Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Ford Ford

Title : A MAN COULD STAND [X]  Author : Ford Ford [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Parade's End: Part Two, No More Parades, Part Three, A Man Could Stand Up. Vol. IV, The Bodley Head Edition , Edited and Introducion By Graham Greene
Ford, Ford Madox
London: The Bodley Head., 1963. 470pp. known as the Tietjens saga, the tragic human implications of the collapse of a whole world in the cataxlysm of WW I; the values of the ordered, predictable, hierarchic society of pre-1914 in the chaotic new times.. Cloth. VG. Previous Owner Signed/VG-. Wear. 8''. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
A Man Could Stand Up-- A Novel
FORD, Ford Madox
London: Duckworth, (1926).. First edition.. 275 pp. Scattered foxing to preliminary and last pages, else very good plus in full green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Lacks dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A MAN COULD STAND UP--
Ford, Ford Madox:
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926.. Cloth. First U.S. edition of the third volume in the Tietjens series. Light tanning to edges, spine rubbed, else about very good, lacking the dust jacket. HARVEY A61a. BLUNDEN, et al, p.8. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A MAN COULD STAND UP
Ford, Ford Madox
New York: Albert & Charles Boni. VG. 1926. Hardcover. First Edition. 347 pages, black cloth with green printing. Spine ends and corners are slightly rubbed and scuffed, previous owner bookplate on the front paste down. Otherwise, contents are bright, clean. About Very Good in a toned, darkened, scuffed dust wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
A MAN COULD STAND UP: A Novel
Ford, Ford Madox
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. First edition. Spine ends and tips rubbed, otherwise bright and better than very good in dustwrapper with spine and edges faded, shallow chipping to spine ends and tips and a small hole and two small damp stains on spine. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Man Could Stand Up--
FORD, FORD MADOX
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket a little faded at spine, price-clipped, with a few tiny nicks at edges. The third volume in the tetralogy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A MAN COULD STAND UP
Ford, Ford Madox:
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926.. Brown cloth, stamped in green. A very good copy in heavily spine-tanned dust jacket with several chips and splits.. Second impression of the first U.S. edition. With Ford's three-quarter page 1930 presentation inscription, incorporating a five-line quotation from the text. HARVEY A61b(n). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A MAN COULD STAND UP--
Ford, Ford Madox:
London: Duckworth, [1926].. Olive green cloth, stamped in gilt. Endsheets a bit foxed at gutters, otherwise a very good, bright copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket with patches of browning at crown and toe of spine panel. First edition of the third volume in the Tietjens series. HARVEY A61a. BLUNDEN, et al, p.8. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)