We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Goodrich LLoyd
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Edward Hopper
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1964. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 29 through November 29, 1964 in New York and then travelled to Chicago, Detroit, and St. Louis for additional dates. Text by Goodrich accompanied by numerous color and black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Edward Hopper (The Penguin Modern Painters)
Penguin Books, 1949. Paperback, small chip to front cover otherwise VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$14.00
Edward Hopper: Selections From The Hopper Bequest
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Text by Goodrich. Includes a complete catalog of the bequest with numerous illustrations most of which are in black and white but with 8 in color. An about near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sao Paolo 9. United States of America. Edward Hopper and Environment USA, 1957-1967
Washington DC: Published for the national Collection of Fine Arts by the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. Quarto. xvi, 165pp. With an extensive bibliography, as well as more than fifty black & white and eight color plate illustrations. hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
SAO PAULO 9. Edward Hopper and Environment U.S.A.: 1957-1967
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Pres. VG/VG. (1967). ........ Cloth. Record of the two parts of the fine arts exhibitions presented by the United States at the IX Bienal of the Museu de Arte Moderna in Sao Paulo, Brazil. . 4to., 165pp., Bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$27.50
Sao Paulo 9: Edward Hopper / Environment U.S.A.: 1957-1967 / Meio-Natural U.S.A.: 1957-1967
Washington DC Smithsonian 1967 g Lg. 8vo. xvi, 8 plates, 166 pp. Soft covers. Some wearing to edges. Collection of biographies and statements of major American artists (Allan D'Arcangelo, Llyn Foulkes, Sante Graziani, Lowell Nesbit, Edward Ruscha, Andy Warhol and more) at the bienal de sao pulo.. Illustrated with annotated images from works of the artists, with major emphasis on Edward Hopper. Text in English and Portuguese. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
EDWARD HOPPER
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. G/G. ca1978. ........ Cloth(Hrdcvr). Oblong 4to., 306 pp, worn a bit but in good condition . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$40.00
EDWARD HOPPER
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. VG/G. ca1978. ........ Cloth. Oblong 4to., 306 pp, DJ yellowed, soiled . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$40.00
SAO PAULO 9 -- EDWARD HOPPER; ENVIRONMENT USA 1957-1967
VG. Smithsonian Inst Press, Washington (1967). 165 pages, very good copy in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Edward Hopper
NY:: Harry N. Abrams,. n.d. (1978).. Hardcover. [16-3/8" X 13-1/4"] 246 illus., 88 in color, biblio., index; 306pp. One corner lightly scuffed, otherwise very good+ / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Edward Hopper
New York: H. N. Abrams. [1971]. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Yellowing around margins.. Later printing. 306 p. : illus. (part col. ); 34 x 41 cm. . Bibliography: p. 297-300. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$65.00
EDWARD HOPPER
NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., nd. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color with numerous plates tipped including a frontisportrait. 306 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; all edges and pages yellowed not affecting plates; light scattered foxing on edges. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
EDWARD HOPPER
EDWARD HOPPER, Abrams, 1978, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper save for several long closed tears with 246 illustrations, 88 in full color. The first and best book on this American artist. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$75.15
Edward Hopper
New York Harry N. Abrams ca. 1978 First edition g Oblong folio. 306pp. Gilt stamped green cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Minor creasing to dj. Frontispiece. Minor water staining to bottom and top area of pages not affecting text or plates. A wonderful book on the American realist painter. "No artist has painted a more revealing portrait of twentieth-century America". Illustrated with annotated full-page tipped-in color and full-page b/w plates and drawings. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
EDWARD HOPPER
EDWARD HOPPER, Abrams, 1978, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapper with 246 illustrations, 88 in full color. The first and best book on this American artist. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$101.28
Edward Hopper
New York: Harry Abrams, ND. Hardbound. Large oblong octavo. 306pp including selected bibliography and index. 246 illustrations, including 88 in full color. Green cloth over boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with soiling and small scratches. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Edward Hopper
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1978. First edition, 1978. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Full page color and black & white reproductions.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
Edward Hopper
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, (1978). (HOPPER, EDWARD) Oblong folio. 18 color plates tipped in, numerous other color and black and white illustrations. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Edward Hopper
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1978 First edition. Oblong folio. 306pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white plates (some folding, some tipped in). Dark green cloth, decorated in gilt. Pictorial dust jacket. Slight foxing to first blank front endpaper. Left edge of front jacket slightly faded. A fine copy. A look at the life of Edward Hopper and a showcasing of his artwork.. Illus. by Hopper, Edward. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Edward Hopper
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1978). First. First edition. Large oblong folio. A few spots of foxing on the preliminaries, else fine in a just about fine dustwrapper. Over 100 color plates. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Laid in is a flyer from Sotheby's advertising a 1996 auction of American painting addressed to Bernarda Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (4)

