We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Chandler Raymond
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Four Complete Philip Marlowe Novels: The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; The Hight Window; The Lady in the Lake
Avenel, 1986. First printing thus, 1986. First printing thus. Fine in fine, faintly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
In fondo al lago (The Lady in the Lake)
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1947. First Italian Edition. Softcover. I Gialli Mondadori #26. Text block is age-toned, light foxing to covers, stain to fore edge. A very good- copy. In the Italian language. Cover art by Monicelli. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Farewell My Lovely & The Lady In The Lake
New York: The Modern Library, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. First Modern Library edition. A collection of two of the better Philip Marlowe novels. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with two tears to the top of the spine/edge of the panels with a small tape stain to the verso. Otherwise a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Raymond Chandler volume primo: tutto Marlowe investigatore (Finger Man, The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window and The Lady in the Lake)
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First omnibus edition. No dustjacket, as issued. In the Italian language. A near fine copy. Includes Finger Man, The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window and The Lady in the Lake. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Lady in the Lake
1943, corners and spine ends lightly worn, owner stamp on fep, book store stamp to rear pastedown, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn and chipped, dj has photos from the MGM movie. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
The Lady in the Lake
New York, Council on Books in Wartime [ca. 1942]., 1942. Armed Services edition, no. 838. Oblong 16mo. Original printed color pictorial wrappers (slight rubbing). Fine. 320 pages + original pictorial wrappers. No signatures or bookplates.. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$125.00
The Lady in the Lake (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 838. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Spine lightly rubbed, else Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The program was a massive success, and as a result few of ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Lady in the Lake
Edges foxed, light wear to boards; else clean and unmarked with solid binding. Jacket mildly soiled, several nicks at corners; else intact. Part of an early reissue series by Chandler's British publisher using same graphic image on the dustjackets, collectable thus ... more information
Offered by Saratoga Books ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Lady in the Lake
New York: Knopf, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. First and Second printings before publication" stated on copyright page. Mild wear on spine ends and bottom edge, moderate textblock toning; else, clean, and unmarked with solid binding. Interior quite clean and fresh. Solid copy of fourth Philip Marlowe. ... more information
Offered by Saratoga Books ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE LADY IN THE LAKE
New York: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc.,. [1945]. pictorial wrappers.. Some mild edge rubbing, upper rear corner bumped, a nearly fine copy.. An unread, sharp copy. (#127723). First paperback edition. Armed Services #838. hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Philip Marlowe. Bruccoli A4.3. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
LADY IN THE LAKE ( A BLACK WIDOW THRILLER )
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1945.. First thus.. VG-/None slim 16mo in blue buckram, title in faded gilt on spine. Spine cocked, hinges sound. light soil to flat boards, corners bumped. Text-block dyed red. Endpapers chemical stained. Pages clean, flat and bright, save for coffee stain mid margin, pgs. 60 to 65 inclusive. May 1945 issue. shelve Firsts Case Mystery/Thriller. 9-140-1085463. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Lady in the Lake
London and Melbourne: Hamish Hamilton. (1946). First. First Australian edition. Pages browned, sunning to the bottom of the spine, else very good in good or better dustwrapper with a couple of small chips at the folds, a chip at the foot (that corresponds with the fading), and some professional internal repair. Presumably issued in very small numbers, the author's exceptionally scarce fourth novel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The Lady In The Lake
New York: Knopf, 1943. First Edition. Bound in emerald green morocco leather with gilt-tooled and decoratively stamped spine, ruled and gilt-tooled covers, with gilt-decorated edges. A very handsome example of Raymond Chandler’s classic mystery. The basis of the classic 1947 MGM film starring Robert Montgomery as Philip Marlowe. Jacques Barzun & Wendell Hertig Taylor in their classic work, A Catalogue of Crime, go even further, remarking that The Lady In the Lake is a “superb tale” which “moves thr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00
The Lady in the Lake
London and Melbourne: Hamish Hamilton. (1946). First. First Australian edition. Page edges browned, some offsetting from the jacket on the front board, else about fine in a very attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with a couple of small chips at the folds, some slight tanning of the spine lettering, and a tiny chip at the foot. Presumably issued in very small numbers, the author's exceptionally scarce fourth novel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
THE LADY IN THE LAKE
New York: Knopf, 1943.. Cloth. Near fine, in very good or better pictorial dust jacket by Norman Reeves (neatly price-clipped, some slight darkening to the lower flap fold and off-white portions, with signs of subtle and minor restoration, most significantly at the top of the upper joint and to a short tear at the top edge of the rear panel). First edition. The first printing consisted of six thousand copies, and a second printing was ordered before formal publication. The source novel for the 1947 MGM adap... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The Lady In The Lake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The Lady In The Lake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear, shallow chipping at the bottom of the spine, but a little more at the top, affecting much of “The” in the title. In a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (9)

