Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Burroughs Edgar

Title : Tarzan of the Apes: [X]  Author : Burroughs Edgar [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
TARZAN OF THE APES: NUMBER 51, SEPTEMBER 17TH, 1971; CRYPT OF DEATH!
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
London: Williams Publishing, 1971 32 color illustrated pages. A fine and bright copy.. Comic.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
TARZAN OF THE APES
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
London;: Williams Publishing,, 1971 Sixteen color and black and white illustrated stories featuring Tarzan and his friends. 256 pages. Light corner crease to rear cover. Near fine, bright copy.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes
Burrough, Edgar Rise & Burne Hogarth
Watson-Guptill, 1972. First edition, first printing, 1972. First edition, first printing. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket with one-half inch missing from upper spine a closed tear with creasing to rear panel and a cello-tape repaired tear to lower front panel. Color comic illustrations by Burne Hogarth.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
TARZAN OF THE APES: A ROMANCE OF THE JUNGLE
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
High Adventure: Classic Pulp Fiction No. 33. Silver Spring, MD: Adventure House, (1997). Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 144 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White illustrated stiff wrappers. A nice, fresh, unread copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
TARZAN ABERNES KONGE (TARZAN OF THE APES)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Copenhagen, Denmark; no date (about 1975).: Frederik E. Pedersens, Forlag, Bound in paper covered boards with striking color illustration on front. Pages mildly toned, minor bump at head of spine. A fine copy.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
TARZAN ABERNES KONGE (TARZAN OF THE APES)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Copenhagen, Denmark; no date (about 1975).: Frederik E. Pedersens, Forlag, Bound in paper covered boards with striking color illustration on front. Pages mildly toned, minor bump at head of spine. A fine copy.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
TARZAN OF THE APES
Burroughs, Edgar Rice & Hogarth, Burne
TARZAN OF THE APES, Watson-Guptill, 1972, first edition, just about fine in like dust-wrapper. 122 full color pages in comic strip form. Peter Parley to Penrod title. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$41.71

 
Greystoke the Legend of Tarzan Lord of the Apes
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice)
Warner Bros., 1964. Very Good Original program book for the motion picture premiere of Greystoke . . . Warner Bros., [no place]. 1964. Wrappers. 24 pages, most in full color. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
TARZAN APINAIN KUNINGAS (TARZAN OF THE APES)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Helsinki, Finland,: Kustannus Oy Taikajousi,, 1964 Finnish edition translated by Seppo Ilmari. Cover art and interior illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Eight black and white film stills from Weissmuller Tarzan movies. Bound with cloth spine and paper pictorial covered boards. Cloth spine shows foxing. A very good bright copy.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes dust jacket replica only
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago: 1914, 1914. 90th Anniversary limited edition (300 copies only) replica of this extremely rare first edition dust jacket. Printed by letterpress in three colors on a gray-green 80# stock matching the original, this is as close as you will get to owning the real thing. Artwork sourced from copies belonging to Danton Burroughs and the Burroughs Memorial Collection at Louisville, Kentucky. Each jacket comes with a certificate of authenticity. Replica first edition dust jack... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice
hardcover. 8vo, red cloth, lettered in black. N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, (1914). Reprint edition, ca. 1940. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TARZAN OF THE APES
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
TARZAN OF THE APES, Newnes, (1929), first English edition ( soft-cover issue), small tears and small piece missing from upper left section of the front full color pictorial cover, else vg+ in wraps. An uncommon edition to be sure. A Peter Parley to Penrod title. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$80.38

 
TARZAN, KING OF THE APES
Burroughs, Edgar Rice & Vinge, Joan
TARZAN, KING OF THE APES, Random House , 1983, first edition., fine without dust-wrapper as issued. SIGNED by Joan Vinge. A rewrite for young adults by this HUGO award winning novelist. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$85.60

 
Tarzan of the Apes - Eight Volume Set
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
New York: Ballantine Books. Paperback. This set comprises the first eight books in the Tarzan series. Titles are as follows: 1) Tarzan of the Apes, Ballantine 01591; 5th printing 1969; a fine copy. 2) The Return of Tarzan, Ballantine 01592; 5th printing 1969; a fine copy. 3) The Beasts of Tarzan, Ballantine 01593; 3rd printing 1969; a near fine copy. 4) The Son of Tarzan, Ballantine 01594; 3rd printing 1969; a near fine copy. 5) Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar, Ballantine 01595; 3rd printing 1969; a ver... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co, 1914. First Grosset & Dunlap reprint, with silhouette frontispiece, no topstain. 8vo. . Red cloth, lettered in black. Extremites lightly rubbed; Very Good. Zeuschner 701 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
TARZAN OF THE APES
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
TARZAN OF THE APES, Grosset & Dunlap (1914), g/vg in like full color wrap-around pictorial dust-wrapper with some wear and tear and chipping. According to the Heins bibliography, this issue was released circa 1927. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$101.28

 
Argosy All-Story Weekly - Framed Cover Of December 1922 Edition - Tarzan Of The Apes
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice)
Fine. [1922]. Magazine. A framed and matted cover sheet of the 40th Anniversary Number from December 1922 of "Argosy All-Story Weekly" with mention and art of Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan of the Apes in a fine 11"x14" golden frame . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.; illustration by Kent Bash
Norwalk CT:: Easton Press,, 1993.. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9 to 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated black leather, all edges gilt. One of the publisher's "Masterpieces of Science Fiction" series. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Clean and unworn. Collector's Notes included. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Shelton: First Editions Library, 1990. Exact facsimile edition of the first edition as originally published in 1914 by A.C. McClurg in Chicago reproducing the text, binding and stamping, and the striking pictorial dust jacket as originally first printed. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket enclosed in the publisher’s cloth slipcase. Wonderfully realized, remarkably capturing the full look of the original. With first edition copies in dust jacket fetching over $50,000, this is a very attractive and inexp... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Tarzan of the Apes dust jacket replica only
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago: 1914, 1914. Signature edition. 90th Anniversary limited edition (90 copies only, numbered and dated 6/04) replica of this extremely rare first edition dust jacket. Stamped on the front flap in Tarzana, California with the same signature stamp used by Edgar Rice Burroughs to endorse his checks. Printed by letterpress in three colors on a gray-green 80# stock matching the original, this is as close as you will get to owning the real thing. Artwork sourced from copies belo... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)