Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Carnegie Institute

Author : Carnegie Institute [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
DER TRUGERISCHE FRIEDEN: BERICHT DER INTERNATIONAL BALKAN-KOMMISSION
Aspen Institute Berlin; Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; with Bischoff, Ulrike; and Rennert, Udo, trans.; Strickstrock, Frank, ed
Hamburg:: Rowohlt Taschenbuch,, 1997.. First German.. Octavo; vg+/wraps; white spine with white text on black and red; ex library, Carnegie Endowment for Internatioanl Peace, 1997, stamp; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 287 pp.; else very good; ---[Report of the "Unfinished Peace"; International Commission on the Balkans]; ---TEXT IN GERMAN. German. 7-66-1137816. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Carnegie Institution of Washington Catalog 1973-1974
Carnegie Institution
1974. Paperback. Illustrated with photos.. 77pp., Ex-library copy still in good condition. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
PAINTING IN THE UNITED STATES 1948
[Carnegie Institute/ Dept. of Fine Arts] No author stated
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute/ Dept. of Fine Arts, Nd, c. 1948. Compiled by Carnegie Institute. 119 b/w plates including a frontispiece. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly chipped and worn; head and heel more so. Spine lightly creased, scuffed, stressed and reinforced with scotch tape. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps lightly toned and moderately soiled. Edges and pages lightly yel... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.95

 
Thirtieth Annual International Exhibition of Paintings, Carnegie Institute, 1931
Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute. 1931. Paperback. Good+. Catalogue from the 1931 International Exhibitions at the Carnegie Institute in Pittsburgh. A good+ copy in an attractive wrap. Expected soiling, fading and light chipping of wraps. Images are b&w and have remained bright and clean. Text and images unmarked; light soil of inner wraps. 96 plates. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
PICTURES OF EVERYDAY LIFE
[Department of Fine Arts Carnegie Institute] [No author stated]
Genre Painting in Europe. 1500-1900. [Np]: Department of Fine Arts Carnegie Institute, 1954. Introduction by Gordon Bailey Washburn. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; end papers toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00

 
3 Self-Taught Pennsylvania Artists: Hicks, Kane, Pippin
Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute, 1967. First edition. Paper wrappers. Call number on spine else a very good clean ex-art gallery copy. Illus. with 10 color & 111 b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh - Thirtieth Annual Exhibition February 8th to March 10th, 1940
Carnegie Institute Galleries
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute Galleries. 1940. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. c.1940. Original Wraps. 16mo. 66pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, general soil to wraps, date on cover circled, very light toning to page edges, light soil to endpapers, a few notes in light pencil to text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.50

 
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh - Thirty-First Annual Exhibition February 13th to March 12th, 1941
Carnegie Institute Galleries
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute Galleries. 1941. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. c.1941. Original Wraps. 16mo. 71pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, general soil to wraps, very light toning to page edges, light soil to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.50

 
American Classics of the Nineteenth Century. Foreword by Gordon Bailey Washburn
Pittsburgh. Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh, 1957.. 44pp. 16 plates. 4to. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.50

 
Carnegie International 1985. Nov. 1985-Jan. 1986. Texts by J.R. Lane and John Caldwell
Pittsburgh. Carnegie Institute. Museum of Art
Pittsburgh, 1985.. 235, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.50

 
Catalogue of the Ninth Annual Exhibition at the Carnegie Institute, November Third Nineteen Hundred and Four, to January First, Nineteen Hundred and Five 1904 - 1905
Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1904.. 12mo, boards, ca. 175 pp., ill. Darkening and soil to boards, some minor loss to spine, a good copy, contents VG. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
A Century of American Landscape Painting, 1800-1900. March 22 - April 30, 1939
Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute. 1939. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. c.1939. Original Wraps. 4to. 36pp. 10 plates. Very Good. Some shelfwear, light soil to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Exhibition of Paintings by Pittsburgh Artists. June 20 through July 21, 1946
MacGilvary, Norwood; Rosenberg, Samuel; Trapp, Frank A.; von Fuehrer, Ottmar F.; Carnegie Institute; et. al
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute. 1946. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. c.1946. Original Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Exhibition of Paintings by Pittsburgh Artists. June 7 through July 16, 1944
Trapp, Frank A.; Cornelius, Marty Lewis; Brust, Jr., Gustave L.; Glasgow, Everett; Weiner, Abe; Schmertz, Mildred Floyd; Edmonds, Esther Topp; Pugh, Grace Huntley; Walberg, Carl A.; Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute. 1944. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. c.1944. Original Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. 9 plates. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate soil to wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Exhibition of Paintings by Pittsburgh Artists. June 7 through July 15, 1944
Williams, Richard E.; Wilt, Richard H.; Rosenberg, Samuel; Hailman, Johanna K. W.; Greene, Balcomb; Cornelius, Aleta; Schroeder, Marjorie Wickerham; Jensen, Margaret Edmonds; Lisi, Henry; Young, Robert R.; Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute. 1945. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. c.1945. Original Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. 10 plates. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate soil to wraps, greased down center. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
INFORME ANUAL DE LA SECCION DE INVESTIGACIONES HISTORICAS
Carnegie Institution of Washington
Washington,. 1936.. Paperback. 38p., wrps . From: Annual Report, 35, 1935-1936. Reports on field research by Kidder, Wauchope and several others ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Catalogue of Publications and Depositories of the Institution
Carnegie Institution of Washington
Washington, D.C.:: Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1954. paperback. 2. 8vo. vii, 397 pp. Index. Printed wrappers; spine faded. Former library copy with spine markings. Very good. . The Institution subsidized the research for and publication of a number of important works on astronomy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
1950 Thistle
Carnegie Institute of Technology
Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute of Technology 1950.. 4to, leatherette, illustrated. Very Good, some wear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh - Twenty-Sixth Annual Exhibition February 6th to March 6th, 1936
Carnegie Institute Galleries
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute Galleries. 1936. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. c.1936. Original Wraps. 16mo. 56pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, general soil to wraps, date on cover circled, very light toning to page edges, a couple of newpaper clippings laid-in with resultant page toning. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh - Twenty-Seventh Annual Exhibition February 4th to March 4th, 1937
Carnegie Institute Galleries
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute Galleries. 1937. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. c.1937. Original Wraps. 16mo. 80pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, general soil to wraps, date on cover circled, very light toning to page edges, light soil to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (31)
With photos (3)