Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by GABLER Neal

Title : Winchell: Gossip Power and [X]  Author : GABLER Neal [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
GABLER, Neal
hardcover. Illus., 681pp., thick 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w. New York: Knopf, 1994. Cover has a few imperfections, otherwise a very good copy with a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
WALTER WINCHELL: GOSSIP, POWER AND THE CULTURE OF CELEBRITY
Winchell, Walter [1897-1972], subject; Gabler, Neal
London:: Picador,, 1995.. First British edition, first printing.. Octavo; good+/good; dj, black spine with white text; HB, black spine with silver text; shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 681 pp.; photos; dj, tears and wrinkling; else very good; ---INCLUSIONS: book review. Journalism. 7-54-1154554. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
WINCHELL. Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 27 pp. photos. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Chronicle of the improbable rise and dramatic fall of reporter Walter Winchell (1897-1972), whose nationally syndicated gossip column and radio broadcasts during the 30's and 40's effectively created the popular culture of celebrity. Fine in fine jacket.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal
New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 681pp. plus colophon. With index, bibliography and extensive notes. Illustrated with photographs in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and The Culture of Celebrity
[WINCHELL, Walter]. GABLER, Neal
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994.. First edition (so stated). Thick 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Barbara de Wilde (unclipped). Fine. 681 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$18.50

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
GABLER, Neal
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1994. First. Uncorrected proof. Near fine with publisher's materials stapled to the verso of the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 681 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Inscribed by the author. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
WINCHELL, Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal
New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1994 681pp., photo illustrated, bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering silver, owner's name in pencil, an "a" in upper corner of front free endpaper in crayon. Near fine in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a printers flaw along top edge.... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)