Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Caldwell Erskine

Title : Tobacco Road [X]  Author : Caldwell Erskine [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
(Georgia) TOBACCO ROAD--THEATRE PROGRAM
Caldwell, Erskine
NY, c.1942, (12)pp., 4to. First produced 1933, the play here described as in its 8th year (1941) but w/a 1942 (copyright) on back & 1943 date in ink on front. Wrps, v.g. To take your choice costs... (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
Tobacco Road
KIRKLAND, Jack (Erskine Caldwell)
Tobacco Road
(New York): Lawrence E. Spivak. (1934). Reprint. Wrappers. Good only with substantial chipping to the spine yet quite serviceable. A play. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
TOBACCO ROAD
Caldwell, Erskine
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. G/G. (c1932). ........ Cloth. Low-cost Discount printing . 12mo., 241 pp., Dj rubbed, yellowed, frayed, fading, ink writing on ffe . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
Tobacco Road
Caldwell, Erskine
Book-of-the-Month Club, 1994. Book Club edition, 1994. Book Club edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00

 
Three By Caldwell: Tobacco Road, Georgia Boy, The Sure Hand of God
Caldwell, Erskine
Boston, MA: Little Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Light spotting to fore and top edges, moderate wear to spine ends. Three great novels of the south. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Tobacco Road: A Facsimile of the Final Chapter
Caldwell, Erskine
Tobacco Road: A Facsimile of the Final Chapter
Boston: Godine, David, 1972. Quarto. 12 ff. First separate edition. One of 1000 copies printed. Reproduces the setting copy typescript of the final chapter of Caldwell's novel, which was extensively corrected by the author. With an Introduction by Edward Connery Lathem. This is the first of a series of manuscript facsimiles, published in collaboration with the Dartmouth College Library. Mint copy. ... more information
Offered by Bromer Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
TOBACCO ROAD
CALDWELL, Erskine
London: Cresset Press, 1933. First English edition 8vo, pp. 243.Stamping chipped, covers little faded and worn. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Tobacco Road (Hardcover)
Caldwell, Erskine
Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, n.d. First Edition. Facsimile edition, replicating the 1932 Scribner First Edition exactly in both the binding and dust jacket. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Slipcase is Fine but for a bump at the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
TOBACCO ROAD A THREE ACT PLAY
[Caldwell, Erskine]: Kirkland, Jack:
New York & Boston:: DS & P / Little, Brown, [ca. 1952].. Cloth. Photographs. Later impression (photo-offset from the 1934 edition), with a new introduction by Caldwell. Text paper slightly tanned, otherwise near fine in faintly rubbed pictorial dust jacket (reproducing Reginald Marsh's illustration). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Tobacco Road
Caldwell, Erskine / Kirkland, Jack
London:: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd,, 1937.. 1st.. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with minor soiling and age darkening. Light edge wear. Minor offset on front/rear end paper from inside flap. A touch of foxing to tops of pages. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end paper. Bookplate of book collector, Rolland Comstock on front paste down. Comstock Collection. 7-394-1075872. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
TOBACCO ROAD A THREE ACT PLAY
[Caldwell, Erskine]: Kirkland, Jack:
New York: Viking Press, 1934.. Cloth. Introduction by Caldwell. Binding and fore-edge a bit soiled, pastedowns typically tanned; just a good copy of an uncommon book in somewhat chipped and used dust jacket with tears (one externally mended early on). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Tobacco Road
Caldwell, Erskine:
Tobacco Road
First Edition Library Reprint by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1932. Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with gilt title labels on the spine and the same on the front board with embossed lines on the front board. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5". In a fine unblemished, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its jacket are within a fine paper covered slip case with a paper label of the front panel of the dust jacket and a blac... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Tobacco Road
CALDWELL, Erskine
Sheldon, CT., First Edition Library, 1980., 1980. Facsimile of first edition of 1947. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine, fresh, still in the publisher's shrink wrap. Publisher's gray cloth slipcase with large pictorial label. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Tobacco Road (First Edition)
Caldwell, Erskine
Tobacco Road (First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine in a very bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows a touch of nicking at a few corners and a bit of the nearly inevitable toning to the spine panel. Basis for the 1941 film directed by John Ford, written for the screen by Nunnally Johnson, and starring Gene Tierney and Dana Andrews in the first of the several onscreen pairings. An exceptionally nice copy of a difficult title to find in collector's condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Tobacco Road
CALDWELL, Erskine
Savannah: Beehive Press, 1974. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Savannah: Beehive Press, (1974). For the first time the complete text of Tobacco Road and the documentary photos of You Have Seen Their Faces have been combined in a single volume. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (4)