We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by CHURCHILL Winston
Results 1 - 20 of 33
The Grand Alliance: The Second World War
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1951. Book club edition. Volume three only. Very good minus with corners bumped, spine severely faded and cover edges lightly faded. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Closing The Ring: The Second World War
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1951. Book club edition. Very good, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Second World War. Volume II. Their finest hour
London, & elsewhere: Cassell & Co., (1949). Publisher's black cloth. Dust jacket sunned, with one-inch long tear from the top edge, some small nicks and creasing along edges, and rubbing on front joints; small waterstain not effecting text, some tape repairs, and light soiling and spotting on the inside. Near fine, in a good+ dust jacket.. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 684, [2 (blank)] pp.; 15 maps, 3 fold. maps, & 2 tables. First edition. Price on dust jacket: 25s. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00
Memoirs of the Second World War
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. An abridgement of the six volumes of "The Second World War." In the presumed first state green binding with red on the spine. A very near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket with a long tear to the front panel as well as a number of other tears and minor edge wear. Looks better when it's in a mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Second World War Volume V Closing the Ring
London:: Cassell and Company,, 1952.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. In patterned blue DJ with slight chipping to bottom edge. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. Gift inscription dated November 1953. CHURCHILL/061204. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Second World War Volume III The Grand Alliance
London:: Cassell and Company,, 1950.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. In patterned blue DJ with slight chipping to top and bottom edge. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. CHURCHILL/061204. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Second World War Volume IV The Hinge of Fate
London:: Cassell and Company,, 1951.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. Front hinge split at half title page. Rear hinge badly split at rear endpaper with rear board and spine piece coming away from text block. In patterned blue DJ with slight chipping to top and bottom edge. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. CHURCHILL/061204. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Second World War Volume II Their Finest Hour
London:: Cassell and Company,, 1949.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. CHURCHILL/061204. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Second World War; Volume Iii The Grand Alliance
London: Cassell, [1950].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original full black cloth. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$42.40
A HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR [complete set]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1948-1953. Book club editions, 1948. . Red cloth with lightly faded spines. Lacks dustjackets else a set of clean tight hardcover books in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$37.50
THE SECOND WORLD WAR -THEIR FINEST HOUR
THEIR FINEST HOUR, Cassell, 1949, first edition, a bright vg+/near fine copy in a vg dust-wrapper with a thumb-nail size chip missing from the upper left corner of the front dust-wrapper panel. Volume 2 in the authors SECOND WORLD WAR series. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$38.58
The Second World War (6 Vols.)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948 Red cloth with gilt lettering and black label backgrounds. A clearly used but still very serviceable set with dust jackets of the Book Club edition of Churchill's monumental study of WWII.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$67.50
MEMOIRS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. Condensation of the six-volume edition, with a twenty-one page epiloque added (not in Woods). Slight rubbing, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Second World War (6 Vols + Map)
London: The Reprint Society. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good +. Complete in Six Volumes, with scarce map. 1950s reprints. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. Includes 'Dunkirk To Berlin: A Map of the Historic Wartime Journeys of the rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill' in original slipcase. Very Good+. Only light general shelfwear, contents unmarked. Light wear to map slipcase. Rare when accompanied by map. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Second World War (First Edition, six volume set)
London: Folio Society, 2000. First Edition. Six volumes. First printing of this Folio Society edition. First published between 1949 and 1954 by Cassell. All volumes Fine and unread lacking dust jackets, in two about Fine slipcases. Slipcases are lightly bumped at the corners, else Fine. A lovely set. Shipping billed at cost. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
[Vinyl record]: The Second World War: Volume I and II
New York: Time Incorporated. 1959. First. First edition. Two Volume in slipcase with record. Folio. Volume I and II both have a couple small spots on the spine else fine in illustrated board with gilt lettering and rubbed but near fine slipcase. The set includes a 33 1/3 RPM record with a selection of Churchill's speeches. Laid in is a flexidisc narrated by David Brinkley and original included in the August 1965 issue of National Geographic, which included a story on Churchill's death. The flexidis... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 6 VOLUMES COMPLETE
1948. Very Good. CHURCHILL, Winston S. THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 6 VOLUMES COMPLETE. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1948-1954. var pp. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt on spines. Very good, corners gently bumped, foxing to edges and endpapers, some title pages. Pencil ownership and offset tanning to front flyleaf of Vol. I, ink gift inscriptions in Vol. III & VI. In very good dust jackets, some shallowly chipped at crown (no loss of text). Extra postage required. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Second World War
London: The Educational Book Company, [1955]. First Illustrated Editions. Cartwell Edition, Standard Binding Issue. 6 vols., 8vo. . Bound in a strong red embossed calico-grained cloth, stamped in gilt. Some rubbing, but certainly Very good. Cohen A 240.b; not recorded by Woods ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Second World War. The Gathering Storm
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Original cloth, somewhat worn, the pages crinkled due to humidity or dampness of some kind, else a clean copy in the dustjacket Robert H. Jackson's copy, presented to him "on the Tenth Anniversary of your appointment as an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court" and signed by ten of his law clerks and secretaries "who have had the honor and pleasure of working with you ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
The Second World War
London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1948 - 54. ALL FIRST EDITIONS WITH THE DJ's. Hardbound, with the DJ's, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$495.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
With photos (13)

