Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by CHURCHILL Winston

Title : Marlborough His Life and [X]  Author : CHURCHILL Winston [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times: Volume 4
CHURCHILL, Winston S
Marlborough: His Life and Times: Volume 4
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1968). First. First edition. Abridged. Trade paperback. Volume four (of four) only. Very good with slight spine cocked, spine creases. The Scribner Library, SL273. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume 2 of a 4-Volume Set
CHURCHILL, Winston S
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume 2 of a 4-Volume Set
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1971). First. First edition. Volume 2 (of 4) only. Abridged and with an introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Illustrated. Several pages loose from binding, plus glossy wrappers with light tanning and wear thus very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume II
Churchill, Winston S
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. 1934. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original purple cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. First edition. Light rubbing to extremities, some fading to spine. Light foxing and tanning to pages. Overall,Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume III
Churchill, Winston S
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. 1936. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original purple cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. First edition. Light rubbing to extremities, light fading to spine. Some spotting to foredges. Some creasing to frontis and title page. Overall,Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times
Churchill, Winston S
New York:: Scribner's,, 1968.. First abridged edition. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$42.40

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume 1, 1650-1688 and Volume 2, 1688-1702
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Volumes 1 and 2. 1933, First Editions with 'A' and seal on copyright page. Illustrated 311 and 311 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Very Good+ copies, no dust jackets. Light staining along the top text-block which occasionally drifts down to the top margin; previous owner's signature on fly leaf of either volume. Sound, square bindings. Clean text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Two Volumes
Churchill, Winston S
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Two Volumes
NY: Scribners, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. First American Edition. 311pp; 279pp+ index. Two volumes, both very good first printings in green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$50.00

 
Marlborough his life and times, volume I, volume II
Churchill, The right honourable Winston S
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1933, 1934. 612, 6512p., waxed maroon cloth gilt, bevelled boards, t.e.g. Armorial device on each upper cover. Plates and maps as called for, none misfolded or mistreated, these all perfectly intact.. The casings, however, are quite worn with handling; spine titling very dim, first hinge is cracked. Most seriously, signature pp49-64 v.1 is hanging by its threads although does not protrude and should respond to professional attention, we decided not to fiddle with thi... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times (Volumes III and IV)
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1935. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes: Vol's III & IV. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. First American edition. Illustrated. Some scuffing to extremities. Some tanning to edges, light tanning to interiors. Otherwise, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
MARLBOROUGH - His Life and Times Volume I (1650-1688) and Volume II (1688-1702)
CHURCHILL, Winston S
MARLBOROUGH - His Life and Times  Volume I (1650-1688) and Volume II  (1688-1702)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+. 1933. First American Edition; First Printing. Green Cloth. 8vo ; First American Editions. Clean and tight in original green cloth bindings. Very nice condition with some minor loss of gilt near the top of the spine of Volume 1. . ... more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (District of Columbia, United States)
$124.95

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times
Churchill, The Right Honourable Winston S
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1933. 2 volumes only (of 6). Both are first American editions. Octavo, bound at The Atelier Bindery for Lewis Hatch and Co. in 3/4 crimson levant & red linen, top edges gilt, uncut, 311 pp + 311 pp. Few minor scuffs and abraisions. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume I (1650-1688) and Volume II (1688-1702)
CHURCHILL, Winston S
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume I (1650-1688) and Volume II (1688-1702)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1933. First. First American editions. Combined 622pp.Two volumes only (of six). Illustrated profusely with plates, maps and document facsimiles. Very good with faded gilt spine lettering on spines, spine ends lightly bumped, lacking the dustwrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume II
Churchill, Winston S
London (Bombay & Sydney): George G. Harrap & Co.. 1934. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with cream dust jacket. Top edges gilt. First edition, second printing. Some tanning, light soiling and edgewear to dj. Light tanning to pages. Else, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times. Volume II only
Churchill, Winston
George G. Harrap, 1934. Second printing, 1934. Second printing. Fine in fine, faintly worn dust jacketwith a few minor wrinkles to upper spine, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
MARLBOROUGH -HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Churchill, Winston S
MARLBOROUGH -HIS LIFE AND TIMES, Harrap, 1934, first edition, Volume 2, vg+ in vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$158.75

 
Marlborough his life and times, limited presentation edition complete in four volumes [subscript from jackets]
Churchill, The right honourable Winston S
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. respectively 1939, 1934, 1935, 1938. The set, two volumes in reprint plus two volumes of first edition sheets casebound uniformly in purple cloth, similar to true first production but there was some [external] cost-saving. As follows: v.I "New edition revised published November 1934 / Reprinted October 1939", 612p.; v.II "Reprinted October 1934" [same month & year as first] 651p.; v.III "First published 1936" 608p.; v.IV "First... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Marlborough, His Life and Times (6 Vols.)
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933 Green cloth with gilt spine lettering which has become faint. Shelfwear at spine ends and corners. A very presentable set of Churchill's monumental study of his forebearer. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$390.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times (6 Vols.)
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933 Spines have suffered siliver fish damage of varying degrees but no structural problem. The internals are excellent but for some faint foxing. Scarce in the 6 volume format. A marvelous biography by Prime Minister Churchill of his illustrious ancestor Marlborough.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$450.00

 
C. H. MARLBOROUGH - His Life and Times
CHURCHILL, Winston. S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1933. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. Green cloth over boards. Volume 5 cloth slight different shade of green due to volumes being produced over several years. Six volumes complete. Near Fine. Please note: Extra postage will be applied. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$666.70

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times [Complete in 4 volumes]
Churchill, Winston S
Marlborough: His Life and Times [Complete in 4 volumes]
London George G. Harrap (1933 - 1938) Volumes II, III & IV first editions, vol. I reprint (third Impression) vg Large octavo. Original burgundy (purplish) cloth with gold-stamped Churchill family crest on cover and gold lettering on spine in original printed price-clipped dust jackets. Brown dj's in vols. I - III, dj in vol. IV in green. Beveled edges. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece in each volume. Captivating biography by Winston Churchill of the 1st Duke of Marlborough, John Churchill (1650 - 1722). The Duk... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (12)