We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
NEAR THE MAGICIAN. A Memoir of My Father, Edmund Wilson
New York:: Grove Weidenfeld,, 1989. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. ix, 287 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
(Literature) I THOUGHT OF DAISY
NY, 1929, 311pp., 12mo. First ed. from this famous author. V.g. Literature. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.40
A Piece of My Mind: Reflections at Sixty
NY: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, (1956).. First edition.. 239 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with sunned spine and some light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00
The New Yorker. May 31, 1969
New York:: New Yorker Magazine. 116p. 29cm. Wrappers. A near fine copy. Includes Edmund Wilson's essay The Aftermath of Mencken. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$10.00
The New Yorker - May 6, 1967
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The New Yorker - April 29, 1967
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The New Yorker - May 13, 1967
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Periodical. Pictorial Wraps. 188pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The New Yorker - February 20, 1965
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Periodical. Pictorial Wraps. 164pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 067.3: Edmund Wilson
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2004). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued on 10 three-hole-punch, looseleaf pages, for ready reference in a binder of your ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
THE SCROLLS FROM THE DEAD SEA
1956. WILSON, Edmund. THE SCROLLS FROM THE DEAD SEA. New York: Oxford University Press, 1956. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. 121 pages Sixth printing. C.W. Ceram, author of Gods, Graves and Scholars says "I think it is the fines and cleverest report on the problems of Oriental research which I have read." Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
(Cable, George W.) (South) "THE ORDEAL OF GEORGE WASHINGTON CABLE." Pgs. 180 - 228 as removed from New Yorker Magazine in 1957
1957. Cable well known as a Southern writer in advance of his time. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
An Edmund Wilson Celebration
hardcover. Edited by John Waing. 182pp. 8vo, cloth; previous owners signature on flyleaf. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1978. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.25
LETTERS ON LITERATURE AND POLITICS, 1912-1972
New York: Farrar. 1977. Straus and Giroux, (1977), thick 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxxvii, 768 pages.. Edited by Elena Wilson. Introduction by Daniel Aaron. Foreword by Leon Edel. Second printing. Jacket has tears. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$5.00
Europe Without Baedeker; Sketches Among the Ruins of Italy, Greece and England, together with Notes from a
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1966. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Diary of 1963-64. 467pp. 12mo, red cloth, d.w. chipped. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1966). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
EUROPE WITHOUT BAEDEKER : SKETCHES, AMONG THE RUINS OF ITALY, GREECE & ENGLAND
London: Secker & Warburg. 1948. 1st English ed. Hardbound. Good, In dust jacket. 245pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Letters on literature and politics, 1912-1972
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1977. Hardbound. Very good, dj. 767 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
THE LITTLE BLUE LIGHT A play in three acts
NY:: Farrar, Straus,, (1950).. Second printing.. 8vo, pp. 163. A VG tight copy in somewhat scuffed and chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
MEMOIRS OF HECATE COUNTY
New York, NY: L. C. Page & Company. G/G. (1959). ........ Cloth. 12mo., 447 pp., Dj rubbed, stained, yellowed, page yellowing . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
O CANADA: AN AMERICAN'S NOTES ON CANADIAN CULTURE
New York, NY:: Farrar, Straus and GIroux,, 1965.. First Printing.. small octavo. G+/ -NDJ. yellow cloth spine is clear, back and front boards are stained in an orange tone. previous owner's writing on fep. contains many b/w and colorful plates among the textblock. minor scrape on back bottom board. well bound and gently used. 245 pp. Canada. 7-22-1175694. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.50
The Devils and Canon Barham: Ten Essays on Poets, Novelists and Monsters
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1973. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 219 pp., clean unmarked text, book is fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (25)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (24)
With photos (121)

