Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Clarendon Edward

Title : The History of the [X]  Author : Clarendon Edward [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
MEMOIRS OF KING CHARLES I. AND THE LOYALISTS WHO SUFFERED IN HIS CAUSE; CHIEFLY EXTRACTED FROM LORD CLARENDON'S HISTORY OF THE REBELLION. ILLUSTRATED WITH THEIR PORTRAITS, FROM VANDYKE, &c
[Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of]:
London: Printed by R. Hindmarsh...For I. Herbert, 1795.. [2],54pp. plus nineteen plates. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt with leather label; expertly rebacked with original spine laid down, corners reinforced. Rubbed at extremities. Some light foxing. Very good. Illustrated with engraved portraits, this work gives a brief history of Charles I, and very brief biographical blurbs on several other loyalist nobles. "Charles I was the first king since 1258 to face a rebellion openly supported by many of h... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND, To which is added an historical view of the affairs of Ireland
CLARENDON, Edward, Earl of
Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1827. First American edn. Six vols, 8vo, pp. 3337. Some foxing, three hinges tender, leather covers worn, o/w VG. "A new edition, exhibiting a faithtful collation of the original Ms., with all the suppressed passages; also the unpublished notes of Bishop Warburton."... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England. To Which is Added an Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland - Also the Unpublished Notes of Bishop Warburton. In Eight Volumes
Clarendon, Edward, Earl of
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1826. (ENGLISH REVOLUTION) A New Edition, Exhibiting a Faithful Collation of the Original MS., with All the Suppressed Passages. 8 vols., Large 8vo. . Contemporary cloth, paper spine labels. Spine heads of vols. II and IV chipped, extremites rubbed. upper corner of two leaves in Vol. I torn; overall Very Good. Seller's label N. Hickman, Baltimore ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, to Which is Added an Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland
CLARENDON, Edward, Earl of
hardcover. Three volumes, bound in six. [4], 404; [4], 405- 964; [4], 613; [4], 615-989; [4], 635; [4], 637-1213, [59]pp. 8vo, contemporary polished calf; gilt-stamped spines with 2 black leather labels (leather is rubbed; joints neatly repaired on 3 volumes; 3 of the books are also missing 1 of the labels, but the text is till visible); marbled page edges and endpapers. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1819. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England ... a new edition, from the original manuscript, with copious indexes
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, earl of
Oxford: University Press, 1843. Contemporary diced dark blue/black calf, covers framed in blind rolls and single gilt fillet, gilt spine extra; slight wear to corners and extremities, joints just starting at top and bottom. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. Pages clean. All edges marbled. Handsome!. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). [4],1364 pp. Early edition of the complete, uncensored text: “In this edition the original manuscript of the noble auth... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$750.00

 
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England
CLARENDON, Edward, Earl of
Oxford, At the University Press, 1839., 1839. New edition, with suppressed passages from the first edition restored. 8vo. Full green morocco, gilt stamped maroon leather spine labels; marbled edges and endpapers. Fine, fresh set. 7 volumes complete. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
A COLLECTION OF SEVERAL TRACTS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE EDWARD, EARL OF CLARENDON. Author of The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England. Published from His Lordship's Original Manuscripts
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of, (1609-1674)
London: Printed for T. Woodward, at the Half-Moon over against St. Dunstan's Church in Fleetstreet, and J. Peele, at Locke's Head in Pater-noster-Row, 1727 [iv], 770 pages of text. Modern maroon cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; printed paper label is rubbed. Final page torn, creased, soiled, with loss to margins, with old repair (no adhesive stain). Remainder of text including title page is relatively clean and bright, but the majority of pages have a faint shadow of damp-staining in margins. I... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of
Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2,000.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)