We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by CHAUCER GEOFFREY
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
THE MINOR POEMS (THE VALORIUM EDITION OF THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER, VOLUME V, PART ONE)
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1982.. octavo, gilt title on black spine, vg hardback, no dust jacket, light wear, a one-inch square cut out of top of title page. Poetry. 7-36-1077242. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.38
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Second edition. Cloth. Underlining, else a very good+ copy. No dust jacket. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
THE MINOR POEMS, PART ONE (A VALORIUM EDITION OF THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER, VOLUME 5)
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1982.. quarto, gilt title on black spine, vg hardback, no dust jacket, light wear, former owner's bookplate on back of front cover. Poetry. 7-36-1076833. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER, A FACSIMILE OF THE WILLIAM MORRIS KELMSCOTT WITH THE ORIGINAL 87 ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD BURNE-JONES.|THE
Cleveland: World Publishing. (1958). thick 4to., simulated leather, dust jacket. xxi, 554 pages.. Introduction by John T. Winterich. With a Glossary for the Modern Reader. Reprint of one of the glories of book production. Jacket has small tears along edges and wear at spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$100.00
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: A Facsimile of the William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer with the original 87 Illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones. [Subtitle]: Introduction by John T. Winterich and a glossary for the modern reader
Cleveland:: The World Publishing Company,. 1958.. Hardcover. Corners bumped, else a very good plus copy with bright, clean. interior / dust jacket is soiled with many small tears and chipped. edges. Cream leatherette, gilt lettering, embossed boards and spine, size: 9"x13", 554pp., 87 woodcut illustrations, decorative borders and initials throughout ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. A Facsimile of the William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer. With the original 87 illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones. Together with an introduction by John T. Winterich and a glossary for the modern reader
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1958] Tan cloth boards, in a design reminiscent of the pigskin bindings on the deluxe edition of the Kelmscott Chaucer. Folio. Reproduces all the 87 illustrations by Burne-Jones. Light offsetting to endpapers from dust jacket and an earlier protective covering. Light rubbing to extremities of dust jacket. A very good or better copy in like d.j. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. With a memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas
London: Bell and Daldy Fleet Street, 1866. (ALDINE POETS) 6 vols., 12mo. Portrait frontispiece. Full Publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt. Bookplate. About fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER: A FACSIMILE OF THE WILLIAM MORRIS KELMSCOTT CHAUCER WITH THE ORIGINAL 87 ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD BURNE-JONES
Cleveland and N. Y.: The World Publishing Company. VG. 1950. Hardcover. 12.75x8.75 inches, cream colored blind stamped boards with gilt stamping to spine, 554 pages, a clean, nice copy, near fine in a very good though slightly toned and scuffed dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$175.00
The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer: An Account of the publication of Geoffrey Chaucer's Works From the Fifteenth Century to Modern Times
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1963. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth over boards with gilt illustration on upper board, gilt lettering on spine; pp. [12], 64, printed in two colors. Limited edition, 450 copies. Lavishly illustrated, with more than twenty facsimiles of pages from the principal editions, a page of the Ellesmere manuscript of "Canterbury Tales" reproduced in full color, and a tipped-in original leaf from the 1561 edition. Very gentle rubbing at extremi... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$200.00
The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. With a memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas
London: George Bell and Son, 1893. (ALDINE POETS) 5 of 6 volumes (missing volume III) vols., 12mo. Portrait frontispiece. Bound in three quarters blue morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Fine, one head slightly nicked ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Edited, from Numerous Manuscripts by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1894. 6 vols., 8vo. . Black cloth, gilt lettering on backstrip. Some foxing, else fine. Bookplates of Elizabeth Riley. (6) ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Compete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer
Oxford, 1952, 1952. Occasional light discoloration or mild spotting, spines with very minor and even sunning, overall a very good to near fine set. Seven volumes... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$350.00
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, Compared with the Former Editions, and many valuable MSS. Out of which Thre Tales are added which were never before Printed. By John Urry
London: Bernard Lintot, 1721. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrated with a full page copperplate portrait of John Urry by Pigne, another of Chaucer by Vertue, a title page vignette of Chaucer's tomb and many vignettes and illustrations throughout the text. 626 pages, an 81 page glossary and 1 full page of errata. Folio, original full brown calf, recased with a burgundy leather spine label. London: Bernard Lintot, 1721. Very good (+) with amazingly clean text. Urry's posthumous edition, complete wit... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, Compared with the Former Editions, and many valuable MSS. Out of which, Three Tales are added which were never before Printed. By John Urry. Together with a Glossary,. To the Whole is prefixed the Author's Life, newly written, and a Preface, giving an Account of this Edition
London: Printed for Bernard Lintot, between the Temple Gates, 1721 First edition of this version, large-paper copy limited to 250 copies, begun by Urry who died before it was finished, continued by Thomas Ainsworth who also died, and completed by Timothy and William Thomas. This was the first collected edition of Chaucer to be printed in Roman type. Full black morocco, richly paneled in gilt, by Trevor Lloyd in the style of the period. Folio, 17 " x 10 ." . Copper-engraved frontispiece portrai... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (3)

