We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
MAN'S FIGHT TO FLY. Famous World-Record Flights and a Chronology of Aviation
New York, NY: Aero Print Company. G/G. 1945. Revised Editio. Boards. Hundreds of illustrations from photographs. . 8vo., xvi, 370pp., Bumped corners, rubbed; dj torn & chipped . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$20.00
CAPTAIN RICKENBACKER'S STORY OF THE ORDEAL AND RESCUE OF HIMSELF AND THE MEN WITH HIM AS TOLD TO THE PRESS ON DECEMBER 19, 1942
New York: The American Brake Shoe and Foundry Co.. Very Good. 1943. Hardcover. New York: The American Brake Shoe and Foundry Company, 1943. 32pp., 7" high, small stain on back cover, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
BACK TO MANDALAY
New York: The Greystone Press, (1951). First Edition. cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Eddie Rickenbacker--/whose own life has been/more romantic than the Road/to Mandalay/Lowell Thomas." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated i... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AIR POWER AND TOTAL WAR
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1943). First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the front endpaper: "To Rick with/appreciation of/your kindness./Sincerely/Cy." The book contains a one-page foreword by Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker who first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participat... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
COMMERCIAL AIR TRANSPORTATION
Chicago: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1942. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Fair dustwrapper. An interesting, factual and complete study of this young and rapidly growing industry," illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the verso of the front endpaper: "To Eddie Rickenbacker/with kindest regards/John H. Frederick." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AIR POWER FOR PEACE
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1945). First Edition. Decorated cloth. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Decorated cloth. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the front endpaper: "To Eddie/In appreciation/of your vital role/in U.S. Air Power/and as an expression/of warm friendship/and high regard./Gene/Washington- April 1945." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning a... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Typed letter Signed ("Eddie")
in blue fountain pen ink on printed Edward V. Rickenbacker, Rickenbacker Ranch, Hunt, Kerr County, Texas letterhead. Christmas, 1952. 4to. 2 pages (recto only). Fine, fresh example. To George L. Rihl Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. Mexico City, D.F., Mexico In part: "America again for Americans - regardless of color, creed or party.the road to Socialism through the high cost of living, high taxes, bureaucracy and corruption was abruptly detoured to the highway of Americanism on November 4.in favor ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$275.00
GENERAL KENNEY REPORTS. A PERSONAL HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC WAR
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, (1949). First Edition. cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. The war as seen by the commanding general of the Allied Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by one aviation pioneer to another on the half-title page: "To Capt. Eddie!/I am proud of/your friendship./One of God's greatest/Americans and/Aviation's Apostle!/Oct. 26 - 49/Carl Squier." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
MOTOR MEMORIES. A SAGA OF WHIRLING GEARS
Detroit: Alved, 1947. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good, without dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to an early automobile pioneer: "To Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker,/My old friend of early/motor car days/with all good wishes/and admiration for/his contribution then/and since to higher/principles of living/and working./Eugene Lewis/Detroit/July 26' 48." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THOSE WONDERFUL OLD AUTOMOBILES
New York: McGraw Hill, (1953). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11"); illustrated with photographs and drawings. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page to the leading American ace of World War I: "To/Captain "Eddie"/with appreciation, thanks/and best wishes from/Floyd Clymer/Nov. 1, 1953." Rickenbacker wrote a foreword for this book. Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a com... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
WHO, ME? FORTY YEARS OF AUTOMOBILE HISTORY
Detroit: Arnold-Powers, Inc., 1940. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine, without dustwrapper, likely as issued. Illustrated with photographs. Copy #92 of an unknown SIGNED limitation. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the frontispiece photograph to an early automobile pioneer: "To E. V. Rickenbacker/In appreciation of/30 years of friendship/Chris Sinsabaugh/Dec. 17, 1940." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THEY CALLED IT "PURPLE HEART VALLEY": A COMBAT CHRONICLE OF THE WAR IN ITALY
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Margaret Bourke-White. Illustrated with photographs by Bourke-White. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on a large piece of paper pasted to the front endpaper: "For my good friend/Eddie Rickenbacker/with all best/Margaret Bourke-White." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Befor... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Ten months before the end of World War II, Rickenbacker is hopeful that the war is almost over: "The hope that the dawning of victory will come during the year of 1945 bringing with it a lasting peace to mankind
Typed Letter Signed, "Eddie" on his personal letterhead, one page, 7.25" x 10.5", Christmas, 1944, New York City. Addressed to "Mr. L.E. Williams". Tenth months before the end of World War II, Rickenbacker hopes that the end of the war is in sight: "Another year is fading into the dim beyond with our fighting men and women scattered throughout the world - fighting, bleeding and dying that you and I may enjoy Christmas on the Home Front in this land of the free and the br... more information
Offered by University Archives (Connecticut, United States)
$1,400.00
After World War II, Rickenbacker calls for an end to the hatred the war fostered
A poignant typed letter signed "Eddie" on his personal letterhead. In the aftermath of World War II, he wrote: "For many years past...the main objective of our leadership - Government and otherwise, as well as propaganda artists - was to teach the American people...how to hate the Germans and the Japs...On V-E day and finally on V-J day, the guns were silenced on the battle fields of the world...All of this was a signal for Peace, Love, and Good Will toward men, but since the hate was instill... more information
Offered by University Archives (Connecticut, United States)
$1,500.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)

