Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Gay John.;

Title : Fables by the Late [X]  Author : Gay John.; [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Fables by the Late Mr. John Gay in One Volume Complete
Gay, John; Tyler, Gillian Lewis (ill.)
Barre: Imprint society, 1970. #1838/1950 Signed by the Illustrator. Hardcover. Very Good. Fine hardback in a near fine slipcase that shows a touch of soiling and a small tear to the top. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$25.00

 
FABLES by the Late Mr. John Gay. In One Volume Complete with Wood-Engravings by Gilliam Lewis Tyler
Gay, John
Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970. Limited to 1950 copies. Original red cloth and printed boards, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), pp xix, 234. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn slipcase. Handsome woodcuts printed in red and black by Gillian Lewis Tyler. Autographed in the colophon by the artist. ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Fables By The Late Mr John Gay: In One Volume Complete With Wood-Engravings by Gillian Lewis Tyler
Gay, John
Barre, Massachusetts:: Printed for the members of Imprint Society,, 1970.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in a fine slipcase. One of 1950 copies signed by the artist, this copy unnumbered. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$63.60

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. JOHN GAY IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
GAY,JOHN
1970. 1. GAY,JOHN. FABLES BY THE LATE MR. JOHN GAY IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE. Barre, MA: Imprint Soc. 1970. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, fine. LIMITED TO 1950 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Illus. by GILLIAN LEWIS TYLER with beautiful wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Fables By The Late Mr. Gay
Gay, John
Gay, John. FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. London, printed for J. Buckland, et al., 1778. First and Second parts in one volume. Engraved illustrations. Full calf, gilt stamped. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$127.10

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY
GAY, John
1796. GAY, John. FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. In One Volume Complete. London: Printed for T. Longman, B. Law, G. G. and J. Robinson, et al., 1796. Small 8vo., disbound with title page unattached yet present. As is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Fables by the late Mr. Gay. In two volumes
GAY, JOHN
London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes [et al.]. 1757. 2 vols. in 1, 16mo, pp. 192; engraved frontispiece and 68 engraved plates; nice copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt decorated spine, sprinkled edges. With the early ownership signature on the title-p. of Sarah Alston. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. In One Volume Complete
Gay, John
London: Printed for J. Buckland et al.. 1783. 12mo. 2 parts in 1. 240pp. Illustrated with 34 copper engraved plates (with 67 images). Cont. speckled calf, rubbed, hinges repaired, head of spine chipped, minor worming at foot of spine and on front cover. Minor repair at bottom inner margin of 1 leaf (p. 9-10). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
GAY, John
London: S. Crowder, C. Ware, & J. Payne, 1736. Early Edition. Later 1/2 calf. An occasional weak impression. Light rubbing along edges. Very Good. Duodecimo (4" x 7") in later polished half calf and marbled boards with calf corners; marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated with 67 emblematic copper-engraved headpieces. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Fables by the late Mr. Gay. In one Volume Complete
GAY, John
London: W. Osborne & T. Griffin. 1782. Octavo. [12], 220 p. : ill. (incl. front.); 16 cm. Illustrated throughout (each fable) with white line wood engravings, with a frontispiece of John Gay. Full contemporary tree calf, with morocco spine label and title in gilt. A near fine copy, the leather boards are sound and still fresh, with slight wear along the front hinge. The contemporary marbled endpapers are bright, with a near contemporary booksellers ticket on the front pastedown. All edges sprinkled. A s... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
Gay, John
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivingtron, et. al., 1772. 240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and 67 charming engravings on 34 leaves. Twelvemo, 7 x 4 inches. Modern buckram; a few signatures ragged, minor creasing. With the signature of an early owner "Hary Singer. Book. 1788" on the verso of the frontispiece. A later edition. Originally published in two volumes from 1727 to 1738. A sound copy with charming engravings. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
Fables. By the late Mr. Gay
(Gay, John)
Fables. By the late Mr. Gay
London: Tonson & Watts; Knapton, 1753, 1755. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Fables By The Late Mr. Gay
Gay, John
Fables By The Late Mr. Gay
London.: Hitch and Hawes, et al., 1757.. Full, gilt bordered period calf with gilt decorated spine-compartments and gilt titled spine. Raised bands.. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid on, else Very Good. A Clean and tight copy.. 8vo.. Illustrated with plates by Guchtscut. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Fables by the Late Mr. John Gay
GAY, John
Barre: Imprint Society, 1970. Limited. hardcover. fine. Tyler, Gillian Lewis. Wood engravings by Lewis Tyler. 36 illustratrations. xix + 234pp., 8vo, cloth-backed decorative boards, slipcase. Barre: Imprint Society, 1970. A fine copy in a rubbed and lightly worn slipcase.. Number 1815 of 1950 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)