Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Cain James

Title : serenade [X]  Author : cain james [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
SERENADE
CAIN, JAMES
KNOPF A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN BLACK CLOTH. LACKING DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Serenade
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Knopf, 1937. First Edition. Author's second novel. Near fine copy with a trace of rubbing to the cloth at the spine and with silver stamping still gleaming without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
SERENADE
Cain, James M
New York: Penguin Books Inc.,. [1947]. pictorial wrappers.. Some color fade, else a fine copy. (#127764). First paperback edition. Penguin #621. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SERENADE
CAIN, JAMES M
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1937.. Near fine copy, but without dust jacket. Silver designs bright. Neat ink signature and small bookplate on front pastedown. 314pp.. First Edition.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
SERENADE
Cain, James M
New York: Penguin Books Inc.,. [1947]. pictorial wrappers.. Some wrinkles to lamination, a fine copy. Appears unread. (#127671). First paperback edition. Penguin #621. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
SERENADE
Cain, James M
SERENADE, Cape, 1938, first English edition ( 2nd printing ), vg+ in a vg dust-wrapper with several closed tears. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$41.80

 
Serenade
CAIN, James M
Serenade
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1937. First. First edition. Rubber ownership stamp on the front fly and the top and bottom edges, corners and ends of the spine worn, else very good without dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Serenade
Cain, James M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1937. 314p., first edition, dj flaps glued to inside covers (rest of dj absent), spine edges slightly worn. Young 564*. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Original Studio Publicity Campaign Pressbook for SERENADE
[Cain, James M.]:
Original Studio Publicity Campaign Pressbook for SERENADE
[Los Angeles]: Warner Bros., [1956].. 20pp. Folio. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. About fine. Original campaign pressbook for Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts and John Twist's unsuccessful film adaptation of Cain's novel, directed by Anthony Mann, starring Mario Lanza, Joan Fontaine, Vincent Price, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Serenade
CAIN, JAMES M
London: Jonathan Cape, [1938]. First English Edition. Some faint spotting to page edges otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a few tiny chips at corners but with virtually no fading to the pink lettering on the spine panel. An unusually nice example of the English first. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Serenade
James M. Cain
Knopf, 1937 Very fine copy.Owners stamp on front pastedown.Ink name.Very goog jacket.Loss at crown and heel. Couple of minor chips top back panel.Author's Rare Second Book.Nice copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$295.00

 
THREE NOVELS BY JAMES M. CAIN. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE. SERENADE. MILDRED PIERCE
CAIN, James M. (SIGNED)
Cleveland:: World,, 1946. Very Good++. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAMES M. CAIN. Three novels in one book. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Reprint Edition with mild cover edge wear. Dust Jacket in Very Good+ condition with short closed tears, mild creases, mild sun spine, mild chips. 8vo. 258 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$350.00

 
SERENADE
Cain, James M
SERENADE, Knopf, 1937, first edition, a bright vg+/near fine copy in a bright most attractive vg+ dust-wrapper. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$365.75

 
Serenade
CAIN, James M
Serenade
NY: Knopf. 1937. The second novel by the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice. Cain was the son of an opera singer, and Serenade concerns an American opera singer who loses his voice, goes to Mexico for a number of years, and returns illegally with a Mexican prostitute. A movie version was done in 1956, with opera star Mario Lanza and Joan Fontaine. Owner name and a couple notes; foredge foxing; spine slant; very good in a very good, spine-tanned dust jacket with minor edge wear. This is the variant gre... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
Serenade
Cain, James M
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Title page vignette by W.A. Dwiggins. 314, [2] pp. Black cloth, silver gilt decoration by W.A. Dwiggins. Fine in near fine dust jacket designed by Dwiggins as well (spine panel slightly faded with stain at head). Bookplate . Cain's second novel, with autobiographical roots, and in a beautiful Dwiggins design ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Serenade
CAIN, JAMES M
Serenade
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with only a few nicks and tiny closed tears. This jacket is the purple and turqoise variant (one of several, no priority). Lovely copy.... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Serenade
CAIN, James M
Serenade
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1937. First. First edition. Fine in a slightly spine-toned, near fine dustwrapper with tiny nicks at the spine ends. A nicer than usual copy. See this book in 3D on our site. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1,450.00 ($1450.00)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (5)