We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by CHABON Michael
Results 1 - 20 of 23
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
William Morrow, 1988. 4th printing, 1988. 4th printing. A few light spots to front free endpaper, else fine in fine, faintly toned dust jacket, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00
The mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1988. 297p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: William Morrow and Company. (1989). Advance Reading Copy. Very good in wrappers with some edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth-backed paper over boards; in dust jacket. Remainder mark (stripe of black ink) on bottom edge of text block, else fine. Dust jacket just a little bit age-toned. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$20.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,. [1988]. cloth-backed boards.. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with mild toning and clipped. price. (#129104). First edition. The author's first book. A 2008 film was based on this novel. Chabon won the 2001 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The mysteries of Pittsburgh
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1988. 240p., very good first British edition in cloth and unclipped slightly worn dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
New York: William Morrow, [1988].. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's first book. Ink name, some soft creases to upper wrapper; good. One of the brightest literary debuts of the eighties, recipient of the Pulitzer Prize in 2001. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,. [1988]. cloth-backed boards.. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#127429). First edition. The author's first book. Basis for a film released in 2008. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
New York: William Morrow and Company, (1988). First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Author's highly acclaimed first book made into a lowly acclaimed film starring Peter Sarsgaard. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
NY: Morrow, (1988). First edition. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Original purple cloth and white boards, octavo, 297pp Chabon's first novel ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$40.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
NY: Morrow/Weisbach, 1988. First edition, first prnt. Tiny nick on bottom edge; beginning foxing top edge; dustjacket with beginning extremity toning and shallow short crease on rear panel. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
The image is of the actual book described and nota stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
VG. Hardcover. New York: William Morrow And Company, Inc., (1988). First Edition. A clean, nice copy. Near Fine in a just slightly toned but Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: William Morrow. (1988). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of age-toning. The author's first book, a coming-of-age novel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988 Book and jacket are very good, probably unread. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (Signed First Edition)
New York: William Morrow, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine but for some faint scattered foxing to the top page edge. In a Near Fine dust jacket, with slight tanning to the jacket spine and edges as is common for this title, else Fine. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
New York: William Morrow, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. fine, unread/fine. First edition of the author's first book, concerning Art Bechstein, who graduates from college and finds himself poised on the brink of freedom and limiless possibilities. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (Signed First Edition)
New York: Morrow, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a novel which was recently made into a movie with Peter Sarsgaard, Sienna Miller and Nick Nolte. Chabon won the Pulitzer Prize for his novel "The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay." A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Chabon on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
William Morrow, 1988. First edition, first printing, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. Authors first book. Signed by the author... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
hardcover. d.w. N.Y.: Morrow, 1988. First Edition. Fine. Review copy of his first book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: Morrow, [1988]. Second printing. 8vo. . Cloth-backed boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
With photos (12)

