Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Hafen LeRoy

Title : The Mountain Men and [X]  Author : Hafen LeRoy [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Mountain Men and Fur Traders of the Far West: Eighteen Biographical Sketches
HAFEN, LeRoy R., edited by
Mountain Men and Fur Traders of the Far West: Eighteen Biographical Sketches
Lincoln: University of Nebraska. (1982). Second Bison printing. Trade paperback. Very good with edges lightly worn, price marked out on rear cover, sticker on rear cover. A Bison Book, BB774. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West. Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject... Volume One
Hafen, LeRoy
Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2000. Hardcover. Reprint. Octavo. 397pp. Brown cloth over boards with map endpapers and gilt backstrip. Fine. With a new "Preface to the Second Printing" by Janet LeCompte and William R. Swagerty. // The much needed reprint of the first volume in this terrific set, with Hafen's important and noteworthy introduction to the fur trade, nearly 200 pages Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume VI
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968 First edition. Volume VI only. One of 2034 copies. 407pp. Brown cloth. Head of spine slightly crunched, inner hinges reinforced, upper front corner jammed, else a fine copy. Biographical sketches of James P. Beckwourth, James Bridger, William W. Bent, Hugh Glass, Wilson Price Hunt, Alexander Roderick McLeod, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. . [Clark and Brunet I: 108: VI; Clark and Brunet II: 123-VI].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume VII
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1969 First edition. Volume VII only. One of 2000 copies. 392pp. Brown cloth. Head of spine slightly crunched, else a fine copy. Biographical sketches of William Ashley, Jean-Baptiste Chalifoux, Ross Cox, Thomas Fitzpatrick, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. [Clark and Brunet I: 108: VII; Clark and Brunet II: 123-VII].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume IV (4))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1966.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 397 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The fourth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study, the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume V (5))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1968.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 401 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The fifth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VI (6))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1968.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 407 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The sixth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VII (7))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1969.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 392 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The seventh volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VIII (8))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1971.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 394 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The eighth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume IX (9))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1972.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 420 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The ninth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume V
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968 First edition. Volume V only. One of 2001 copies. 401pp. Brown cloth, gilt. The slightest of offsetting to endpapers. A very fine copy. Biographical sketches of Cyrus Alexander, John Ball, James Bordeaux, Seth Kinman, William LeBlanc, Manuel Lisa, Donald McKenzie, Ceran St. Vrain, John Simpson Smith, Joseph R. Walker, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. [Clark and Brunet I: 108: V; Clark and Brunet II: 123-V].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume IX
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1972 First edition. Volume IX only. One of 1961 copies. First edition. Volume IX only. One of 1961 copies. 420pp. Brown cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Biographical sketches of Toussaint Charbonneau, Joseph Bissonet, Caleb Greenwood, Robert Stuart, George C. Yount, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. [Clark and Brunet I: 108: IX; Clark and Brunet II: 123-IX].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West; Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject and with introductions by the editor
HAFEN, LeRoy R., ed
hardcover. illus. 7 vols. tall 8vo, cloth, page margins uncut, spine of volume IV lightly dampstained, otherwise near fine. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1965-1971. First Edition. Volumes II though VIII, sold together. Lacks volumes I, IX, and X. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
The mountain men and the fur trade of the far west. Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject and with introductions by the editor
HAFEN, LEROY R., ed
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark. 1965-1972. First edition, 9 volumes, frontises in each (vol. I in full color), folding map in vol. I, illustrations throughout; a fine set in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slight wear to extremities; vols. VII, VIII, & IX retaining their plain kraft paper dust jackets. Lacks the final index volume. A monumental effort tracing the contributions of individual "mountain men" to the westward advancement of the American frontier in the early 19th century.... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,200.00

 
THE MOUNTAIN MEN AND THE FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST: BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE PARTICIPANTS BY SCHOLARS OF THE SUBJECT AND WITH INTRODUCTION BY THE EDITOR (COMPLETE IN 10 VOLUMES)
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale:: The Arthur H. Clark Company,, 1965-1972.. First Editions. Hardcover. Fine copies.. Octavos, ~400 pages/volume, in brown cloth gilt stamped at spine. Top edge stained brown, other edged untrimmed. Illustrations, maps, portraits; Volume 10 contains bibliography and index. . 'Together with noted scholars and history buffs from throughout the country, (Hafen) compiled biographies of the major male figures in the fur trade of the Far West... The account of the fur trade written by Dr. Hafen and ... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,450.00

 
The mountain men and the fur trade of the far west. Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject and with introductions by the editor
HAFEN, LEROY R., ed
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark. 1965-1972. First edition, 10 volumes, frontises in each (vol. I in full color), folding map in vol. I, illustrations throughout; a fine set in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. A monumental effort tracing the contributions of individual "mountain men" to the westward advancement of the American frontier in the early 19th century. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introduction by the Editor (ten volume set)
Hafen, LeRoy R. (ed.)
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1965 Hardcover First editions Ten Volume Set. 397, 401, 411, 397, 401, 407, 392, 394, 420, 359 pp. Octavos [24.5 cm] Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles on all backstrips. Includes the index and bibliography volume (10). Illustrated with photographs. All volumes are fine in like original brown shipping jackets. Includes two copies of the prospectus for this set laid in. This set was Dr. Hafen's final major work on the west. Hafen had assembled a v... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)