We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by DICKENS Charles
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
A Christmas Carol In Prose Being A Ghost Story of Christmas
First thus by Barnes & Noble Books, New York: 2003. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with metallic red text stamped on the spine. A quarto measuring 12" by 8". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 129 pages of text illustrated with drawings and paintings by Mark Summers. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
A Christmas Carol: In Prose Being A Ghost Story of Christmas
London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, 1976. Paperback 4.25" x 3". Approx. 180pp. Flexible brown suede boards with gilt spine lettering. Light general rubbing and fading, gift inscription on second leaf, else near fine condition. Color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Christmas Carol in Four Staves
[No place]: (Privately printed for the friends of Starkey + Henricks Typographers. 1979). First. illustrated by Charles Dougherty. Papercovered boards gilt. Small dent on rear board, else near fine. Wood engraver John DePol's copy with his bookplate. Card laid in noting that this keepsake has been donated to The Goudy Society in celebration of Frederic W. Goudy's 115th birthday. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A CHRISTMAS CAROL IN PROSE BEING: A GHOST STORY OF CHRISTMAS
[Chicago]: Privately printed at the Norman Press, [nd].. Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Frontis. First edition. Printed as a holiday greeting by the press. Spine gilding a trifle faded, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Facts About A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas
London: The Bradley Press, 1937. First edition. Edges a little browned, else fine. Octavo. off white wrappers lettered in green and red Illustrated with a fold out appendix "Chart of the Textual Variations of the Carol" . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$60.00
A CHRISTMAS CAROL In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Yule-Tide
East Aurora NY:: Roycroft,, 1922. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback in quarter black pebbled cloth and green paper boards with gilt lettering and design spine, gilt lettering front cover, top edge gilt. With silk ribbon bookmark. Cover edge wear, gift inscription ffep. 8vo. 149 pp. Uncommon in this binding. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00
Christmas Carol in Prose; Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
1934. 2. [Limited Editions Club] Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol in Prose; Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Boston: Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1934. color illustrations by Gordon Ross, 100p. Illustrated green boards backed in green cloth. Slipcase. 26cm. Uneven fading on slipcase. Very Good/No Jacket. Copy No. 1214 of an edition of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator (Gordon Ross). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
A Christmas Carol in prose being a ghost story of Christmasillustrated by Wolfgang Lederer
Nevada City, California:: Harold Berliner, Printer,, 1976.. Edition of 750. 9 x 12"; 122 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Printed on Ragston paper in Baskerville type. Buckram over boards. Titles in gilt on spine and gilt decoration on front board. The classic Christmas tale. ... more information
Offered by Vamp & Tramp, Booksellers, LLC (Alabama, United States)
$225.00
A CHRISTMAS CAROL IN PROSE BEING A GHOST STORY OF CHRISTMAS
BOSTON:: JOSEPH KNIGHT COMPANY,. 8vo. VG. Brick red cloth boards with gold gilt title and illustration of a child with a book sitting on music staff. Spine is brick red cloth with gold gilt title and green illustration. Bumping to head and tail of spine; corners rubbed. Several spots of discoloration and soiling to front and rear boards. Interior is in very good condition with 15 b&w illustrations by J.M. Gaugengigl and T.V. Chominski. Pages slightly age toned with top edge gilt. No publication year st... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Christmas Carol in Prose; the Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1846. First. First Collected edition. 12mo. Contemporary half-morocco and marbled-papercovered boards. Bookplate and tiny owner name on the front pastedown, tiny ink page numbers on the first half-title, indicating where each story is to be found in the volume, still a lovely near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
