Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Cain James

Title : The Postman Always Rings [X]  Author : Cain James [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice & Double Indemnity
Cain, James M
Frankling Library, 1988. Reprint edition, 1988. Reprint edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
New York: Pocket Books. VG. 1934. Near Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
Cain, James M
New York: American Mercury, [nd].. Printed wrappers. First printing in this format. Spine a bit sunned, small closed tear toe of spine, moderate wear to edges, but a good or better copy, internally nice. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG. 1934. Very Good in Slightly chipped DJ, Lana Turner and John Garfield cover . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice and Double Indemnity
Cain, James M
The Postman Always Rings Twice and Double Indemnity
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Very Good. 1988. Reprint Edition. Reprint in Very Good condition with rubbing to top of gilded page edges and a few scrapes, otherwise Fine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE & DOUBLE INDEMNITY
Cain, James M
Franklin Center, PA.: The Franklin Library. VG. 1988. Hardcover. Franklin Library Mystery, Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Original poster)
Cain, James M. (novel); David Mamet (screenwriter); Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston (starring)
CBS, 1981. American one sheet film poster for the 1981 film, "The Postman Always Rings Twice." Based on the by James M. Cain, written for the screen by David Mamet, and starring Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston. Near Fine condition, with a couple of short closed tears at the edges. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
The Postman Always Rings Twice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934 187 pages; "First And Second Printings Before Publication" stated on copyright page, making this a slightly later printing of the first edition; bound in the original light orange cloth binding, blue cover and spine titles; no jacket; with some edge, tips and spine ends wear and discoloration, dustiness, some fraying and splitting to fragile cloth along spine edges, binding firm; some foxing to leaves; good condition and an early printing.. First And Second Printing... more information
Offered by Certain Books, ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
[Cain, James M.]:
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
[Los Angeles]: Paramount Pictures, [1981].. 16pp. Quarto. Pictorial self-wrappers. Illustrated. About fine. Original campaign pressbook for the Bob Rafelson film, based on David Mamet's screenplay, adapted from Cain's classic hard-boiled novel, starring Jack Nicholson and Jessica Lange in a rendition significantly steamier than the 1946 version starring John Garfield and Lana Turner. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
The Postman Always Rings Twice
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. Hardcover. Black cloth stamped in red on cover and spine, top edge stained red. Slightly bruised spine head. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with two tiny tears to edge of front panel and very light wear. Lara Turner and John Garfield photo covers from the MGM movie. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Complete Lobby Card Set)
[Film Lobby Cards] Cain, James M. (novel); David Mamet (screenwriter); Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston (starring)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Complete Lobby Card Set)
CBS, 1981. Complete set of lobby cards for the 1981 film, "The Postman Always Rings Twice." Based on the by James M. Cain, written for the screen by David Mamet, and starring Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the MGM classic starring Lana Turner and John Garfield in the classic tale of love and murder. Very good in a chipped dust jacket and a faded spine. The front and rear panel of the dust jacket shows sexy portraits of Turner with Garfield. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. [1946]. Photoplay edition; fine in a lightly worn dust jacket with illustrations featuring Lana Turner and John Garfield. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934 Original orange cloth with blue and orange on blue lettering and graphics. Top edge stained blue which is mottled a bit, other edges a littled sunned. Some offsetting on endpapers probably from jacket. Spine ends faintly crumpled, spine lightly sunned and tiny black speck at top of spine. Overall this is internally and externally an extremely clean, good copy of an American 1930s classic.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00

 
THREE NOVELS BY JAMES M. CAIN. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE. SERENADE. MILDRED PIERCE
CAIN, James M. (SIGNED)
Cleveland:: World,, 1946. Very Good++. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAMES M. CAIN. Three novels in one book. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Reprint Edition with mild cover edge wear. Dust Jacket in Very Good+ condition with short closed tears, mild creases, mild sun spine, mild chips. 8vo. 258 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$300.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. Early printing, 1935. Early printing. Light wear to spine tips and corners, overall very good to near fine in custom mylar cover. Inscribed by the author... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$350.00

 
Die Rechnung ohne den Wirt [The Postman Always Rings Twice]
CAIN, James M
Die Rechnung ohne den Wirt [The Postman Always Rings Twice]
Hamburg: Rowohlt. (1950). First. First German edition. Fine in a bright and attractive, near fine dustwrapper with slight chipping at the crown. A publisher's complimentary copy, rubberstamped as such, this copy was from Cain's own library. Provenance available upon request. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Cain X 3. The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce, Double Indemnity
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition Thus. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, James M. Cain. Inscribed: “ Jo Anne & Charles Cooke, In friendship & the hope they enjoy it. Jim. Hyattsville, MD., August 20, 1969.” Contains a new introduction written by Tom Wolfe. Near fine in a very slightly used dust jacket. Cain’s finest work collected in one volume. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
CAIN, James M
The Postman Always Rings Twice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1934. First. First edition. Boards are slightly soiled and near fine, with a supplied proof dustwrapper which came directly from the estate of the artist Arthur Hawkins, Jr. The jacket has been folded with a crease at the spine, Knopf's small Borzoi logo has been cut away from the rear panel (possibly for another design by Hawkins), and Hawkins has written the date "1933" on the front flap, although the book wasn't released until 1934. However the jacket is excep... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10,000.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)