Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by COLLINS WILLIAM

Title : the poetical works of [X]  Author : collins william [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Gray and Collins: Poetical Works
Gray, Thomas & William Collins
Oxford, 1974. Later printing, 1974. Later printing. Spine leaning slightly, still fine in fine, faintly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
The Poetical Works of Collins, Gray and Beattie: With a Memoir of Each
Collins , William; Gray, Thomas; Beattie, James
New York: Turner and Hayden, 1844. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine label missing, bump to head of spine, very minor foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, marbled endpages and textblock edges, frontispiece, boarder to all pages. 12mo. 308pp plus np Index. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The poetical works of Collins, Gray, and Beattie. With a memoir of each
COLLINS, WILLIAM, Thomas Gray & James Beattie
Boston, 1853. 8vo, pp. v, [3], 308; engraved frontispiece portrait (of Gray); original blindstamped brown cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover and spine; some offsetting of the portrait onto the title-p., small cracks at the spine ends, but generally very good and bright. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
The POETICAL WORKS Of WILLIAM COLLINS. Edited by S. E. Brydges; Memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas
[Pickering, Wm. - Publisher] Collins, William [1721 - 1759]
London:: Wm. Pickering,. 1830.. Sm 8vo. 6-7/8" x 4-1/4". 1st thus (Keynes, pg 48; NCBEL II, 586). lxxii, [2], 150 pp.. Blue linen cloth binding with paper title label to spine.. VG (some shelfwear/label worn/some foxing to engraving).. Per NCBEL, adds "Our Late Taste in Music", erroneously attributed to Collins. . Frontis portrait of Collins. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The POETICAL WORKS Of MILTON, YOUNG, GRAY, BEATTIE, And COLLINS
Milton, John; Young, Edward; Gray, Thomas; Beattie, James; Collins, William
Philadelphia:: Grigg & Elliot,. 1845.. 8vo. 23cm x 15cm. Various pagination.. Embossed leather binding. AEG.. VG (spine and edges faded/ex libris @ front pastedown/ po name. inkstamped @ feps/foxing).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS
Collins, William
London: William Pickering.. 1853. Sm. 8vo. lxxiv,(2),150pp. Frontispiece portrait (foxed). Woodcut printerís device on title. Nicely bound in full purple calf, gilt & blind stamped, red calf spine label. Top of spine a bit rubbed. Bookplate dated 1858 on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS, Enriched with Elegrant Engravings. To which is Prefixed a Life of the Author, by Dr. Johnson
Collins, William
London: T. Bensley, 1800. xvi, 155 pages of text. Original speckled calf binding is quite rubbed at spine and extremities, and front board is detached with the rear hinge weakened. Illustrated with 20 engravings by Edward Harding dated 1797. Slight staining affecting margins of several pages, but othewise a tight and attractive text.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE POETICAL WORKS OF MR. WILLIAM COLLINS. WITH MEMOIRS OF THE AUTHOR; AND OBSERVATIONS ON HIS GENIUS AND WRITINGS
Collins, William:
THE POETICAL WORKS OF MR. WILLIAM COLLINS. WITH MEMOIRS OF THE AUTHOR; AND OBSERVATIONS ON HIS GENIUS AND WRITINGS
London: Printed for T. Becket..., 1765.. [2],xv,[3],19-184pp. Small octavo. Modern dark brown calf, ruled in gilt, gilt label. Bound without the terminal ad leaf and blank, scattered foxing early and late, but a very good copy. First collected edition of Collins' poetry, accompanied by the prefatory material by J. Langhorne. WILLIAMS, pp.112-3. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Poetical Works of
COLLINS, WILLIAM
The Poetical Works of
Glasgow: Printed by Andrew Foulis, 1787.. First Foulis Press edition in folio, preceded by two editions in smaller format.. Edges rubbed; very good copy.. Gaskell, Foulis Press, 683; Rothschild 661. Folio, contemporary calf recently rebacked, gilt rules and lettering. Half-title present. ¦ A handsome edition of Collins' poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Brick Row Book Shop (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ... ENRICHED WITH ELEGANT ENGRAVINGS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, BY DR. JOHNSON
Collins, William:
London: Printed by T. Bensley, for S. Harding, 1798.. xiv,[2],165,[1]pp. Octavo. Full contemporary red morocco, gilt extra, boards ruled with an attractive sequence of stringed bead-like lines, a.e.g. Early bookplate, extremities a bit rubbed, but a very good copy. First edition in this format, reprinting Johnson's life, and with an array of pictorial head and tail vignettes engraved by Edward Harding after Gardiner, Platt et al. COURTNEY & SMITH, p.150. ESTC T125340. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. With Memoirs of the Author
COLLINS, WILLIAM
1765. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and Writings. By J. Langhorne. London: For T. Becket and P. A. Dehondt, 1765. [4], 184, [2] p. With final blank M6. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, covers sprinkled with a stencil in an interlacing border pattern within a gilt fillet, edges sprinkled blue-green, marbled endpapers. Extremities worn, crown of spine chipped away. A respectable copy, and fine internally. A... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)