First edition thus. One of 250 numbered copies (the entire edition). The first publication of the press in both folio format and in prose Folio, title-page device and five initial letters designed by W. A. Dwiggins, original vellum-backed cloth over boards, leather spine label, t.e.g., original (?) glassine dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1844. Second American edition, later impression (Preface on verso of title page). 8vo. Text in two columns. Pp. [3-4], [5]-32. Lacking first leaf (ads and blank verso). Disbound. Text a bit browned, early owner's ink signature on title page. Very good. Gimbel A81 (third copy) . Issued in wrappers, this unauthorized Harper's Christmas Carol was preceded by the Philadelphia edition (Carey & Hart) of the same year ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1844. Second European Edition, after the Tauchnitz one of 1843. 2 volumes bound in one vols., 12mo. [4], 140 pp. Complete with half-title. Contemporary half calf, gilt spine. Inner hinge cracked. Podeschi A83 (copy lacking half-title) . Very rare -- online searches locate only the Gimbel copy at Yale, which seems to lack the half-title [Bound with:] Talfourd, Thomas Noon. Ion. A Tragedy in Four Acts. Engraved frontispiece of Ellen Tree as 'Ion'. 72pp. Phila. &a... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A Christmas Carol in Prose Being A Ghost Story of Christman
Boston: Joseph Knight. hardcover. very good(+). Gaugengigl. 16 black & white plates with tissue guards. The frontispiece is a steel engraved portrait of Dickens (the only foxed page in the book). Slim tall square 8vo, lacks 1 of the 2 front endpapers, pictorial white cloth with a picture of a boy sitting on a musical bar reading a book. Covers lightly soiled. Boston: Joseph Knight, ca 1890. A fine clean text block. Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. Second American edition, later impression. 8vo. Text in two columns. Pp. [1, ads] [2, blank], [3, title], [4, preface], [5]-31, [32, blank]. Blue wrappers dated 1844. Inoffensive light soiling and marginal wear, overall a fresh copy. Very good plus. Gimbel A81 (third copy) . Issued in wrappers, this unauthorized Harper's Christmas Carol was preceded by the Philadelphia edition (Carey & Hart) of the same year ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1844. First U.S. edition, complete with half title (printed in blue) and fly leaves. Center of foreedge slightly "crimped" giving the boards a slight bow, spine a tad faded, endpapers with slight spotting, upper spine with a tiny less than 1/8 tear, else a bright, tight and crisp copy. 16mo. Illustrated by John Leech with frontispiece and three plates which are hand coloured and four black and white illustrations. Title page, "Mr. Fezziwig's Ball"... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$6,500.00
Set of Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, In Prose: Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With Illustrations by John Leech. The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. The Cricket on the Hearth: A Fairy Tale of Home. The Battle of Life: A Love Story. The Haunted Man and The GhostÕs Bargain, A Fancy for Christmas-Time
London: Chapman & Hall, 1843, etc. A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. First Edition, with red and blue title page, yellow end papers, ÒStave I," uncorrected text, 1843, blue half-title. Foolscap 8vo, gilt decorated brown cloth, a.e.g., [iii], 166, [ii] pp. Color frontis., plates. professionally rebacked, preserving the original spine. The Chimes: A goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$12,000.00
A CHRISTMAS CAROL. IN PROSE. BEING A GHOST STORY OF CHRISTMAS
London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. First edition, first issue: “Stave I;” green-coated endpapers; blue half-title; red and blue title. Illustrated with four inserted, hand-colored plates. Illustrated by John Leech. [i-viii], [1] 2-166 [-168, ads] pp. Hardcover. Foolscap octavo. Original brick red vertically ribbed cloth. Stamped in blind and gilt. All edges gilt. Binding professionally rebacked and restored. Despite the somewhat darkened and chipped spine, an unusually attractive copy of a book in... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12,500.00
A Christmas Carol in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas by... Illustrated by I.M. Gaugengigl and T.V. Chominski
Boston: Joseph Knight Company Publishers, 1890. Hardcover. Small quarto. 121pp. With fifteen illustrations and an engraved frontispiece, with tissue guards. Publisher's green cloth, the upper cover & spine stamped in a darker green and gilt; top edge gilt. There is a rectangular outline of offsetting lightly affecting the engraved frontispiece; the spine and extremities faded to brown, some minor offsetting evident on the rear cover; a Very Good+ copy. Image or additional images available upon req... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)

