We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Gass Patrick:
Results 1 - 4 of 4
1
Page:
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States, from the Mouth of the River Missouri Through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc.. 1958. Numbered. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 317pp. 1/2000 copies. Fold-Out map in front. Near Fine in VG dustjacket. A bit of soiling to fore-edges. Some soiling to dustjacket, darkening to spine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States, from the Mouth of the River Missouri Through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc.. 1958. Numbered. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 317pp. 1/2000 copies. Fold-Out map in front. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A bit of soiling to fore-edges. Some soiling to dustjacket, darkening to spine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic.] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean, during the years 1804, 1805, & 1806. containing an authentic relation of the most interesting transactions during the expedition: a description of the country: and an account of its inhabitants, soil, climate, curiosities and vegetable and animal productions
London: J. Budd, 1808. Octavo. (8 x 5 1/8 inches). iv, 381pp. Later half olive calf over marbled paper covered boards, spine in six compartments with raised bands, dark brown morocco lettering piece in the second compartment, the others with a repeat decoration in gilt. The first English edition of the first substantial published account of the Lewis and Clark expedition. The first British edition of the Gass narrative, printed in a large and elegant format as opposed to the American edition. The 2pp. intr... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$10,000.00
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean, during the years 1804, 1805, & 1806. Containing an authentic relation of the most interesting transactions during the expedition: a description of the country: and an account of its inhabitants, soil, climate, curiosities and vegetable and animal productions
London: J. Budd, 1808. Octavo. (8 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches). 2pp. advertisements for works published by J. Budd, 16pp. advertisements dated March 1, 1808 for works printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. Later light brown calf by Zaehnsdorf, the covers with a triple fillet gilt border with small flower-head cornerpieces, the spine in six compartments with raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, brown morocco in the third, small brown morocco lettering-piece at foot of spine, the o... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,000.00
Results 1 - 4 of 4
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)

