Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Dall

Author : Dall [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

 
GENERAL CONCLUSIONS FROM A PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION OF THE MOLLUSCA
DALL, W. H
Cambridge, Ma: University Press. 1880. Paperback. Very good; wrappers chipped. 93pp ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
Dylan Dog #34 - Il buio
Chiaverotti, Claudio; Dall'Agnol, Piero
Dylan Dog #34 - Il buio
Milano: Sergio Bonelli Editore. 1992. Softcover. A very good copy. In the Italian language.; 16 x 21 cm; 98 pages . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
QUICKER, BETTER, CHEAPER
Forsythe, Dall W
Albany, NY:: The Rockefeller Institute Press,, 2001.. (2001 edition).. octavo in wraps. VG. Book has slight shelf and edge wear. Book is 636pp. Spine is white with blue text. Govt.. 7-58-1144837. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
The Wind Will Not Subside: Years in Revolutionary China, 1964-1969. [Subtitle]: (Pantheon Asia Library.)
Milton, David and Nancy Dall Milton
NY:: Pantheon,. 1976.. Paperback. Sticker scar on front cover, paper yellowing, else VG condition. 397pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Dylan Dog Super Book #14
Chiaverotti, Claudio; Dall'Agnol, Piero; Sclavi, Tiziano and others
Dylan Dog Super Book #14
Milano: Sergio Bonelli Editore. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Mild slant to spine. A near fine copy. Includes three complete stories In the Italian language.; 16.5 x 22 cm; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Vintage Original Photograph
MARCH, FREDRIC, JOHN DALL AND ANN BLYTH
(not signed) on a 3/4 length shot of Fredric March and Ann Blyth dressed in costume, as father and daughter with John Dall looking on in a scene from the 1948 film "Another Part of the Forest." Photograph is on single stock; 8" x 10"; very good (minor signs of handling); 1948. Information slip on the back.. No Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$20.00

 
ALAIN BOSQUET
[Bosquet, Alain]: Nogare, Pierre Dalle [series editor]:
Paris: Pierre Belfond, [1979].. Printed wrappers. Frontis and illustrations. First edition of this festschrift of sorts, published in the Identités series. Foreword by Hubert Juin. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jock man
Dalles, Elmer
Jock man
San Diego: Publisher's Export Co.. 1970. 192p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . (French Line FL 75) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Julia: l'ombra del tempo
Berardi, Giancarlo; Dall'Agnol, Pietro; Zuccheri, Laura
Julia: l'ombra del tempo
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. Mild rubbing to covers. A fine copy. Includes three complete stories. In the Italian language.; 16 x 21 cm; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SUMMARY OF THE MARINE SHELLBEARING MOLLUSKS OF THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA, FROM SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, TO THE POLAR SEA, MOSTLY CONTAINED IN THE COLLECTION OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF HITHERTO UNFIGURED SPECIES
Dall, William Healey
VG. Washington: GPO, 1921. 217 pages, hardbound with a large section of plates at the rear. Bound into a tight, clean brown cloth binding. Ex-library, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
LIST OF MARINE MOLLUSCA, COMPRISING THE QUATERNARY FOSSILS AND RECENT FORMS FROM AMERICAN LOCALITIES BETWEEN CAPE HATTERAS AND CAPE ROQUE, INCLUDING THE BERMUDAS
USGS Bulletin # 24. Dall, W. H
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1885. Paperback. 1885. 336p. Disbound (Removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
BULLETIN OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM NO. 37. A PRELIMINARY CATALOGUE OF THE SHELL-BEARING MARINE MOLLUSKS AND BRACHIOPODS OF THE SOUTHEASTERN COAST OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF MANY OF THE SPECIES
Dall, W. Healey
VG. Washington: GPO, 1889. 221 pages, hardbound with a large section of plates at the rear. Ex-library with typical markings, bound into brown library buckram with wrappers intact, front wrapper is tape repaired at the spine, contents o/w sound, binding tight and clean. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE TERTIARY PALEONTOLOGY OF THE PACIFIC COAST I. THE MIOCENE OF ASTORIA AND COOS BAY, OREGON
Dall, William Healey (USGS PP 59)
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1909. Softcover. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1909. Complete with all maps and plates. Wrappers, disbound, spine taped, Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
WHAT WE REALLY KNOW ABOUT SHAKESPEARE
DALL, Mrs. Caroline Healey
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. Second edn. 8vo, pp. 204. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Barbara Fritchie
Dall, Caroline H
Boston: Roberts Bros.. VG. 1892. Green cloth, gilt; top edge little soiling, some wear; ex library; contents clean and complete. 1st Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
Patty Gray's Journey From Boston to Baltimore
Dall, Caroline H
Boston, Massachusetts: Lee And S, 1869. Hardbound, head and foot of spine rubbed with loss, still a GOOD solid reading/research copy. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$56.50

 
SPENCER FULLERTON BAIRD, a Biography
Dall, William Healey
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1915 ex-library copy, 462pp., bound in orignal wraps printed in black and covered in library plastic film, library shelf sticker on spine, and two small unobtrusive discard stamps and numbers, blank bookplate. Mr. Baird corresponded with many sicentist and nautralist including Audubon who writes to him about his publication of the quadrupeds and his work on mammals. He also discusses in another letter about roasting a Buffalo and taking deer and birds home to study. A very... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$60.00

 
A Bhfuil Aguinn dar chum Tadhg Dall O Huiginn / The Bardic Poems of Tadhg Dall O Huiginn, in 2 volumes, Introduction and Text AND Translations, Notes, etc
O Huiginn, Tadhg Dall; Knott, Eleanor (ed.)
Dublin: Killianprint (Irish Texts Society). 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Complete set in 2 volumes. 1983 reprint of the 1920's originals. Hardcovers, bound in matching green cloth. Gaelic text with introduction, notes and translation in English. Both books in absolutely Fine condition. Reprints of the Irish Text Society XXII and XXIII. 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
MONOGRAPH OF THE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA OF THE ORTHAULAX PUGNAX ZONE OF THE OLIGOCENE OF TAMPA, FLORIDA
Dall, William Healey
Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum Bulletin 90: Gastropods & Pelecypods. Washington, DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1915. Few b/w tables and 26 plate pages. XV+ 173+ plate pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Pale green paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel moderately worn, corners starting. Spine moderately sunned, creased and starting to chip with scotch tape reinforcement. Former owner's name stamp, contrasting typed lettering label and library stamp t... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
SPENCER FULLERTON BAIRD: A BIOGRAPHY
Dall, William Healey
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1915. HC. very good+, green cloth, teg (hardcover). INCLUDING SELECTIONS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE WITH AUDUBON, AGASSIZ, DANA, AND OTHERS. The chief aim of the biographer is to show the man as he lived and worked; with glimpses of his relations to his contemporaries, to the promotion of science, and to great, and as yet hardly appreciated, public services. Nice clean and tight copy. . 462pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)