Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Dobson Austin

Title : The Ballad of Beau [X]  Author : Dobson Austin [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE AND OTHER POEMS OF THE XVIIIth CENTURY BY.... WITH FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH THOMSON
[Thomson, Hugh]: Dobson, Austin:
London: Kegan Paul, 1892.. Octavo. Gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. First edition, profusely illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Spine just a bit dull, very light wear to extremities, otherwise a very good or better copy. NCBEL III:1427. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE AND OTHER POEMS OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY
Dobson, Austin
VG. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893. The interior is solid and sound with slight foxing to most pages. The binding is green cloth with gilt stamping. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIII Century
DOBSON, Austin and Hugh Thomson
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIII Century
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.. 1893. First. First trade edition. Fifty illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Tipped-in notice that the book is part of the first English edition, but published in the U.S. by Dodd, Mead. Tiny tear to the edge of the front fly, spine ends very lightly rubbed, near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE
Dobson, Austin
London: Keagan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893. Octavo, 83pp., bound in olive green cloth with ornate gilt designs on both the upper cover and spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and whitle line drawings by Hugh Thomson, this is a near fine copy of the second edition in this format..the first edition having been published in 1892. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE
Dobson, Austin
Lodnon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. Octavo, 129 pages, bound in maroon cloth blocked in gilt with minstrel, shepherdess and sheep. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. This is the first edition of the first title published by Kegan Paul, et al, in the firm's effort to produce books similar in format, illustrations and price to those in the handsome Cranford series published by Macmillan. This copy has a variant binding and endleaves to those described in Rogerson M14. Minor soi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century
Dobson, Austin
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing.. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus. Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$90.00

 
Ballads of the Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIII century. With 50 illustrations by Hugh Thomson
DOBSON, AUSTIN
[London]: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1892. First edition limited to 400 copies on large paper, this one of 200 copies printed for America; 8vo, pp. [4], xiii, [3], 89, [2]; 25 plates on Japan paper, 25 illustrations in the text; original brown linen, printed paper label on spine (rubbed); a very good, sound copy. This is the first edition of the first book published by Kegan Paul, et al. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE & OTHER POEMS OF THE XVIII CENTURY
Dobson, Austin & Thomson, Hugh
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE AND OTHER POEMS OF THE XVIII CENTURY, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1892, first edition, some brief soiling to the original white cloth cover binding, modest tanning to the spine, else a vg+ copy with 50 black and white illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 1/250 copies of the large paper edition for the U.K. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$158.75

 
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and other Poems of the XVIIIth Century
Dobson, Austin
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Tr¸bner, 1892. (THOMSON, HUGH) First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 89 pp. Full brown morocco, ruled in gilt, by Zaehnsdorf. Original cloth bound in at rear. Spine slightly faded, else Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIIIth Century
DOBSON, Austin
hardcover. Title page and numerous plates throughout illus. by Hugh Thomson, 89pp., large 8vo, 3/4 black morocco, gilt-stamped raised bands, t.e.g. London: Kegan Paul, 1892. Near Fine. Limited Edition. A Large paper copy, one of 450 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIII Century
Dobson, Austin
London: Keegan Paul French, 1892. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. Third impression. Minor bump to lower front corner, else a bright clean and tightly bound copy. Beautiful bright gilt illustrations to spine and front cover. Tipped on to front endpaper is a typed note from Dodd Mead indicating that this copy is part of the English Edition. "In deference to the wishes of collectors it is issued with the English imprint solely, but it is published in United States by arrangement with the author and Englis... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)