We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Gustave Flaubert
Results 1 - 20 of 38
(Woodcuts)(France)(Lit) MADAME BOVARY
Paris, 1933), 223pp., small 4to. Wrps. V.g. This is an unopened copy, the mustard wrps w/expected age soil. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.80
Madame Bovary: Life in a Country Town
(Oxford): Oxford University Press. (1998). Reprint. Trade paperback. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Madame Bovary
Avenel, 1986, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. Part of the Oxford Pocket Classics series... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
Madame Bovary
New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1948. Paperback. 240. 3rd printing 1948. NF. Appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Madame Bovary
Milano: Alberto Peruzzo Editore. 2003. Hardcover. Miniature book measuring 8.2 x 6 cm. 735pp. A fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. In the Italian language. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Madame Bovary
Franklin Library, 1979, 1979. Faint wear, still fine. Illus. by Malcolm Liepke.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
MADAME BOVARY. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series
Norwalk, CT:: Easton,, 1978. Fine. A Fine hardback Collector' Edition in blue leather binding, raised bands spine. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering and decoration, spine and cover. 8vo. viii, 348 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.00
Madame Bovary
NY: Harper & Brothers. (1950). Harper's Modern Classics edition. Very Good in Good DJ. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Madame Bovary
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1978 Leather bound Collector's Edition 348pp. Octavo [26 cm] Full blue leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Near fine condition. The edges of the spine and covers are lightly rubbed. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MADAME BOVARY
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1978. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Translated by J. Lewis May, with an Introduction by Jacques Lacretelle. Frontispiece portrait by Richard Sparks, with illustrations by Pierre Brissaud engraved in wood by Theo Schmied. Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1978. Collector's Edition, a volume in The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A profoundly human story of adultery, centering on Emma Bovary, a bored and unhappy middle-class wife whose general dissatisfaction... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$25.00
MADAME BOVARY
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1978 Bound in full dark blue leather with design, and lettering stamped in gilt. Translated by J. Lewis May. Introduction by Jacques de Lacretelle. A book in the Easton Press 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Raised bands and ribbon place marker. All edges of the text block in gilt. Moderate offsetting from previous bookplate on the half-title page. A fine and bright copy, issued without dust jacket.. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Pierre Brissaud and Theo Sch... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Madame Bovary: A Story of Provincial Life
Franklin Center: Franklin, 1978. hardcover. fine. Illustrated by Bill Greer. 431pp. Short 8vo, gilt-stamped navy blue leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1978. A fine copy. 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Madame Bovary
New York: Heritage Press; London, Nonesuch PRess. 1950. Translated by J. Lewis May, with an introduction by Jacques de Lacretelle, and with the illustrations by Pierre Brissaud engraved in wood by Theo Schmied. [xiii] 348p., b/w illus., original cloth, in the publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Madame Bovary
Norwalk: Easton, 1978. hardcover. fine. Brissaud, Pierre. Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud. 348pp. Tall 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1978). A fine copy. 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Madame Bovary
Zurich: Limited Editions Club, Fretz Bros.. 1938. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. 1938, LEC, 752 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Bohmer. Hardcover, gold cloth over flexible boards, 8vo. Fine copy in original slipcase. There is a tiny cosmetic blemish to the tile label on the spine, otherwise, this is a tight, clean and unmarked copy. Lovely color illustrations. Slipcase soiled, with tape-repair to the top edge, but strong and sturdy. Books housed in a protective mylar sleeve. Lacks prospectus... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Madame Bovary
Norwalk:: Easton Press,, [1978].. Hard Cover. Fine Condition. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in the publisher's original blue composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.80
Madame Bovary; A Study of Provincial Life
New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1919. Paperback. Good; minor age signs, No Dust Jacket. 368pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Madame Bovary translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling, with an introduction by Andre Maurois
Zurich The Limited Editions Club 1938. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 1/1500 copies SIGNED by illustrator. Very good in worn, original slipcase. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$60.00
Notre Dame de Paris, Madame Bovary, The Chartreuse of Parma, The Lady of the Camellias, Manon Lescaut, Carmen
London: Heron Books. Circa 1970. Republications. Five volumes. Near fine in red faux leather, stamping on the spines has faded, without dustwrappers as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Madame Bovary
Heritage Press, 1950, 1950. Academic achievement bookplate, overall fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)

