Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Fenelon Francois

Title : les aventures de telemaque [X]  Author : fenelon francois [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Les Aventure de TElEmaque
FEnElon, [Francois de Salignac de la Mothe]
Paris: Louis Duprat-Duverger, 1811. Nouvelle ‹dition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Full polished mottled calf, gilt borders, gilt spines, red and black morocco spine labels,. Some rubbing to extremities, else very good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Les Aventure de TElEmaque
FEnElon, [Francois de Salignac de la Mothe]
Paris: Louis Duprat-Duverger, 1811. Nouvelle ‹dition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Full polished mottled calf, gilt borders, gilt spines, red and black morocco spine labels,. Some rubbing to extremities, else very good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Les Aventures de Telemaque, Fils d'Ulysse
FENELON, Francois de
Clermont: Lanriot, 1805. hardcover. very good(+). Port., folding map, and 24 fine copperplates. 2 vols. 12mo, contemporary mottled calf, gilt, leather spine labels, g.e.; some foxing. Clermont: Lanriot, An 13 (1805). Very Good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Les Aventures de Telemaque, fils d'Ulysse
FENELON, Francois de Salignac de la Mothe
hardcover. 2 vols. 4to, cont. spotted calf, gilt spine, dentelles. Paris: Renouard, 1795. The renowned 1699 political novel, written for his royal pupil, by the archbishop of Cambrai. Not in Brunet. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Les Aventures de Telemaque, Fils D'Ulysse
Fenelon, Francois Salignac de La Mothe
Paris: Didot l'aÓnE, 1796. First edition with these illustrations, one of 200 printed on GRAND PAPIER VELIN. 4 vols., 18mo. Engraved portrait after Vivian engraved by Gaucher, and 24 plates after drawings by Lefebvre engraved by Delvaux, Godefroy, Simonet, Thomas, and TriËre. Full early 20th-century burgundy morocco, richly gilt, marbled endpapers. Spines very slightly faded, otherwise a beautiful set, complete with all half-titles, immaculate text and plates, with the original tissue guards... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
LES AVENTURES DE TÉLÉMAQUE
(FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). (BINDINGS - THOUVENIN). FÉNÉLON, FRANÇOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE
Paris: De l'imprimerie de Didot Jeune, 1790. Isolated trivial defects (one gathering with overall faint browning, another lightly foxed), but AN EXCEPTIONALLY FINE COPY OF A BEAUTIFUL SET, the elegant bindings unusually bright and virtually without wear, the margins ample, the plates and text especially fresh, bright, and clean, and with rich impressions of the plates before letters.. Beautifully Illustrated by Marillier, Beautifully Bound by Thouvenin Paris: De l'imprimerie de Didot Jeune, 1790. ... more information
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (Oregon, United States)
$4,000.00 ($4000.00)

 
LES AVENTURES DE TÉLÉMAQUE
(FORE-EDGE PAINTING). (BINDINGS - STAGGEMEIER AND WELCHER). FÉNELON, FRANÇOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE
Paris: Imprimerie de Monsieur [i.e., Pierre-François Didot], 1785. A hint of wear to corners, spine a little darkened, slight variation in color of the leather covers, other minor defects, but the extremely handsome binding entirely solid, with nothing approaching a significant fault, and the covers especially lustrous with bright gilt. Intermittent pale foxing in the text (a few gatherings with faint overall browning or more noticeably foxed), but the leaves remarkably fresh (they crackle as you tu... more information
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (Oregon, United States)
$9,500.00 ($9500.00)

 
LES AVENTURES DE TÉLÉMAQUE
(FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). FÉNELON, FRANÇOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE
Paris: Imprimerie de Monsieur [i.e., Pierre-François Didot], 1785. Faint, widely spaced flecks to the front cover of second volume, spines ever so slightly sunned, small stain to one endpaper, one page with minor ink spots in the bottom margin, two engraved divisional leaves and one other engraving with overall faint mottled foxing, a hint of foxing or pale browning in isolated places elsewhere, other trivial imperfections, but AN ESPECIALLY FINE SET IN A BEAUTIFUL BINDING, the leather bright and wi... more information
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (Oregon, United States)
$11,000.00 ($11000.00)


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)