We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
KING OF THE RANGE
London: Ian Henry Publ. 1981 1st hardcover ed, 1981. . A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. Novel by Zane Grey's son featuring characters created by his father. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CANYON
London: Ian Henry Publ. 1980 1st hardcover ed, 1980. . A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. Novel by Zane Grey's son featuring characters created by his father. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
The "Fisherman" Under the Southern Cross: A Story of Adventure in New Zealand
Lyon, Mississippi Derrydale Press 1998 vg 4to. viii,274pp. 1/500. Blue leather with gold lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Frontis b/w photographic reproduction of three men, including the author, with a 640 thresher shark. Sparely illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions of early fishermen in action. This story, chronicled by Zane Grey's son, tells of the opportunity he received to join his father on a fishing and exploring expedition to the "angler's El Dorado." A Blue Water Clas... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Cruise of the "Fisherman": Adventures in Southern Seas
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [1929]., 1929. First edition (so stated; "G-D"). 8vo. Illustrated with 25 b/w photographs. Original red cloth stamped in yellow (spine faded; light foxing at edges). Very good. 268 pages. No dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$115.00
THE CRUISE OF THE "FISHERMAN"; ADVENTURES IN SOUTHERN SEAS
New York and London:: Harper & Brothers,, 1929.. First.. Small octavo; vg/fair; dj, gray spine with blue text (chip on head portion on DJ); HB, red cloth spine with yellow text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 268 pp.; illus., 22 sepia photos; age-toning; edges and endpapers, foxing starts; dog-ears; binding, shaken; dj, [BRO-DART]; multiple open and closed tears; rubbed; chipping; foxing starts; else very good; ---[Author, son of Zane Grey].<p> shelved at Rockville in rare book... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$187.50
Two Items
1932. 1). Typed Letter Signed ("Romer Grey") in blue fountain pen ink on his Romer Grey Studio, 3680 Beverly Boulevard, Hollywood, Calif. letterhead, January 25, 1932. 8" x 10 3/4". 1 page (recto only). Very good. To Club Boat Shop Wilmington, Calif. In part: "Enclosed you will find a check in the amount of $551.98 as payment in full on your account against the yacht GLADIATOR and OWNERS. This I send you on behalf of Dorothy Grey. . ." 2). Check Signed ("Dorothy Emmogene G... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$195.00
The Cruise of the "Fisherman": Adventures in South Seas
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1929. Reprint. Illustrated from photographs. Boards a bit scuffed from insect damage, and the first two leaves have a few small insect holes, a sound, good only copy lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by Romer Grey: "To Cecil -- an old friend with my best regards. Romer Grey. Glendale, Calif. May -- 1930." Grey has also made a small ink correction in the text. Grey was the sportsman son of novelist and fisherman Zane Grey. His books have always been eagerly sought ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Cruise of the "Fisherman": Adventures in Southern Seas
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929., 1929. First edition (so stated; "G-D"). 8vo. 22 b/w photographs. Original red cloth stamped in yellow (a few small spots). Very good. No other signatures or bookplates. Author's first book, written at age fifteen and dedicated to his father, the noted Western author Zane Grey. Signed and inscribed by Romer Grey on the front free endpaper in blue ink: "To Billie, with all my wishes for happiness, your friend, Romer Grey" and also sign... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$850.00
"Nevada"
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1928., 1928. First edition ("B-C"). 8vo. Brown and white pictorial endpapers and color jacket illustrations by Stockton Mulford. Dust jacket (unclipped; small chips; light soiling). Top edge with small spots. Good-very good. 365 pages + 6 pages of advertisements. Signed and inscribed by Zane Grey to Lola Gornall on the front free endpaper in his signature purple ink: "To Lola from Zane - Zane Grey." Zane Grey first met Lola Gornall, a poet livi... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$1,295.00
The Fisherman; Under the Southern Cross: A Story of Adventure in New Zealand
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930., 1930. First edition (K-E; so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with 20 full-page halftone photographs. Original green cloth stamped in dark blue. Pictorial dust jacket (unclipped; a trifle rubbed). Very good-fine. Ink signature of a previous owner on the front free endpaper. Note: the title varies slightly on the dust jacket, it reads: A Story of Two Boys' Adventures in New Zealand.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

