Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Eastman Charles

Author : Eastman Charles [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

 
THE ALL-AMERICAN BOY
Charles Eastman
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1973 1st ed, 1973. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$3.75

 
Little Fauss and Big Halsy
EASTMAN, Charles
Little Fauss and Big Halsy
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1970). First. Wrappered edition, simultaneous with the first hardbound edition. Modest crease on the front wrap, a very good copy. Screenplay and photos from the film. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
INDIAN CHILD LIFE
EASTMAN, Charles A. (Ohiyesa)
Boston:: Little, Brown,, 1915.. Small 8vo, pp. vii, 160. Brown cloth, with pictorial stamping in black and green. Ex library, pocket removed. Cover scuffed at edges, some small tears on leaves, one larger one mended, o/w a VG tight copy. A book for children. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
From the Deep Woods to Civilization including Excerpts from Indian Boyhood
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Hardcover. Edited by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. (The Lakeside Classics.) Chicago, IL: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 2001. 341pp. Fine, text clean, tight, bright / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
POEMS
EASTMAN, CHARLES G
Montpelier, Vermont: Eastman & Danforth. 1848. 1st. Very good; spine extremities worn; bookplate. 208 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Living in Two Worlds: The American Indian Experience
Eastman, Charles with Michael Oren Fitzgerald (ed)
World Wisdom,. 2010.. Paperback. Would be brand new except for discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked. date. 207pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
EASTMAN, Charles Alexander
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press, 2001. First edition thus. Hardcover. A fine copy still in the shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The All-American boy; a screenplay
Eastman, Charles
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1973. 184p., cast, credits, 16 pages of b&w film stills, very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. Early Jon Voight vehicle about an Olympic hopeful boxer from the San Joaquin Valley. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Poems of Charles G. Eastman
Eastman, Charles G
Vermont: T.C. Phinney. 1880. Hardbound. Very Good, No Dust Jacket. 233pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
POEMS OF CHARLES G. EASTMAN
EASTMAN, CHARLES G
Montpelier, Vt.: T. C. Phinney. 1880. Very good; bookstamp on prelim.. 233 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Chicago: Lakeside Press. 2001. Edited by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. [lxvii] 344p., b/w illus., original brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Red Hunters and the Animal People
Eastman, Charles A
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1904. Hardbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 249pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
INDIAN BOYHOOD
EASTMAN, Charles A
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1915. 8vo, pp. 289. Illustrated by E. L. Blumenschein. TEG. Brown cloth, with pictorial label on front, stamped in gilt. A VG copy. A memoir of a Sioux childhood.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wigwam Evenings
Charles A and Elaine G EASTMAN
Little, Brown, 1909. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
Poems
EASTMAN, Charles G
hardcover. 16mo, orig. red blind-stamped cloth. Montpelier: Eastman & Danforth, 1848. Author was an newspaper owner & editor, active in politics, his "verse exhibits respectable metrical skill and a pleasing songlike quality." DAB V, p. 601. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Poems
Eastman, Charles G[amage]
Montpelier, Vt.:: T. C. Phinney,, 1880. First edition.. Some wear and bumping, with a light splash mark to the front board; marginal damp-stain to the fore-edge of the final gathering; a little light, scattered foxing in the prelims. A very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Collected poems of this Vermont journalist, published posthumously by some 20 years after delays caused by the death of the original editor. Though one might not agree with the assessment of Georg... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
From The Deep Woods To Civilization
Eastman, Charles Alexander:
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 2001. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge contained within the publisher's original shrinkwrap. A Lakeside Classic release of 2001. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. The full title reads: "From The Deep Woods To Civilization Including Excerts from Indian Boyhood" by Charles Alexander Eastman and edited by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. 333 pages followed by a full listing of the Lakesi... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Indian Boyhood
Eastman, Charles A.; Blumenschein, E. L. (illus.)
New York: McClure, Phillips. 1902. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 1902. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt title, 8vo., photo onlay on front board. 289 pp. Illustrated. Ex-library copy: faint ink number on spine, blindstamp on title page, ink number on dedication page. Contents clean and unmarked. Inner hinges cracked, but holding. A decent copy of this scarce and desirable title. Would looks great after a little touching up. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE ALL-AMERICAN BOY A screenplay
EASTMAN, Charles
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1973). First printing. 8vo, pp. 184. Illustrated with scenes from the movie starring Jon Voight. VG in dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Wigwam Evenings: Sioux Folk Tales Retold
Eastman, Charles A.; Elaine Goodale Eastman
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1916 Hardcover Early edition 253pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Brown cloth with white and black ink stamped titles, and a very elaborate blue, beige and black ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are very gently rubbed. The front free endsheet has a contemporary owner's name and address. Stories include The Buffalo and the Field-Mouse, The Frogs and the Crane, The Raccoon and the Bee-Tree, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)