We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
ART
L: The Bodley Head, 1949 prtg, 1949. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50
LAST ESSAYS
L: Jonathan Cape, 1943 4th prtg, 1943. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in good condition. Introduction by Mary Gill. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50
IN A STRANGE LAND
L: Jonathan Cape, 1944 1st prtg, 1944. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$10.00
IT ALL GOES TOGETHER
NY: Devin Adair, 1944, 1944. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean book in good condition. Essays selected by Mary Gill. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$10.00
CHRISTIANITY AND THE MACHINE AGE
L: The Sheldon Press, 1940 1st prtg. 72p, 1940. First edition. Hardcover, rebound. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page. Hinges repaired. A clean book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$10.00
THE LOVE POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE
New York:: Gramercy Press,, 2001.. first.. Quarto, VG+/none, in purple cloth; DJ spine is purple with silver title. Minor shelfwear. ISBN 0517163640 Poetry. 7-36-669478. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Autobiography
hardcover. Frontis. b/w illus. 8vo, cloth; (worn). New York, 1945. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
ART
New York: Devin-Adair. 1950. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1950 Cream cloth 12mo, 148pp. Near fine with slight off-setting. In a VG+ dustjacket with light general shelfwear/soil. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Loan Exhibition of Work of Five Contemporary English Artists | Engravings, Drawings, Water Colours, Illustrated Books, & Small Carvings. Introduction by A. Graham Carey
No place: No publisher, 1936. Pamphlet. Octavo. 20pp, + [vi]. With a brief 'recommended reading' list, and five illustrations. Printed blue wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy, lightly worn. Lists 124 items in this exhibition showcasing Thomas Derrick, Eric Gill, Philip Hagreen, David Jones, and Denis Tegetmeier. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Life and Work of Eric Gill
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library/UCLA,, 1968.. First edition.. 67 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. Some light wear to yapped edges. Papers by Cecil Gill, Beatrice Warde, and David Kindersley. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
The Eric Gill Collection of the Humanities Research Center: a catalogue
Austin: Univ. of Texas, (1982). First edition. Paper wrappers. Lightly soiled wrappers else a very good+ copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Eric Gill, Autobiography
New York: The Devin-Adir Company. 1945. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Sixth printing. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 300 pp. + illustrations, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, sticker of Benziger Brothers on the front pastedown, soiling to the page- edges, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing, tearing, and some loss. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Last Essays
London: jonathan Cape, (1942).. First edition.. 93 pp. Very good plus in full blue cloth, lacking dust jacket. Introduction by Mary Gill. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$22.50
Mr. Eric Gill: Recollections of David Kindersley
(np): Ward Ritchie Press,, 1967.. First edition.. 24 pp. Very good plus in printed wrappers with light sunning along spine. Illustrated. One of an unstated number of copies printed for friends of the Ward Ritchie Press and the author. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$22.50
Mr. Eric Gill: Recollections of David Kindersley
np Ward Ritchie Press 1967 First edition. 12 mo, paper wraps. 24pp. Illustrated. Gently faded spine, else fine. Book Arts. Typography. Graphic Design. Publishing.. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$20.25
Notes on Postage Stamps. With a series of preparatory drawings
Cambridge, Mass: Kat Ran Press, 2011. Pamphlet. First Printing. Square quarto. [24]pp. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. A Fine copy, as New. // "Notes on Postage Stamps. Eric Gill had exacting and pointed opinions about postage stamps, their purpose, and their design. Unfortunately, his theories didn't always hold up when put into practice, and he had a less than successful career as a designer of stamps. Accompanied by nine of Gill's previously unpublished preparatory drawings and sketches for st... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Autobiography
NY: Biblio and Tannen, , 1968.. First printing of this reissue (originally published in 1941).. 300 pp w/illustrations. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in full cloth. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Coriolanus
London:: J.M. Dent,, 1934.. Hardcover. 178 pp. 8vo, edited byM.R. Ridley. The New Temple Shakespeare. With title-page, half-title binding, and jacket designs by Eric Gill. Teg. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Cymbeline
London:: J.M. Dent,, 1935.. Hardcover. 178 pp. 8vo, edited byM.R. Ridley. The New Temple Shakespeare. With title-page, half-title binding, and jacket designs by Eric Gill. Teg. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
As You Like It
London:: J.M. Dent,, 1934.. Hardcover. 130 pp. 8vo,edited by M.R. Ridley. The New Temple Shakespeare. With title-page, half-title binding, and jacket designs by Eric Gill. Teg. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (18)
With photos (32)

