Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Fabre; Mrs.

Title : FABRE [X]  Author : Fabre; Mrs. [X]

Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

 
Fabre's Book of Insects Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques"
Jean Henri Fabre, Mrs. Rodolph Stawell, Alexander Teixeira De Mattos
1936, 4th printing, green cloth with gilt, covers a bit spotted, foxing to eps and pastedowns, interior is clean and sound, color plates, dust jacket is lightly soiled and edgeworn, nice copy.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Fabre's Book of Insects
Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph; de Mattos, Alexander; Fabre; Detmold, E. J. (illus.)
New York: Tudor. 1935. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1935, Second edition. 271 pp. + tissue-covered frontis and 11 other color, tissue-covered plates. Hardcover, green cloth, 4to., gilt title and decoration. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor edgewear to cloth. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Else, a bright, tight copy. Vertical tear down the top 3" of the spine of the jacket; other shallow tearing and nicking along edges; some awkward creasing to inner flaps; clean... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Fabre's Book of Insects
Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph; de Mattos, Alexander; Fabre; Detmold, E. J. (illus.)
New York: Tudor. 1936. Third printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 271 pp. + tissue-covered frontis and 11 other color, tissue-covered plates. Hardcover, green cloth, 4to., gilt title and decoration. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny abrasion to upper edge of front board; else, a tight, clean copy. Contents are in great condition; clean and unmarked text; slightest tanning starting at page borders. DJ shows faintest fading; a closed, vertical tear down the top half of the front panel; this tear has be... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS. Retold From Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's SOUVENIRS ENTOMOLOGIQUES
FABRE, Jean Henri. Translation by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold
New York:: Tudor,, 1939. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback with gift inscription ffep, minimal foxing edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with short closed tears, minimal edge wear. In original box with paste-on color illustration. Box with mild wear. sm. 4to. 271 pp. All 12 full color tipped-in plates are present. Scarce in this condition in Dust Jacket and box. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$90.00

 
FabreÕs Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de MattosÕ Translation of FabreÕs Souvenirs Entomologiques by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold
Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph. [De Mattos, Alexander Teixeira; Fabre]
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1921. Royal octavo, green cloth, gilt letters & decorations to spine & upper cover, tissue-protected full-color illus. frontis., 271 pp. Near-Fine, with very slight foxing. Beautifully illustrated with a dozen tissue-protected, full-color illus. plates. Contents: THe Self-Denial of the Spanish Copris; Two Strange Grasshoppers; Common Wasps; The Adventures of a Grub; The Cricket; The Sisyphus; The Capricorn; Locusts; The Anthrax Fly. Illustrations: The Sacred... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$225.00


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)