Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Eliot George

Title : Romola [X]  Author : Eliot George [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
Romola
Eliot, George
Book-of-the-Month Club. 1992. Book Club edition, 1992. Book Club edition. Fine in fine, faintly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00

 
ROMOLA
ELIOT, GEORGE
Boston, Ma: Estes & Lauriat. 1890. Very good. 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
ROMOLA; and, IMPRESSIONS OF THEOPHRASTUS SUCH
Eliot, George
New York:: Belford Co,, n.d.. Octavo; vg/none; brown cloth spine with gilt lettering and black filigree; raised illus on front board; ex libris, signatures; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 535 pp.; + 148 pp.; age-toning; else good. Fiction. 7-3-1162803. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
ROMOLA [2 Volumes]
Eliot, George
Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Company. G/--. Not Dated. ........ Decorative Clo. 12mo., 474, 478 pp., covers rubbed, bumped, pencilling throughout, edges yellowing, ribbon bookmarks separated . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
Romola: Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay Produced by Henry King for Inspiration Pictures, Inc
Eliot, George
New York: Grosset and Dunlap. c. 1925. Photoplay. Hardcover. Good. No date, c. 1925. Photoplay edition. 550 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Good copy in a Good, torn dust jacket. Rear hinge cracked revealing the webbing; clean text. Illustrated with scenes from the 1924 silent film. DJ shows a large triangular chip to the rear panel; title missing from top of spine; other large chips to corners and edges, but the front panel image of Lillian Gish has remained complete and in nice shape. DJ comes in a mylar... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.50

 
ROMOLA
ELIOT, GEORGE
Boston, Ma: Estes and Lauriat. 1890. Very good; hinges cracking; spine extremities worn. 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Romola
Eliot, George
New York: Grosset and Dunlap. Hardcover. Reprint. Green cloth with green titles on cover and spine. Wear to extremities, small ding on front cover, light water damage to the edge of the first three pages (not affceting text). A good copy in good dustjacket with chippings along the edges, an abrasion on front panel, minor paper loss to spine panel and a faint dampstain on the inside. Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay produced by Inspiration Pictures, Inc. Lillian Gish cover. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Romola. Illustrated, 2 Volumes
Eliot, George
Boston:: Estes and Lauriat,, (1890).. .. vi, 315pp.; vi, 299pp. 8vo.. Original white cloth elaborately decorated in gilt and red, beveled edges, t.e.g. . With many black and white photogravure plates. Inner hinges starting but holding; light wear to head and tail of spines, else a good plus copy of an attractive set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
ROMOLA
ELIOT, GEORGE
1890. Very Good. ELIOT, George. ROMOLA. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1890. The two volume Florentine Edition, with many plates, including photographic views of Florence. Cloth binding in white and red, decorated in gilt. Cloth lightly foxed, a little worn at extremes. Both volumes slightly skewed. Slight pencil notations to endpapers of one volume. Very good, in the red linen dust jackets, worn at perimeters, splitting at one hinge, with sun- fading, slight soil and small patches of dmapstainin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
The Spanish Gypsy and Other Poems. Scenes of Clerical Life, Adam Bede, Romola, Felix Holt The Radical., Daniel Deronda, Miscellaneous Essays: Impressions of Theophrastus Such, The Lifted Veil, and Brother Jacob
ELIOT, George (Mary Ann Evans)
The Spanish Gypsy and Other Poems. Scenes of Clerical Life, Adam Bede, Romola, Felix Holt The Radical., Daniel Deronda, Miscellaneous Essays: Impressions of Theophrastus Such, The Lifted Veil, and Brother Jacob
New York: A.L. Burt. (ca1920). Reprint. Very good six volume set uniformly bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on spines, generally lightly worn with cracks in hinges of several volumes, lightly browned page edges, a few modest stains and a touch of soiling on covers and spines, and a small bump mark on spine of Essays volume. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Romola
ELIOT, GEORGE
London: Readers Library, 1924. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the British release of the silent film classic starring the lovely Miss Lillian Gish in the title role. Very good in a dust jacket with some chipping maining effecting the author’s name on the front panel. The front panel of the dust jacket is a color painting of Miss Gish as the idealistic young heroine, Romola, wearing a lovely embroidered gown holding a large bible. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Romola
ELIOT, GEORGE
London: Readers Library, 1924. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the British release of the silent film classic starring the lovely Miss Lillian Gish in the title role. Very good in a dust jacket with a few small chips. The front panel of the dust jacket is a color painting of Miss Gish as the idealistic young heroine, Romola, wearing a lovely embroidered gown holding a large bible. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Romola. A novel. With illustrations
Eliot, George 1819-1880
New York: Harper, 1863 English novel;1st ed.; [vii] 250p.6p. ads; 24.2cm; brown blind stamped cloth, soiled; spine rubbed, frayed; illus. listed p. [vii]; some water stains, foxing; pseudonym of Mary Ann [Marian] Evans, English Victorian writer.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Romola
Eliot, George
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1890. Two volumes. Scarce in canvas-backed djs. Beautiful red and white cloth binding with gilt decorations and embellishments. Djs with chipping at spine ends. Placemarking ribbons present, but detached. No previous owner signatures or inscriptions.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$112.50

 
Romola
Eliot, George
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1863.. First American edition.. 250, 2, 4, illustrated. Tall 8vo.. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . With neat signature of former owner Theodore Romeisler on front free endpaper and with his book label on front pastedown. With publisher's advertisements at end. Wear at head and tail of spine; some spotting to front board else quite a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Romola
Eliot, George
Romola
Eliot, George. Romola. A Novel. With Illustrations. Harper & Brothers, NY 1863, 1st US edition. 8vo, 250pp, 6 pp ads dated August 1863. Orig. blind stamped purple cloth, gilt title on spine that is faintly sunned, some slt. fading on boards otherwise a very nice copy of the first US edition. McBel 111:902 CHECK REF. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ROMOLA
ELIOT, George
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, (1890). Two volumes. Illustrated with 60 B&W photogravures of Florence. White cloth, with decorative stampings in red, black and gilt, teg. Rear hinges tender, o/w VG in somewhat faded red djs. An historical novel, set in Florence at the end of the 15th century.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Romola (2 Vols.)
George Eliot
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1863 White cloth with elaborate gilt and black rules, decoration and titling. All edges tinted red with some spots of color missing. A total of 30 mounted photographs of Florentine architecture, paintings, etc. Frontispiece of Vol. 2 has 1 1/2" split in top gutter and small corner of page missing. . First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$160.00

 
Romola Copyright Edition
Eliot, George
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. Very Good+. 1863. Hardcover. Mounted albumen photographs; 12mo; vi, 328; vi, 310 pages; Contemporary full vellum, elaborate gilt-stamped decoration, spines lettered directly in gilt in the second panels, edges of the boards with gilt tooling enclosed within pairs of red rules, with a large, elaborate fleur-de-lys in the upper corners. Pattern-printed leaf and vine endpapers, edges decoratively stained red. With the small bookseller's tickets mounted to the lower gutt... more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (District of Columbia, United States)
$324.95

 
Romola
ELIOT. George
Edinburgh/London, William Blackwood and Sons [n.d., ca. 1880]., 1880. Thick 8vo. Unique copy illustrated with 50 mounted sepia photographs, mostly views, bridges, historic buildings of Italy and Florence. Bound in antique vellum, yap edges, the uppercover with hand painted circular portrait and scrolling leaves; leather ties. The binding is by Guilio Geannini "Parchment Works" 19-20 Piazza Pitti, Florence. Very good. Rare thus.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$395.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (4)