We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by FREEMAN Douglas
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
R. E. Lee A Biography Volume 1
1st, volume 1 only, signed by Freeman, ex library, sticker taped to spine, pencil notations to title page, no other library marks, spine ends and corners worn, 1/2 cloth missing from spine head, hinge cracked at title page, title page has a tear at bottom edge, pencil lines to a few pages, some foxing, ink owner name to fep, also Autographed by Douglas Southall Freeman on fep. First Edition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
R. E. Lee A Biography (4 volumes)
A Charles Scribner's Sons Book, Macmillan Publishing Company 1987-1988 Hardcover Hudson River Edition Large octavo [24 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with silver stamped titles on the spines. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly bumped. There are occasional check marks in pencil in the margins. The dust jackets are in very good condition, with very light soiling. There are occasional very short closed tears in the edges. From the jacket- "Each volume is bound in sturdy cloth, with co... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
R. E. Lee: A Biography (3 Volumes)
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. As. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Volumes 1-3 of the 4 Volume set; Volume 4 missing. Only Volume 3 has the letter "A" on copyright page indicating first edition. Covers are orange/red cloth with titling on spine and front cover in gold; originally published with a clear mylar dust jacket, these no longer have the jackets, but are in very good condition. Library markings on all volumes, including checkout card pocket and due date sheet on rear pas... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
R. E. LEE: A Biography
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Pulitzer Prize Edition. Light wear to covers, but very good. No jackets. 4 volume set, original slate blue cloth,, octavos (6 x 9.5 inches), pp xix, 647; xii, 589; xi, 559; viii, 619. Profusely illustrated with maps, plates and including an added section at rear of each volume with additional illustrations selected for the Pulitzer Prize edition. The Pulitzer Prize Edition was first published in 1936. ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$125.00
R. E. Lee: A Biography, 4 vols
VG-/NONE. 1941. Hardcover; Later Printing. Covers slight fading; B&W Illustrations & Maps . ... more information
Offered by The Book Broker (Virginia, United States)
$145.00
R.E. Lee: A Biography
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947-1951., 1951. 8vo. 8 page foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. Original red cloth stamped in gilt (spines slightly sunned). Very good. No bookplates. Volume I: Frontispiece, 16 halftone illustrations; 17 maps including one fold out at end, 647 pages. Volume II: Frontispiece, 15 halftone illustrations; 33 maps, 621 pages. Volume III: Frontispiece, 15 halftone illustrations; 54 maps, 559 pages. Volume IV: Frontispiece, 16 halftone illustrations; 13 maps, 594 pages. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$195.00
R. E. Lee. A Biography
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. (LEE, ROBERT E.) The Pulitzer Prize Edition. 4 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. Illustrated. Blue-gray pebbled cloth, gilt decoration. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
R. E. LEE: A BIOGRAPHY [FOUR VOLUME SET]
New York // London:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1935.. VG-/no DJ Octavos in red buckram over boards with gilt text on spines. Some shelf wear; bumped and a bit worn at corners, head and tail of spines. Boards rubbed and a bit age toned. SIGNED by author on ffep of first volume. Interiors clean and bright, bindings solid. Shelved with Folio Society sets under review table one US History. 9-19-1155503. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
R. E. Lee; A Biography
New York: Scribner, 1934. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 4 vols. tall 8vo, red cloth, publisher's slipcase. New York: Scribner's 1934, 1935. Later Printing. Endpapers of all volumes lightly soiled. Head of spine of Vol. IV repaired. Front cover of Vol. II lightly spotted. Slipcase rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
R.E.Lee, A Biography (4 Vols.)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 Original red cloth with gilt lettering and rules on spine and upper cover. Light tannish stain on top edges. Gilt fading especially on spines, some light stains and rubbing on cloth. Slipcase top missing, split at bottom rear, and panels very rubbed. Red silk ribbon pull in slipcase present. A very good set of this classic Lee biography. Extra postage may be charged due to weight.. Pulitzer Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Poor. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$400.00
R. E. Lee; A Biography. 4 volumes
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1934; 1935. Frontis, 647p, illustrations; frontis, 621p, illustrations, indexed; frontis, 559p, illustrations, indexed; frontis, 594p, illustrations, indexed. 25cm. Volumes 3 & 4 are first editions. Red cloth in gilt. Spines slightly faded; little foxing to the frontispieces. A near fine set. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$800.00
R.E. Lee: A Biography (4 volumes complete) [Signed]
New York:: Scribner,, 1934-1935.. First Edition. Hardcover. Four octavo volumes, about 9.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. About 2400 pages in the four volumes. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER OF VOLUME I. A uniformly bound copy of the Pulitzer Prize winning biography. Bindings sound, text clean, covers lightly edgeworn and spines are mildly sunned. A pair of previous owner signatures on the front endpapers of three volumes, and one signature on the fourth. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$1,500.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

