We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Gill Eric
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
THE ENGRAVED WORK OF ERIC GILL
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963 [i.e. 1969].. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated in b&w. First edition, second impression. Lightly rubbed and with a few faint smudge marks, else near very good. A representative selection of Gill's work in this field. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE WORK OF ERIC GILL A STONE-CARVING, ORIGINAL BLOCKS, ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING THE COLLECTION FORMED BY MR. DOUGLAS CLEVERDON [wrapper title]
Takeley, Bishop's Stortford: Elkin Mathews, [nd but ca. 1953].. Pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece, reproductions of 30 black and white woodblock prints and engravings. 434 items listed. Wrapper split at spine to first staple, pencil notations on front wrapper, smudge to rear wrapper, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Engraved Work of Eric Gill. [Subtitle]: Victoria and Albert Museum
London:: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,. 1963.. Paperback. Covers a bit sunned, else very good clean & sound condition. 94 pp., illustrated in black and white ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Eric Gill: A Catalogue of Manuscripts, Books, Engravings, Drawings and Sculpture in the collection of Mr. and Mrs. S. Samuels
Liverpool: C. Tinling. 1963. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Thin 8vo. Beige cloth spine, brown paper boards, with white cover label. With frontis. Covers slightly bowed. Else, clean and tight. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Engraved Work of Eric Gill
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963., 1963. Small 4to. Frontispiece self portrait of Gill and 205 woodcut illustrations by Eric Gill. 2 page introduction by John Physick. Original stiff cream wrappers stamped in black with a woodcut illustrations of a lion with wings. Very good. 94 pages + original stiff wrappers. No signatures or bookplates.. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$37.50
Catalogue of the Engraved Work of Eric Gill
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963., 1963. First edition. 8vo. 1 page foreword by Trenchard Cox, director. Bibliographical notes. Dust jacket (unclipped; three small chips). Very good. 256 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$37.50
THE ENGRAVED WORK OF ERIC GILL
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963.. Quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece. First edition. 205 black and white reproductions of engravings on wood and metal. Published as an illustrative companion piece to the formal catalogue, chosen from the collection given to the V & A by Gill's widow in 1952. Wrappers sunned at edges, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE ENGRAVED WORKS OF ERIC GILL
London:: Her Majesty's Office,, 1963.. FIRST EDITION.. 222 x 146 mm (8 3/4 x 5 3/4"). viii, 265, [1] pp. Publisher's blue buckram and gray dust jacket. Dust jacket trivially stained, otherwise both internally and externally as new. ... more information
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.00
THE ENGRAVED BOOKPLATES OF ERIC GILL 1908 - 1940
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1986.. 79,[1]pp. Gilt cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket with tiny rub. First edition, U.S. issue. One of 600 copies with this imprint, from a total edition of 1000 copies. Introduction by Michael Benton. Afterword by Albert Sperisen. Includes reproductions of fifty- three bookplates to scale. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Eric Gill "The advantage of wood engraving........."
Northampton:: Pennroyal Press,, 1976.. First edition. Boards. Broadside, 17 x 7 inches. Portrait of Eric Gill at head, engraved by Barry Moser after drawings by Jack Coughlin. Gill states his aesthetic on the advantage of wood-engraving. Matted and ready for framing. Limited edition, one of 200 copies, printed by J.P. Dwyer. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE ENGRAVINGS OF ERIC GILL. Limited Edition
Wellingborough:: Christopher Skelton,, 1983. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1350 COPIES AFTER A LIMITED EDITION OF 85 COPIES. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate ffep. In Near Fine original slipcase. Folio. 545 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$350.00
THE PASSION OF OUR LORD ACCORDING TO THE FOUR EVANGELISTS WITH FIVE ENGRAVINGS BY ERIC GILL
London: Faber and Faber, 1934. First edition. Printed by Hague & Gill, High Wycombe. 12mo. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Five full-page engravings by Gill. Text contains the accounts of Christ's passion by Matthew, Mark, Luke and John as read in the Roman Missal during Holy Week with Latin text from the Rheims version on facing pages. Faint offsetting on endpages, minimal edgewear to cloth; dustjacket with toned panels and spine, and chipping. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good du... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

