We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by GAINES Ernest
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
New York: Dial Press, 1971. First. hardcover. near fine. Illus. 245pp. 8vo, brown boards. New York: Dial Press, 1971. First Edition. Near Fine A novel. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN
New York: The Dial Press, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof in the original beige printed wrappers. Basis for the award-winning television movie, broadcast on CBS in 1974. The film holds importance as one of the first films to deal with African-American characters with depth and sympathy. It preceded the ground-breaking television miniseries Roots by four years. The story depicts the struggles of African-Americans as seen through the eyes of the narrator, a woman named Jane Pittman. Sh... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
The Dial Press, 1971. Book. Very Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a fine jacket.Light wear to the extremeties of the crown.Beautiful copy.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$195.00
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
New York: The Dial Press, 1971. Uncorrected proof. Tall narrow quarto. 171 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers. Critic Lewis Simpson's copy with his ownership signature.
Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
The Dial Press, 1971. Book. Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition.$6.95 on flap..Fine copy in jacket.Excellent Copy.Classic.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$295.00
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
New York: Dial. 1971. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing. The author's best known work, the fictional oral autobiography of a woman born into slavery who, after gaining her freedom, endures for another hundred years and ultimately participates in the Civil Rights movement. Basis for a much-acclaimed television movie with a tour-de-force performance by Cicely Tyson in the title role. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (1)

