BabyÕs Own Aesop. Being the Fables Condensed in Rhyme with Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed by Walter Crane
London and New York: Frederick Warne, [N. D.]. Squarish 8vo, (8), 11-55, (1) pp. Original quarter cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards, decorated endpapers; profusely illustrated throughout in color by means of facsimiles framing the text. Missing front free endpaper. Very good. Reprint of 1887 first edition. Engraved and printed in colors by Edmund Evans. A beautifully and whimsically illustrated volume that is a delight to both parents and children, with each of the fables condensed to fit half a pa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Baby's Opera. A Book of Old Rhymes with New Dresses
London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, n.d. Very attractive Frederick Warne reprint of original Routledge edition . Spine a tad sunned, light rubbing of boards, ese fine. Square octavo. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Walter Crane original pictorial glazed boards in colour, brown cloth spine The rhymes are set to music by "the earliest masters" and each one is illustrated with a full page drawing in colour . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
The BAby's Bouquet A Fresh Bunch of old Rymes & Tunes
London: Frederick Warne & Co.. Hardbound. Very good.. 56 pp., One page has some pencilling that has been earsed. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$100.00
The Baby's Bouquet: A Fresh Bunch of Old Ryhymes & Tunes
London: George Routledge and Sons. [1878]. First. First edition. Quarter cloth and decorated glazed paper covered boards. Slight erosion to the paper near the spine, foxing to the first and last several leaves, a near very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Baby's Bouquet
London: Frederick Warne. (nd-c.1905). Reprint. Light wear to the edges else near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a small chip at the crown and two small chips on the rear panel. Uncommon in the early jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Baby's Opera: A Book of Old Rhymes With New Dresses
Newton NJ:: McLoughlin Brothers,, No date (ca. 1900).. Reprint. Hardcover. Squarish octavo, about 8 inches high by 9 inches wide. Green cloth spine on illustrated paper covered boards with the cat and the fiddle on the left with red background; the title on the right with an orange background. All edges red. 63 numbered pages including 10 full page color illustrations, with words and music surrounded by color illustration as well. First published in England in 1877 (see Maase, p. 30; Houfe, p. 103), t... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
THE BABY'S OPERA A BOOK OF OLD RHYMES WITH NEW DRESSES
London & New York: Routledge and Sons, [1877].. Oblong octavo. Cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Plates and marginal decorations throughout, printed in colors by Edmund Evans. First edition. Corners and spine ends worn, slightly shaken, some marginal smudges, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Baby's Bouquet: A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes & Tunes
London: Routledge, 1878. hardcover. very good. Crane, Walter. The Tunes Collected by Lucy Crane; Arranged & Decorated by Walter Crane; printed in color by Edmund Evans. Small square 8vo, glazed pictorial boards (slightly soiled and worn at edges & corners; inner hinges starting; internally clean). London: Routledge, [no date, 1878]. Very good. Neat ownership inscription, Christmas 1878, on front endpaper. Preserved in a two-piece cloth slipcase, with a leather spine label. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Triplets, Comprising The BabyÕs Opera, The BabyÕs Bouquet, and The BabyÕs Own Aesop
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1899. Oblong 4to, 192pp. Fully illustrated with original designs in color by Walter Crane. Original quarter vellum, red cloth. Gilt lettering to upper cover and backstrip. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Occasional spotting to page edges. Pages untrimmed. A very good copy. Limited edition, number 183 of 750 copies. The 3 works collected here were originally published in 1877, 1878, and 1887. Crane wrote a new preface for this edition with new illustrations on the... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)

