We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
THE GODS ARE A-THIRST
NY: The Heritage Press [1942], 1942. . Decorated cloth covers. Lacks slipcase else a hardcover book in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$2.50
THE GODS ARE A-THIRST
NY: The Heritage Press 1942, 1942. . A very good hardcover book in like slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$2.50
THE MERRIE TALES OF JACQUES TOUTNEBROCHE
New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1909. First Edition. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Translated by Alfred Allinson. 8vo. 156pps. Mild cover edge wear. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
CRAINQUEBILLE
NY: Heritage Press (1949), 1949. . Decorated cloth. Lacks slipcase else a hardcover book in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
THE REVOLT OF THE ANGELS : A TRANSLATION BY MRS. WILFRID JACKSON
London: John Lane, Bodley Head. 1914. Hardbound. good; spine browned, No Dust Jacket. 357pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Thais
London: John Lane. 1928. Hardbound. Good ex-library; minor age signs, No Dust Jacket. 249pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
PENGUIN ISLAND
New York, NY: Heritage Press. G/--. (c. 1938). ........ Cloth. Frontispiece . 4to., 316 pp., Cover slightly water damaged with slight blunting on lower binding, hinges good . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$8.00
NOZIERE
New York: : Dodd-Mead Company, , (1924). . Duodecimo,. Good or better. A small hole at the front joint. some soil. Text block somewhat browned. . End papers illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. . black, elaborately gilt-decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00
Sur La Voie Glorieuse
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion, MCMXV. Dix-Huitieme Edition. Quarto, blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 101 pp. Very Good+, with foxing (age darkened spotting) throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Balthasar
Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1928. Written in French, 12mo, gold vellum with cloth labels, marble boards, 257 pp. Very Good, with light soiling and edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Red Lily
New York: Dodd Mead & Company. [circa1914]. Reprint. The Definitive edition. Black cloth elaborately decorated in gilt. Corners bumped, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Gods Will Have Blood (Les Dieux ont soif)
(England): Penguin Books. (1979). Reprint. Pictorial wrappers. Translated by Frederick Davies. Light wear to the edges, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Gods Are A-Thirst
London: The Nonesuch Press. 1942. Reprint. Color illustrations by Jean Oberle, translated from the French by Alfred Allinson, introduction by Andre Maurois. Near fine with owner nameplate, in a near fine slipcase. Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Prefaces, Introductions and Other Uncollected Papers
hardcover. Transl. with a foreword and notes by J.L. May. 235pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London and N.Y., (1928). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Differents Souvenirs De Jeunesse Being Episodes Selected From The Novels Of Anatole France
London, England: Oxford Universi. Hardbound, occasional pencil marginalia still a VERY GOOD reading copy. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$11.00
GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN - 4 VOLS
Muenchen:: Musarion Verlag,, 1920-1922.. German Ed.. 8vo bound in quarter beige cloth and green boards with dark green lettering; VG/None (one volume with dj in VG-); 4 vols.; spines slightly faded. Containing Der Brunnen von Santa Clara. Novellen. Die Bratkueche zur Koenigin Pedauque. Der Aufruhr der Engel. Roman. Clio. Balthasar. German. 7-66-1390. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
L'etui de nacre
1948. 2. France, Anatole. L'etui de nacre. Paris: Les Editions du Pantheon, 1948. frontis (color), color ills, 273p. Wrapper. 20cm. A few pencil markings. Very Good. Copy No. 596 of an edition limited to 2500 numbered copies. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Trois Comedies Crainquebille-Au Petit Bonheur La Comedie De Celui Qui Epousa Une Femme Muette
Paris: Calmann-Levy Editeurs,, 1931. Paperback, 190 Pages, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00
MONSIEUR BERGERET IN PARIS
NY:: Dodd, Mead,, 1922.. Small 8vo, pp. 285. Translated by B. Drillien. Blue cloth, blind-stamped on front, gilt lettering on spine. Cover bumped and little worn at corners and ends of spine, o/w a VG tight copy. A nivel. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
MONSIEUR BERGERET IN PARIS
London:: John Lane,, 1925.. Reprint, Crown edition.. Octavo; vg/none; orange cloth spine with gilt lettering; blind impressed borders, titles, emblems and filigree, front board; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 286 pp.; endpapers, light age-toning; Anatole seals, green; else very good. Fiction. 7-3-1145943. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (43)
With photos (52)

