(Fantasy)(Paperback) THE INCOMPLETE ENCHANTER
NY, (1941), 192pp. First ptd 1940-41 in magazine, this is the 1st book form, issued by Pyramid. V.g. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$5.80
THE UNBEHEADED KING
New York:: Del Ray/Ballantine,, 1983. First Edition. Fine. First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 195 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
THE TRACK GOING BACK
Fort Worth, TX:: Amon Carter Museum,, 1969. Very Good++. Wraps. Mild cover edge wear. Mild scuffs covers. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
NY: McGraw Hill 1956 1st ed, 1956. First edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$4.00
The Track Going Back: A Century of Transcontinental Railroading 1869-1969
Fort Worth:: Amon Carter Museum. 1979. paperback. 1. Second printing. Square 8vo. preface [iv], 103 plates with facing description. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Near fine. . ISBN: 0883600072 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00
Fourteen Poems. Translated and with an introduction by Kenneth Rexroth
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1984. Paperback. First Paperback Printing. Octavo. Unpaginated. With text in both French and English. Pictorial wrappers, previous owner's signature, Very Good+. // Cover and title-page calligraphy by Tim Girvin; this edition reprinted from the 1952 Peregrine Press hand-printed limited edition Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Mencken and Shaw
New York:: Silas Newton Publisher,, 1930. 146p. 21cm. First edition. Light blue cloth. Spine faded; covers faded; corners skinned; prior owner's address label on the front free endpaper. In slightly better than good condition. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$10.00
FROM THE GREAT DEEP: ESSAYS ON IDYLLS OF THE KING
n.p.: Ohio University Press. (1967) 2nd ptg. HC. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). 204pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.50
THE TRACK GOING BACK - A CENTURY OF TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROADING 1869-1969
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum. (1969). PB. very good+, wraps (softcover). 103 great B&W plates portraying the life along the railroads. . unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.50
Bulletin de Philosophie Médiévale, No. 15
Louvain, Belgium:: Secrétariat de la SIEPM. 1973. paperback. 2. 8vo. 131-6 pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.00
The Heroic Age of American Invention
Garden City, N. Y: Doubleday, 1961. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 290 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes bibliography.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$8.00
TRENDS AND FRONTIERS OF RELIGIOUS THOUGHT
Tennessee:: National Methodist Student Movement,, 1955.. 1st.. octavo, VG-/none, yellow boards w/ red title, shelfwear, foxing, boards dingy, corners bumped. Religion. 7-38-664947. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Conan the Usurper
New York: Ace Books. Very Good+. Paperback. 0441116787 . Ace 11678-7. Score mark on spine else a bright very good+ copy. ; Small octavo; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
(Science)(Mil)(Technology)(Med)
. continuation du Bulletin General et Universel des Announces et des Nouvelles Scientifiques. NOUVEAU PROSPECTUS. Paris. 1823. (2)16,(2) pp. Removed. This continuation extended over four issues though from OCLC one can not tell if this were an annual or quarterly. Topics promised included economics, pure science, geology, medicine, technology, industry, & military. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
(Fantasy) Collection of ten fantasy paperbacks by L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
NY, 1963+, 10 vol. "Lest Darkness Fall," "The Clocks of Iraz," two copies of "Tritonian Ring" (Del Rey ed. & the Paperback Lib. ed.), "Tower of Zanid," "Rogue Queen," "Wheels of If," "Reluctant Shaman," "Continent Makers," & "Virgin & the Wheels." V.g. to fine, probable 1st paperback eds. Fiction. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.40
KILLED IN PARADISE
New York: Mysterious Press. (1988). 8vo., quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. (viii), 182, (2) pages.. First edition. Set on a Caribbean cruise, there is murder and mayhem all around Network vice-president and chief troubleshooter Matt Cobb. All of the Matt Cobb series have Killed in the title. Light wear to book and dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$5.00
S.Z. de Ferranti and His Influence upon Electrical Development. Illustrated
London, New York, Toronto:: Published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co.. 1946. paperback. 11. New Edition. 8vo. vii, 28 pp. Plates. Printed wrappers; wraps a bit rubbed, spine a bit chipped. Previous owners signature inked on half- title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
hardcover. Illustrated in b/w. 294pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Doubleday, 1964. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Tower of Zanid
New York: Airmont Books. 1963. First Printing. Paperback. Airmont Books SF2. Stamp on the inside of front cover, slight lean to spine. A very good copy. ; Small octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Continent Makers and Other Tales of the Viagens
New York: The New American Library, Inc.. 1971. First Printing. Paperback. Signet Science Fiction Q4825. A fine copy. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. ; Small octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)Fine or New (105)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (437)Paperback (183)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (529)With dust jacket (520)
Signed (131)
With photos (237)

