Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Cather Willa

Title : Sapphira and the Slave [X]  Author : Cather Willa [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

 
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Cather, Willa
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. G/FR. 1940. ........ Cloth. 12mo., viii, 296 pp., Binding faded, bottom margins bumped; dj frayed, torn & chipped, browned . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
CATHER, Willa
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. First. Later printing. Near fine with spine slightly faded, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Hardcover 9.75" x 6". 295pp. Green cloth with paper spine label and front board. Spine somewhat faded, else VG+ condition. Early printing of this classic of twentieth century American novel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Early printing, 1940. Early printing. Bookplate, owner's name and address, spine sunned a shade, overall near fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Early printing, 1940. Early printing. Spine sunned, still very good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
CATHER, Willa
NY: Knopf, 1940. Reprint. 8vo, pp. 295. VG in worn dj. A novel.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
NY Knopf 1940., 1940 gift inscriptions, foxing, fade, title label chipped, VG-. 295 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$17.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
CATHER, Willa
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940., 1940. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Original green cloth with printed labels on spine and upper front cover. No dust jacket. 295 pages + 1 page on the note of the design. Very good. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Hardcover First trade edition 9.75" x 6". 295pp. Green cloth with paper spine label and front board. Cloth a bit faded, else near fine condition. The jacket is price clipped and has a bit of darkening, else a nice VG+ example. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Cather, Willa
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL, Knopf, 1940, first edition, spine a bit lightened, else a tight, bright vg+/near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$15.59

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
New York: Knopf, 1940. First edition (unstated). Very good to near fine with light fading to cloth and ownership inscription to front pastedown.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Later Novels: A Lost Lady; The Professor's House; Death comes for the Archbishop; Shadows on the Rock; LUcy Gayheart; Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
New York: Literary Classics of the United State. 1990. F 1st Printing. Edited by Sharon O'Brien. [x] 988p., dj (The library of America, 49) ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Book club issue, first printing, 1940. Book club issue, first printing. Bookplate, else fine in fine dust jacket with a slightly darkened spine in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa:
Early reprint by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1940. Near fine in very slightly faded light green cloth covered boards with a black & orange title block on blue paper on the front board. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. The author's 12th novel which takes place in Virginia just before the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl (First Edition)
Cather, Willa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Bright green cloth over boards with lettering and orange detail in paper labels on upper board and spine, orange topstain; illustrated dust jacket; pp. viii, 295. First edition stated. Book is without flaw. Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine tips and corners; looks lovely under mylar. A pretty book. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Cather, Willa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG. 1930. Hardcover. First Edition. 295 pages. Green cloth covers with paper labels to the front cover and the spine. The spine is sunned and the cover edges are slightly discolored. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Cather, Willa
Very Good. HARDCOVER. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1940. First Edition. previous owner signed, spine sunned, a clean, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
CATHER, WILLA
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Usual fading to cloth, very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Cather, Willa:
New York: Knopf, 1940.. Cloth, paper labels. First trade edition. Offsetting to two pages from old clipping, top edge dusty, fore-edge foxed, cloth sunned at extremities, else a good or better copy in a spine-darkened, lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small nicks. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Cather, Willa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition.. Green cloth (hardcover); paper spine and cover labels; 295pp. One of an unspecified number of Complimentary Advance Copies, so identified on specially printed front endpaper. This issue not noted in Crane. Mild fading to board edges, mild chipping and wear to dustjacket, internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (9)
With photos (8)