Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Coleridge Samuel

Title : [THE RIME OF THE [X]  Author : Coleridge Samuel [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
COLERIDGE, Samuel
New York: Arno/Mayflower, 1979. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Dore, Gustave.. 40 full page plates illustrated by Gustave Dore + 12pp. Folio, black cloth, d.w. New York: Arno Press/Mayflower Books, 1979. Near fine in near fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE'S RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
St. Louis, MO: Malan Classical Enterprises. 1996. 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 112 pages.. Reproductions of all three 19th century folios: David Scott - 1837. J. Noel Paton - 1863. Gustave Doré - 1876. First edition. Illustrated in black and white. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$15.00

 
The Annotated Ancient Mariner; The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Martin Gardner; Gustave Dore; Gustave Doré
New York: Bramhall House. 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto, cloth hardcover in 2 dust jackets, 200 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jackets, soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the cloth covers, soil/discoloration to the dust jackets, light rubbing or wear to the dust jackets at the tips and edges including creasing and a bit of tearing. Our copy with the 2 dust jackets housed ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
NY: Heritage Club, (1938). 4to, pp. not numbered. Illustrated by Gordon Grant with 8 full color plates and many smaller drawings. Cover little scuffed, o/w a nice copy; no dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
New York, New York: Heritage Press. (1945). Reprint. Nearly fine with a very lightly browned spine, without dustwrapper as issued. In a nearly fine slipcase with a small bump to the edge of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
Norwalk:: Easton Press,, [1973].. Bound in the publisher's original navy composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Some minor rubbing to the gilt on the front cover, otherwise fine condition. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$50.80

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Blunden, Edmund (Intro); Tomlinson, H. Charles (Illus.)
New York: Cheshire House, 1931. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illustrated paper over boards; slip case; pp. xvi, [2], 52, [1], printed in brown, green, and black, with illustrations by H. Charles Tomlinson. Number 1039 from an edition limited to 1200 copies. Spine sunned, gently rubbed at tips; VG+ overall. A handsome book. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; introduction by Edmund Blunden; illustrated by H.Charles Tomlinson
New York, NY: Cheshire House. G/--. 1931. Limited Editio. Boards. An Edition of Tweleve Hundred Numbered Copies of the Rime of the Ancient mariner has been Printed by Richard W. Ellis for Cheshire House, Inc, MCMXXI No. 690. On hand-made paper . Folio, 53 pp., spine faded, [slipcover missing pieces, cracked, frayed] . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Full russet ostrich hide. Light edgewear, heavier to the spine which has slight loss of leather. Good or better, lacking the chemise and slipcase. Edward A. Wilson. Thin quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full russet ostrich hide, certainly one of the more unusual bindings of the press. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley. Includes the author's marginal notes. Designed by C. P. Rollins at the Yale University Press. Introduction by John... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner
Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Illustrated by Ed Young
Atheneum, 1992 Book. As New. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). F. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Presentation By Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-689-31613-5.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
San Francisco: Printed for Howard J. Griffith of the American Engraving and Color Plate Company by John Henry Nash, 1926. Paperback 15.25" x 11". 9pp. Sewn wrappers. Some soiling to front wrapper, else nice VG+ condition. With a magnificent engraved title page reproducing Charles D. Robinson's painting The Phantom Ship. Beautifully printed in black, orange and green. With a foreword by Christopher Wordsworth quoting William Wordsworth. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, in Seven Parts
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, in Seven Parts
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1884 g 8vo. Unpaginated. Full brown leather binding with gilt border. With illustrations by Gustave Dore, Birket Foster, et al. Decorative endpapers. Corners bumped. Signature of former owner present. Leather on spine mostly rubbed away. Tree calf covers dried and cracking. Internally, plates are very good; one leaf creased at border not affecting image; slight fingerprinting and staining to borders, not affecting images. All edges gilt. Overall, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$169.50

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
Milano Edizione d'Arte FELIX 1966 vg Elephant folio. Unpaginated. Red maroon cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine in original paper-covered black slipcase. Minor stains to parts of spine and along spine on front board. Scuffing and some rubbing to slipcase. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. "What you are about to read, or re-read, is one of the miracles of poetry in English. It would be easy to take it as a poignant monument to potential greatness that was never fully realized. Admittedly, the... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven Parts.
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor [Illustrated by Birket Foster, E. H. Wehnert, E. Duncan]
London: Sampson Low, Son & Co. 47 Ludgate Hill, 1847. Octavo. Original red cloth stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated. Light wear to extremities, still an appealing, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Kevin F. Kelly, bookseller (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER.|THE
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
(Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, Ltd.). 1945. 8vo, full blue leather, front board stamped with gilt design, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. 35 pages.. Limited edition of 700. Coleridge's famed poem. Frontispiece and color illustrations (five total) by Duncan Grant, (1885-1978), a painter and member of the Bloomsbury Group. The marginal notes are printed in red alongside text of poem. The plates were made and printed by the Raynard Press on Arnold hand-made paper. The binding was executed by Henderson an... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$300.00

 
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Full russet ostrich hide. Touch of wear to spine tips. Close to Fine in a Good chemise with a small chip and a Very Good, intact slipcase. Edward A. Wilson. Thin quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full russet ostrich hide, certainly one of the more unusual bindings of the press. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley. Includes the author's marginal notes. Designed by C. P. Rollins at the Yale University Press. Introduction by John L. Lowe... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in seven parts
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Henry C. Walsh [editor]; Gustave Dore [illustrator]
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in seven parts
Philadelphia:: Henry Altemus,, [1889].. Hard Cover.. The Altemus Edition. The book includes a brief biography of Coleridge. There are 39 powerful full page and two partial page illustrations by Gustave Dore. Very good folio in dark green cloth boards with faded gilt title and decorations to spine. Silver, gilt, and black illustration of a man climbing the rigging of an old ship to the front board. The same illustration is embossed on the rear board. Some fraying to book cloth along foot of spine and corner... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Full russet ostrich hide. Minor fading to the spine; tiny nicks to chemise and slipcase. Small university bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Close to Fine in chemise and slipcase and uncommon thus. Edward A. Wilson. Thin quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full russet ostrich hide, certainly one of the more unusual bindings of the press. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley. Includes the author's marginal notes. Designed ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
Lorene Schmidt,. 1952.. Hardcover. Minor wear at spine ends, else fine condition. This book has been hand-set in fourteen-point Monotype Aldine Bembo, illustrated with lino-cuts and printed on Arak Ash paper in the Graphic Arts Workshop Reed College, Portland, Oregon. The design, illustrations and typography are by Lorene Schmidt, the binding was supervised by Rudolph Ernst and technical assistance was given by Lloyd J. Reynolds and Don MacGregor. This is number 53 of an edition of one hundred, signed and... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1888 Hardcover Early edition Folio [47 cm] Red cloth with gilt stamped titles, and a gilt stamped bird on the front cover. All edges gilt. Very good. The edges of the covers and the spine are faded. The cloth at the head of the spine is chipped, and there is a two inch loss from the cloth at the foot of the spine. There are multiple small light stains on the front cover near the spine. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The bottom fore edge of the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)