Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Catlin George:

Title : ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS [X]  Author : Catlin George: [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs and Condition of the North American Indians
Catlin, George
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs and Condition of the North American Indians
London.: Henry G. Bohn., 1857.. The Ninth Edition.. Bound in 3/4 black crushed morocco and marbled boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments. Gilt titles. Marbled edges and endsheets.. Spines and covers a bit rubbed. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed with small gouge to edge of one board. Mild sporadic foxing throughout. A Very Good set.. 8vo. 6.0" x 10.0".. Illustrated throughout with full page monochrome plates, maps etc. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians: In a Series of Letters and Notes Written during Eight Years of Travel and Adventure Among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes Now Existing
Catlin, George
New York: WIley and Putnam, 1842. Second edition. 2 vols., 8vo. With 313 black and white engravings on 180 leaves including fold-out map. Contemporary sheep, rebacked in tan calf with red morocco spine labels. Large map repaired along fold (no loss), some wear at left margin. Title pages foxed, otherwise interanlly clean, clean, plates generally fresh. Very good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians: In a Series of Letters and Notes Written During Eight Years of Travel and Adventure Among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes Now Existing
Catlin, George
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians: In a Series of Letters and Notes Written During Eight Years of Travel and Adventure Among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes Now Existing
London Henry G. Bohn 1848 Seventh Edition g 2 volumes. Quarto. viii,264pp. viii,266pp. Original gold- and blind-stamped red cloth and spine. Gold illustration on front cover shows an Indian on a horse, illustration on spine is of a medicine man. Deckled page edges. Modern endpapers in both volumes. Frontispiece. Authoritative work on North American Indians by American painter, traveler and author, George Catlin (1796-1872). Following a brief career as a lawyer, he produced two major collections of painting... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$825.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians With letters and notes written during eight years of travel and adventure among the wildest and most remarkable tribes now existing
CATLIN, George (1796-1872)
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians With letters and notes written during eight years of travel and adventure among the wildest and most remarkable tribes now existing
Philadelphia: Leary, Steuart and Company, 1913. Volume 1 only, 8vo. (10 x 6 1/4 inches). Half-title, title in red and black. 1 folding chromolithographic map, 75 chromolithographic plates. Original red cloth blocked in gilt and black (extremities scuffed). One of the most important accounts of native-American life, and an invaluable and generally sympathetic record of a "truly lofty and noble race…A numerous nation of human beings...three-fourths of whose country has fallen into the possession of... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians: In a Series of Letters and Notes Written During Eight Years of Travel and Adventure Among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes Now Existing
Catlin, George
New York: Henry G. Bohn, 1857. Ninth Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. With 313 black and white engravings on 180 leaves including fold-out map. Original red cloth, gilt spine. Spines laid down. Very good . An idealist and dreamer in the best American sense, Catlin's purpose, as noted in these letters, was to "[snatch] from a hasty oblivion what could be saved for the benefit of posterity, and perpetuating it, as a fair and just monument, to the memory of a truly lofty and noble race." There was a pract... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians with Letters and Notes Written during Eight Years of Travel and Adventure Among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes Now Existing
Catlin, George
London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, 1850. 2 vols., sm. 4to., Vol. I [i-iii]-viii, 264 pp., with 76 plates (some containing more than one illustration), Vol. II [i-iii]-viii, 265, (1) pp., with 104 plates (also containing more than one illustration in some cases), frontispieces with tissue guards in both volumes, with three hundred and sixty engravings after paintings by the author, fold-out map of North America detailing locations of tribes in Vol I. Original red cloth with gilt illustration... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, & Condition of the North American Indians. With Letters and Notes, Written during Eight Years of Travel and Adventures among the Wildest and most Remarkable Tribes now Existing
Catlin, George
London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1876.. Fine Condition. With three hundred and sixty coloured engravings from the author's original paintings. Bound in half red calf and red cloth with rules stamped in gilt on the covers and with the spines stamped in gilt Five raised bands on the spines. Top edges gilt. Endpapers are marbled. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$4,237.30

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians With letters and notes written during eight years of travel and adventure among the wildest and most remarkable tribes now existing
CATLIN, George (1796-1872)
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians With letters and notes written during eight years of travel and adventure among the wildest and most remarkable tribes now existing
London: J.Ogden & Co. for Chatto & Windus, 1876. 2 volumes, 8vo. (10 x 6 1/4 inches). 313 colour-printed plates (on 180 sheets), including 3 maps (1 folding). Publisher's original red cloth, blocked in gilt and black on the upper covers and spines (neatly recased, small neat repairs to head and foot of spines). One of the most important accounts of native- American life, and an invaluable and generally sympathetic record of a "truly lofty and noble race…A numerous nation of human bei... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, & Condition of the North American Indians. With Letters & Notes Written during Eight Years of Travel and Adventure among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes now Existing [Two Volumes]
Catlin, George
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, & Condition of the North American Indians. With Letters & Notes Written during Eight Years of Travel and Adventure among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes now Existing [Two Volumes]
London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. First edition printed in color. Publisher's red pictorial cloth decorated in black and gilt. Very good copies, boards slightly scuffed and bumped, joints just starting, Vol. II rejointed, recased, and endpapers renewed, plates and text bright. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 180 chromolithograph plates (incl. 3 maps, 1 folding) many with multiple images. The classic work on the American Indian covering all aspects of their lives with the images taken from the close to 600 paintings C... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians .... Written during eight years' travel ... amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America ... With ... illustrations, carefully engraved from his original paintings
CATLIN, George (1796-1872)
Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians .... Written during eight years' travel ... amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America ... With ... illustrations, carefully engraved from his original paintings
London: published for the Author ... printed by Tosswill and Myers, 1841. 2 volumes, octavo. (9 7/16 x 6 3/16 inches). 3 maps (one folding), line- engraved frontispiece, and 309 line-engraved images on 176 plates, all after Catlin, extra-illustrated with a tipped-in page and a half of unattributed manuscript, apparently notes for a review of Catlin's book that appeared in the Edinburgh Review (Art. VI on page 415). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, expertly rebacked with the orig... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, & CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. WITH LETTERS AND NOTES
CATLIN, George
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, & CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. WITH LETTERS AND NOTES
London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Early library stamp on the title page of the second volume and old ink numbers on the verso of both title pages. Plates and text bright and fresh with the bindings quite nice. Near Fine set and uncommon in this condition. First published in 1841, this is the First Edition of this classic with illustrations printed in color. Two small quarto volumes (6-1/8" x 10-1/8") bound in the original red cloth with gilt-decorated horsemen and letter... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians with letters and notes written during eight years of travel and adventure among the wildest and most remarkable tribes now existing
CATLIN, George (1796-1872)
Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians with letters and notes written during eight years of travel and adventure among the wildest and most remarkable tribes now existing
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry G.Bohn, 1866. 2 volumes, octavo. (9 3/8 x 6 inches). 313 hand-coloured etchings on 180 plates, including 3 maps (1 folding). (Text leaf D3 in vol.II with repaired tear, plate 140 in vol.II with old vertical crease). Expertly rebound in half maroon morocco to style, original marble paper boards, spine in six compartments with raised bands, black and brown morocco lettering pieces. Deluxe issue of the 'tenth' edition, one of twelve copies with the plates printed in outli... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$40,000.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (8)