One Man's Initiation: 1917. Authorized Edition, Complete and Unexpurgated With a New Introduction by the Author and Drawings From His Paris Sketchbook, 1918
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Second printing.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 179p; illus. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, unclipped jacket. The first unexpurgated edition of this early Dos Passos novel, originally published in London in 1920. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
One Man's Initiation: 1917, A Novel
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. (1969). First. First edition from Cornell University Press. Illustrated by the author. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a lightly tanned spine and moderate wear. Advance Review copy with the slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ONE MAN'S INITIATION
New York: Doran, 1922.. Cloth, paper label. A very good copy, without dust jacket. First edition, American issue, one of 500 sets of sheets from the British edition exported to America to capitalize on the success of THREE SOLDIERS. This copy bears those determinative points often suggested, without basis, to represent the first "issue," while copies issued almost two years earlier in Britain, were frequently made up of the corrected, or second "issue," sheets. A clear case where states ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ONE MAN'S INITIATION
London: Allen & Unwin, [1920].. Blue cloth. First edition, second state, of the author's first book. Spine faded and frayed at crown, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
One Man's Initiation--1917
London: George Allen & Unwin. 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, second state. 1920. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 128 pp., Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, discoloration/off-setting to outer pages, light rubbing to tips of covers, mild soil/discoloration to dust jacket, dust jacket with some wear at tips and edges, some taping to dust jacket slong top and bottom edges. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
One Man's Initiation
London: Allen & Unwin. (1920). First. First edition, first issue with type broken on page 35, line 32. A shallow chip to the cloth at the crown, else a very good or better copy lacking the dustwrapper. A nice copy of the author's first book, preceding the American edition. Dos Passos's impressions of what he saw during the First World War. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
One Man's Initiation - 1917
London: Allen & Unwin, 1920. hardcover. very good. d.w. (lacking top inch of spine). London, (1920). First Edition. First issue, with the broken type on p. 35. The author's scarce first book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
One Man's Initiation (First Edition)
London: Allen and Unwin, (1920). First Edition. First edition, first issue with type broken on page 35, line 32. Bottom corners slightly bumped, still easily Fine in a Fine dust jacket with light rubbing at the spine ends. A very nice copy of the author's first book, preceding the American edition, documenting his impressions of the First World War. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$975.00
ONE MAN'S INITIATION
1920. DOS PASSOS, John. ONE MAN'S INITIATION. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1920]. 12mo., blue cloth, stamped in black, in the original dust jacket; 128 pages. First Edition, first state with the broken "d' and the word "flat" obliterated on page 35, line 32. Limited to only 750 copies. Author's first novel, much in the tradition of the likes of Hemingway and E.E. Cummings- Dos Passos presents a fictionalized picture of his life as an ambulance driver for the French in W... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$1,000.00
One Man's Initiation (First Edition)
London: Allen and Unwin, (1920). First Edition. First edition, first issue with type broken on page 35, line 32. Some offsetting to the second blank, some fading to the book spine, still easily Near Fine in an about Fine dust jacket with light rubbing at the spine ends. A very nice copy of the author's first book, preceding the American edition, documenting his impressions of the First World War. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
One Man's Initiation
London:: George, Allen and Unwin,, 1920.. Hard Cover.. First edition, second state. HANDWRITTEN SIGNED POSTCARD FROM AUTHOR LAID IN. This is the authorÕs first novel, published in London before the US edition. Based on his experience in WWI, the novel sets the stage for Dos PassosÕs Three Soldiers (which brought him international attention). The laid in postcard dated 6/15/59 reads ÒShall be delighted to inscribe the book if youÕll send it to me here. Have you tried the Gotham B... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,300.00
One Man's Initiation - 1917
London: Allen & Unwin, 1920. hardcover. d.w. (lacking top inch of spine). London, (1920). First Edition. First issue, with the broken type on p. 35. The author's scarce first book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)

