We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Fortescue Sir
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
De Laudibus Legum Angliae: A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England
Birmingham, AL Privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library / Gryphon Editions, Ltd. 1984 Leather bound Special edition 302pp. Octavo [23 cm] Purple leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and decorative gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endsheets. Very good. The covers are very slightly cocked. And a Life of the Author by Thomas (Fortescue) Lord Clermont. This is the third in the Legal Classics series.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
De Laudibus Legum Angliae: A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England
Gryphon Editions, Inc.. VG. 1984. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Slight mildew spotting and darkening of gold decoration ; Facsimile of Robert Clarke's 1874 edition bound in gold decorated dark purple cowhide, all edges gilt, with separate paper-bound "Notes From the Editors" by Thomas G. Barnes ; Legal Classics Library; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by The Book Broker (Virginia, United States)
$40.00
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws
1999. Fortescue, Sir John. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England. With Translation by Francis Gregor. Notes by Andrew Amos and a Life of the Author by Thomas (Fortescue) Lord Clermont. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1874. lxiv, 302 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770190; ISBN-10: 1584770198. Hardcover. New. * Written in 1470, De Laudibus was intended for the instruction of Edward, Prince of Wales. Written in the form of a dialogu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
De Laudibus Legum Angliae: A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws
1969. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. A Learned Commendation of the Politique Lawes of England. [London: Rychard Tottill, 1567]. Reprint. Amsterdam: DaCapo Press, 1969. [iii], 132, [3] ff. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. * A title in the English Experience series. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
De laudibus legum Angliae; a treatise in commendation of the laws of England, by Chancellor Sir John Fortescue, with translation by Francis Gregor, notes by Andrew Amos and a life of the author of Thomas (Fortescue) lord Clermont
Cincinnati, OH: Robert Clarke & Co.. 1886. Reprint. Hardbound. Very Good +. Rare hardbound octavo in green cloth w/gold lettering; clean unmarked text, 302 pp, w/index and 8 pages of separately paginated publisher's list. Very good cover w/bending and scuffing at spine and corners, no loss, soiling on boards, no d/j, protective Mylar encasement. Rare book. Large owner bookplate and sig, dated 1936; foxing throughout. A nice copy despite its problems. 8vo (6.25" x 9.5"). ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir John
1825. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. Amos, Andrew [1791-1860], Editor. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. The Translation into English Published A.D. MDCCLXXV and the Original Latin Text. With Notes. Cambridge: Printed by J. Smith for Joseph Butterworth, 1825. xvi, 280 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later buckram, gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, front and rear endleaves lacking. Toning to portions of text, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pasted... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
DE LAUDIBUS LEGUM ANGLIAE: A TREATISE IN COMMENDATION OF THE LAWS OF ENGLAND
Cincinnati, OH:: Robert Clarke and Co,, 1874.. First thus.. G+/None 8vo in brown half leather and brown buckram, title on spine in gilt. Spine straight, boards flat, bumped, edges and joints scuffed, joints solid, binding sound. Marbled text-block, age-toned. Pages clean, flat and bright, no foxing, no notes or underlining, PO name on fep. 302 pgs. dos-a-dos, text in English, then Latin. Shelved Locked- LAFCADIO Law. 9-42-1139028. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in LatinÉTranslated into English, Illustrated with the Notes of Mr. Selden, and Great Variety of Remarks with Respect to the Antiquities, History, and Laws of England. To which are prefix'd Mr. Selden t
London: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1741 The second edition of Gregor's translation, with Selden's notes in Latin. . Rebound in modern cloth with gilt black leather spine label, new endpapers. . Folio. Edges foxed, occasional light foxing otherwise. Old ink signature on title-page. A good, clean copy, though lacking the frontisportrait. "He explains the difference between the absolute and a limited monarchyÉHe then goes on to compare the English common law with the civil law.. He gives us our ear... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
De Laudibus Legum Angliae, By Sir John Fortescue, Lord Chief
1775. Fortescue, John [?1394-?1476]. [Gregor, Francis, Translator]. [Selden, John (1584-1654), Annotator]. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. By Sir John Fortescue, Lord Chief Justice, And Afterwards Lord Chancellor to King Henry VI. Translated into English, (With the Original Latin.) Illustrated with the Notes of Mr. Selden, And Great Variety of Remarks, Relative to the Antiquities, History, And Laws of England. With a Large Historical Preface by Francis Gregor, Esq. Also Testimonies of Bale, Pits, and Du Fresne; ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
De Laudibus Legum Angliae, Written By Sir John Fortescue
1672. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. Selden, John [1584-1654], Editor. [Mulcaster, Robert, Translator]. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written by Sir John Fortescue, Lord Ch. Justice, And After Lord Chancellor to K. Henry VI. Hereto Are Added the Two Sums of Sir Ralph de Hengham L. Ch. Justice to K. Edward I. Commonly Call'd Hengham Magna, & Hengham Parva. With Notes Both on Fortescue and Hengham by that Famous and Learned Antiquarie John Selden Esq. London: Printed by John Streater, Eliz. Flesher [... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$640.00
De Laudibus Legum Angliae, By Sir John Fortescue, Lord Chief
1775. Fortescue, John [?1394-?1476]. [Gregor, Francis, Translator]. [Selden, John (1584-1654), Annotator]. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. By Sir John Fortescue, Lord Chief Justice, And Afterwards Lord Chancellor to King Henry VI. Translated into English, (With the Original Latin.) Illustrated with the Notes of Mr. Selden, And Great Variety of Remarks, Relative to the Antiquities, History, And Laws of England. With a Large Historical Preface by Francis Gregor, Esq. Also Testimonies of Bale, Pits, and Du Fresne; ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (5)

