Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Dana Jr.

Title : Two Years Before the [X]  Author : Dana Jr. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
The Harvard Classics: Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After
DANA, R.H., Jr. (Edited by Charles W. Eliot, LL.D.)
The Harvard Classics: Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp.. (1988). Reprint. Originally published in 1840. Faux burgandy leather decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, attached silk bookmarker. Near fine with owner's embossed stamp on title. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
Dana Jr., Richard H
Dana Jr., Richard H. Two Years Before the Mast. Macmillan, NY 1921. xii, 415pp, f & 15 col. plts. Orig. blue cloth, yellow title, front hinge starting, slt. marked o/w vgc. See Spence 337 for 1st edition. Also sails in Antarctic waters. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry
Two Years Before the Mast
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Co., iNC, 1916. As. Hard Cover. Pears, Charles Slight wear to cover. Dark green cloth with gilded title at spine, color illustration laid on front cover. "The Golden Books" decorated endpapers, slight yellowing to endpapers and interior pages from age. Very Good. No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company [1949]., 1949. 8vo. Illustrated in color and b/w by Robert Frankenberg. Three page preface by Dana. Original 1/2 tan cloth over brown cloth. Very good. 368 pages. No dust jacket. No signatures or bookplates.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Two Years before the Mast. [Subtitle]: Illustrated by Dale Nichols
Dana, Richard H., Jr
NY:: The Heritage Press,. 1941.. Hardcover. Bumped corner, otherwise very good condition. 347pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
DANA, Jr., Richard H
Two Years Before the Mast
New York: The Heritage Press. (1941). First. First edition thus. Quarto. 347pp. Color illustrations by Dale Nichols. Very good with book plate to front endpage with a heavily faded spine in very good slipcase that has some soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
Dana, R.H. Jr
Macmillan, 1928, 1928. Some light foxing to first few leaves, minor wear, overall near fine. Color illus. by Charles Pears.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry
Boston and N. Y.: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG. 1911. Hardcover. A Personal Narrative, with illustrations by E. Boyd Smith. Previous owner gift inscription, navy blue pictorial baords with gilt stamping show some scuffing and rubbing to spine ends and cover edges, covers are starting to loosen, otherwise a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr
Cleveland/New York, The World Publishing Company [1945]., 1945. First Tower Book Edition, first printing (so stated; "February, 1945"). 8vo. Jacket illustrated with scenes from the Paramount film. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Leo Manso (unclipped). Very good. 414 pages. No bookplates. "Two Years Before the Mast" was released in 1946, directed by John Farrow. Starring Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy, William Bendix, Barry Fitzgerald, Darryl Hickman and Ray Collins. See Zamorano 80.. Hardcov... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$37.50

 
Two Years Before The Mast
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry:
Two Years Before The Mast
Limited Edition by Westvaco Corporation, n.p.: 1992. Fine in 1/4 cloth and decorated paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt decoration on the front board, illustrated sheets, and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a fine, illustrated paper covered slip case. The Christmas 1992 issue by Westvaco which is the 35th volume in Westvaco's annual American Classic series. 370 pages of text illust... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Two Years Before The Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.; Hans Alexander Mueller; William McFee
New York: The Limited Editions Club. 1947. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. First Limited Editions Club edition, 1947 (1/1500, ours numbered 843). Cream cloth covers, black spine-label, 351 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ slipcase, small date written in ink on front flyleaf, some discoloration to the endpapers, a bit of toning to the spine, very small nick out of spine label, light soiling to the slipcase, slipcase also with a bit of wear to the tips ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast: A Narrative of Life at Sea
Dana, R.H., Jr
New York: Hurst and Company, [ca 1900] 8vo, 362pp. Original red cloth boards illustrated in green, purple and black. Gilt to spine. Cloth in excellent condition. Clean pages throughout. A very good copy. Attractively bound reprint, scarce in good condition. See Zamorano 80:26. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast. Twenty-Four Years After
DANA, JR., RICHARD HENRY
London: J.M. Dent, 1930. Everyman’s Library edition. From the library of novelist John Sanford with his blindstamp. John Sanford was one of the longest surviving expatriate American novelists who went to Paris in the thirties, and eventually was blacklisted during the McCarthy era. He was a close friend of Nathanael West and lived with him while he was writing Miss Lonelyhearts; reading and helping West correct the proofs. Sanford was married to Marguerite Roberts, the noted screenwriter, best known for ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry; Introduction by William McFee
New York, NY: Limited Editions Club. Very good condition: box stained, yellowed/--. 1947. Limited Editio. 8vo., xx, 351 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Dana Jr., Richard Henry
New York: Random House [Grabhorn Press], 1936. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarter-bound buckram and brown leather, gilt lettering and border stamped direct on spine and in black leather label on spine; brown linen-covered slipcase; pp. [4], [xiv], 464, [1] (limitation page), plus 14 illustrated plates. From an edition of 1000 copies. Spine a bit sunned, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. Later printing (lacking the date on the title page); BAL 4434. Publisher’s black cloth (also issued in tan muslin); cloth frayed; foxed; a good copy in a quarter-morocco slipcase (some wear). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. 3/4 levant by Burrows Bros. Some rubbing along joints & bands. Very Good. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith. Front cover & backstrip bound in rear. Illustrated Copyright Edition with a supplement by the author and an additional concluding chapter by his son. Bound in is a 2-page Autograph Letter SIGNED by Dana of more than 300 words regarding a legal case. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Two years before the mast. A personal narrative of life at sea…
DANA, RICHARD HENRY, Jr
New York: Harper & Bros.. 1840. First edition, second issue (no dot over the "i" in the copyright notice), 12mo, pp. 483; publisher's orig. brown cloth, rebacked, orig. gilt-stamped spine neatly laid down, one or two small chips at the joints, edges rubbed, text occasionally foxed; good. BAL's binding A (no sequence). Issued as part of the Harper's Family Library Series. BAL 4434. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Two Years Before The Mast. A Personal Narrative Of Life At Sea
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1840.. First edition. Good condition. Bound in the publisher's original cloth boards stamped in black with the spine missing and the front board detached. First printing, first state with the dot over the i in the word in, on the first line of the copyright notice; and by the unbroken head on page 9. On the back cover: Harper's Family Library, Nos. 1-105 listed; Classical Series, Nos. 1-36 listed; Boys' and Girls' Library, Nos. 1-27 listed. This is H... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$1,694.90


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)