Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Fitzgerald F.

Title : Tender is the Night [X]  Author : Fitzgerald F. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
Tender is the Night
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Tender is the Night
New York: Bantam Books. (1962). New Bantam edition. Near fine, lightly worn in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Tender is the Night
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Tender is the Night
(Middlesex): Penguin Books. (1958). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Good only with water stained edges . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Tender is the Night
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Charles Scribner's Sons, Circa 1970, Circa 1970. Owner's blindstamp and small inked name, else fine in near fine, faintly worn dust jacket in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
Tender is the Night, First Edition Library facsimile
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Shelton, CT: First Edition Library. c. 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Recent reprint from the First Edition Library. A facsimile, in dust jacket and slipcase, that is identical to the first printing of the original book, except for a small note on the copyright page, and "FEL" on the rear inner flap of the dust jacket. Small ink mark on the fly leaf. Otherwise a tight, clean copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a lightly worn spine. In a Fine, like New slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Tender Is The Night (Showbill)
FITZGERALD, F. Scott (Henry King)
Tender Is The Night (Showbill)
New York: Showbill. (1961). Showbill program. January [1962]. 23 cm. Very good in stapled wrappers. Printed for a preview screening of the film at the Plaza Theatre in New York City. Directed by Henry King and starring Jason Robards, Jr., Jennifer Jones, Joan Fontaine, and Tom Ewell. Includes an excellent article by Andrew Sarris on "Italy's Big Four" film directors. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Tender Is The Night
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Shelton: First Edition Library, 1990. hardcover. fine/fine. Exact replica of the 1934 Scribner first edition. 8v, cloth, d.w. Shelton, Ct.: First Edition Library, (1990) The letters FEL on the dust wrapper flap distinguish it from the true first edition. As new, in publisher's slipcase, and original shrink wrap. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited Ed. Copy No. PH. hardcover. Very Good. Fred Meyer. 4to. Blue decorative cloth over bds. with paper label on spine, sans slipcase. Illustrated by Fred Meyer with an Introduction by Charles Scribner III. Signed by both illustrator and introducer. Please note: Orders outside the U.S. will require extra postage. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$83.30

 
Tender is the Night [SIGNED]
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York The Limited Editions Club (1982) Limited Edition vg 4to. xvii,319pp. 1/2000. Publisher's full linen decorated with tall Art Nouveau reminiscent lilies on beautiful light blue background. Paper label to spine, in original glassine and sturdy cardboard slipcase with gold lettering on spine. Written by Fitzgerald when his wife Zelda was finally institutionalized after years of instability; it chronicles the relationship between a wealthy mental patient and her psychiatrist Dick Diver, whom she marrie... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Tender Is The Night; A Romance
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; preface by Malcolm Cowley
New York:: Scribner's,, 1951.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. Second state with the author's final revisions. Bound in publisher's original tan cloth with the spine stamped in red and black. The spine of the dust jacket is sunned and it has chips and closed tears to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$127.10

 
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited edition of 2000 numbered copies with an Introduction by Charles Scribner, III and illustrations by Fred Meyer. Signed by Scribner and Meyer on the limitation page. Copy #1601.Text in Monotype Garamond. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Glassine dustjacket and slipcase with gilt title.The dustjacket has beginning toning on the spine, chipping on the spine edges and a one inch closed tear on the spine fold at the topedge; it is in Very Good condition. The slipcase ha... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
Fitzgerald, F. Scott:
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1982].. Quarto. Decorated cloth, paper spine label. Introduction by Chas. Scribner III. Monochrome lithographed frontispiece and color plates by Fred Meyer. One of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. Bookplate, spine faintly darkened, otherwise near fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
F. Scott Fitzgerald: An Exhibition Commemorating Tender Is the Night 1934-1959
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott)
F. Scott Fitzgerald: An Exhibition Commemorating Tender Is the Night 1934-1959
[Charlottesville]: Alderman Library. 1959. First. One leaf folded to make four pages. A faint bend on the front wrap, else near fine. Brief program for an exhibition. With a Typed Letter Signed by Matthew Bruccoli to Ned Erbe dated in 1963 sending the program in trade for another Fitzgerald item, and giving typical brusque advice to Erbe: "For Flappers I suggest Margie Cohen ... or Henry Wenning. N--- is not a F specialiat [sic]. He is a crook." In original mailing envelope. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Tender is the Night
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962 Introduction by Charles Scribner III. Black & White frontis and 8 full-page color plates. SIGNED by the illustrator, Fred Meyer and by Charles Scribner III. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Lovel;y Art Nouveau decorated cloth, paper spine label. A very fine copy with slightly worn slipcase. "Monthly Letter" of the LEC laid in.. Illus. by Meyer, Fred. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Natten Ar Ljuv [Tender Is the Night]
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Natten Ar Ljuv [Tender Is the Night]
Stockholm: Wahlstron & Widstrand. (1952). First. First Swedish edition. Large octavo. Illustrated wrappers. Small tears and a bit of edgewear, a very good copy. Connolly 100. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Tendre est la nuit [Tender Is the Night]
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Tendre est la nuit [Tender Is the Night]
Paris: Librairie Stock. (1951). First. First French edition. Wrappers as issued. Pages a little browned, else a bright and fine copy, with most of the original wraparound band (with a quote from Gide) laid in. Fitzgerald had all but fallen off the map when this, his last completed novel, was issued. A portrait of expatriates on the French Riviera, it was supposedly based on Gerald and Sara Murphy but is as likely based on the Fitzgeralds themselves. The 1962 film version by Henry King, the last of his many ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
London:: Chatto and Windus,, 1934. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback First British Edition First Printing with sun spine, age darkening endpapers, mild soil edges. 8vo. 408 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$325.00

 
TENDER IS THE NIGHT
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
*** TRUE FIRST EDITION *** TENDER IS THE NIGHT in Scribners Magazine, January through April, 1934, first edition, 6 volumes (including May & June) bound without original wraps in red buckram. A just about fine copy of an ex-library binding but without any library stamps or markings of any kind on any of the contents (save the printed page of the magazine noting that within is the issues of the first six months of 1934); the only exterior library marking of any kind being stamped in... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$341.63

 
Tender is the Night. A Romance
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
1934. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New York: Scribner's, 1934. [8], 408 p. Cloth. Spine lettering very faint, general cover wear. A good-to-very good copy. Willard Thorp's copy. First edition, second printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990) received his Ph.D at Princeton in 1926 and in that year began his distinguished career in Princeton's English department. Bruccoli A15.1.b. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00

 
Tender is the Night
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Tender is the Night
New York: Charles Scribners, 1934. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth. A good copy with wear to extremities, upper spine slightly chipped, gilt intact and still fairly bright, remnants of dust jacket to pastedowns and some glue stains to fore-edge of cloth, offsetting to endpapers, former owner stamp to page 182, front hinge cracked and secure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
CLASSICS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD Includes The Great Gatsby, The Last Tycoon, Babylon Revisited, Tales of the Jazz Age, The Beautiful and Damned, This Side of Paradise and Tender Is the Night
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. F/--. (1991). Limited Editio. Leather. A luxurious 7 volume set featuring seven great Fitzgerald classics. Rediscover these American masterpieces in bindings of museum-quality beauty with vintage cover art and illustrations. # hubbed spine, bound in premium full leathers # distinctive cover design, beautiful illustrations # handsome, readable typefaces, permanent satin ribbon page marker # elegant gilded page edges, endsheets of rich moire fabric # thread-sewn pages for durabilit... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$700.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (6)
With photos (11)