, else a tight vg/vg+ copy of this, the simultaneously issued blue cloth issue with t.p.e.'s gold gilt, blank decorative stamping to front cover and spine, gold-gilt lettering to same and no illustrations. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$736.45

 
The Secret Garden
Frances Hodgson Burnett
Stokes, 1911. Book. Near Fine. Decorative Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Copy in the Scarce Blue Decorative Cloth. "August,1911" First Editon.Spine Lightly Faded With Loss of Gilt.Excellent Copy.Rare in Blue Cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$995.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)