Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by DOCTOROW E.

Title : RAGTIME [X]  Author : DOCTOROW E. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E. L
London, 1976, 1st British edition, cloth in dust jacket, a close to fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd. (Illinois, United States)
$15.00

 
RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E. L
NY: Random House. 1975. special. Very good; glassine jacket rough, DJ. "Special edition...prepared for presentation to the friends of the author and the publisher." . 270 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Ragtime - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Doctorow, E.L
Ragtime  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394469011 . First Edition/First Printing in Good condition in Fair dust-jacket. Book is sunned; previous owner's label on front free endpaper. Dust-jacket shows edgewear and chipping, plus closed tears at head and tail. This book is unread. Bound in gold-stamped brown cloth; Ragtime changed our very concept of what a novel could be, blurring the line between fantasy and historical fact, between real and i... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
RAGTIME
Doctorow, E.L
New York: Random House (1975). First edition. First-issue dustwrapper without review on rear flap. Front edge has foxing and a little cocked, otherwise very good to fine in dustwrapper with minor wear on corners and spine ends. Basis for the 1981 movie which featured James Cagney's last film performance. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L
Random House, 1975. First edition, first printing, 1975. First edition, first printing. Light sunning to edges, still near fine in fine, faintly worn dust jacket with a lightly sunned spine in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L
New York Random House (1975) First edition vg 8vo. 270 pp. Brown cloth binding with dj. Gilt lettering on cover. Light discoloring on top edge of binding. Dj lightly creased on head of spine. Top edge red. Otherwise, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E.L
New York: Random House. [1975]. First edition, 8vo., jacket price clipped, spine slightly cocked; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E.L
Ragtime
New York: Random House. (1975). First. First edition. A bit of sunning at the top of the boards, and a small stain on the first white preliminary page, very good in near fine dustwrapper with a small scratch on the front panel. Doctorow's breakthrough book. Basis for both the film and later the Broadway musical. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E.L
Ragtime
New York: Random House. (1975). First. First edition. Near fine with just a bit of tanning on the spine, in a near fine acetate dustwrapper with a couple of chips at the top of the spine. Special edition prepared for presentation to the friends of the author and the publisher. Doctorow's breakthrough book. Basis for both the film and later the Broadway musical. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
RAGTIME
Doctorow, E. L
New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown bds. over cloth in DJ. Book into film. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$72.20

 
Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L
NY Random House 1975 First edition variant, ". special edition prepared for presenation to the friends of the author and the publisher." Cloth boards in clear acetate cover. Edges soiled, acetatte torn, else near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$76.95

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E.L
NY: Random House. (1975). His fourth book, a historical novel of America at the beginning of the twentieth century, peopled with such characters as Henry Ford, Emma Goldman, J.P. Morgan, Theodore Dreiser and others. Winner of the first National Book Critics Circle Award to be given and the basis for a highly successful film. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E.L
Ragtime
New York: Random House. (1975). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a couple of very light scratches. Doctorow's breakthrough book. Basis for both the film and later the Broadway musical. A surprisingly scarce title in fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E. L
New York: Random House, (1975). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good glassine dustwrapper with a few closed tears. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award and basis for a motion picture and a play. The special edition prepared for presentation to the friends of the author and the publisher. Although not called for, this copy has been SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Ragtime (Signed Special Edition)
DOCTOROW, E.L
Ragtime (Signed Special Edition)
New York: Random House, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A specially bound copy for friends of the author and publisher. One of his best books, winner of the National Book Critics Cirle Award. Made into a movie by Milos Forman with James Cagney in one of his last roles. A fine copy in a near fine glassine jacket that has a chip from the top of the spine and a tear at the top back corner. Signed by Doctorow on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ragtime (Signed Limited Edition)
Doctorow, E. L
New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition. First Limited Edition. One of 150 copies (this being no. 5) SIGNED and numbered by the author. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus slipcase. Spine slightly toned, else Fine. Slight toning at the slipcase extremities, with a large, faint dampstain to one panel. Basis for the Milos Forman-directed film that received eight Academy Award nominations. Among the large cast was Jeff Daniels in his debut, but the movie is best remembered as James Cagney's fin... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L
New York Random House 1975 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 270pp. Octavo [24 cm] Light gray cloth. Near fine. Housed in a matching slipcase. This edition was limited to 100 copies, this is copy 96. Signed by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Ragtime - Signed/limited Edition
Doctorow, E. L
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A most attractive Signed and Limited Edition in As New condition, still in original shrinkwrap. SIGNED by author E. L. Doctorow; Ragtime changed our very concept of what a novel could be, blurring the line between fantasy and historical fact, between real and imagined characters. The setting is New Rochelle, New York in 1909, and the characters are three remarkable families whose lives become entwined with the likes of ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Ragtime
DOCTOROW, E.L
Ragtime
New York: Random House. (1975). First. First edition. Spine tanned else near fine in fine slipcase. One of only 150 numbered copies Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
RAGTIME
Doctorow, E. L
RAGTIME
New York: Random House (1975). First edition. One of 150 SIGNED numbered copies. The basis for the 1981 movie which featured James Cagney's last film performance. Spine a bit tanned, otherwise fine in slipcase with very minor wear and a little fading around edges. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (8)
With photos (7)