We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Hamilton Alexander;
Results 1 - 20 of 29
The Federalist
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1961. Hardback 9.5" x 6.5". 572pp. Navy blue cloth covered hardback with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Top spine tip is lightly bumped, else, ownership signature on first leaf, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and general fading, else VG+ condition. This John Harvard Library book was edited by Benjamin Fletcher Wright ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Federalist: A Commentary on The Constitution of the United States
New York: The Modern Library. (ca.-1935). Later printing. 12mo. Introduction by Edward Mead Earle. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Being a collection of essays written in support of the Constitution agreed upon September 17, 1787, by the Federal Convention. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
The Federalist: A Commentary on The Constitution of the United States
New York: The Modern Library. (1941). First. First edition thus. Introduction by Edward Mead Earle. Red cloth. Owner's decorative plate on front pastedown, else near fine in a good only dustwrapper with extremities chipped and neatly taped. Being a collection of essays written in support of the Constitution agreed upon September 17, 1787, by the Federal Convention. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Federalist: A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States
New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Cloth-hardbound in dust jacket, 210 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good dust jacket, small sticker to the front flyleaf, minor soil or discoloration to some pages and the page-edges of the text, a bit of rubbing or bumping to the tips and edges of the book, some soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing, closed tears, and minor loss. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Federalist
MetroBooks, 2002. Reprint, 2002. Reprint. Fine in fine, faintly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
The Federalist
Heritage Press, 1973, 1973. Spine lightly sunned else fine in fine publisher slipcase. Includes the "Sandglass"... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
The Federalist or the New Constitution
New York: Heritage Press. (1945). Reprint. Age-toned spine, else fine without dustwrapper in slipcase as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Federalist Papers
LimitedEdition by Westvaco Corporation, n.p.: 1995. Fine in black, leather like, cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, illustrated end sheets and a red, silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained with-in a fine illustrated paper covered slip case. "A selection from the original 85 papers published in 1787 and 1788". The Christmas 1995 issue by Westvaco which is the 38th volume in their series of American C... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Federalist, or, the New Constitution
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1948. Edited with an introduction and notes by Max Beloff. lxxi, 484p., original green cloth (Blackwell's political texts). ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Federalist
Easton Press, 1979, 1979. Fine. Part of "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
The Federalist & The New Constitution
Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press 1979 Collector's Edition vg 8vo. xxii.600pp. Gilt decorated dark blue leather and spine. Raised bands. All gilt edges. Ribbon marker. Some white staining along outer edge of front board. Silk endpapers. Frontis of Hamilton, Madison and Jay. A wonderful edition of this classic work on politics. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Federalist & The New Constitution
Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press 1979 Collector's Edition vg 8vo. xxii.600pp. Gilt decorated dark blue leather and spine. Raised bands. All gilt edges. Ribbon marker. Silk endpapers. Frontis of Hamilton, Madison and Jay. A wonderful edition of this classic work on politics. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Federalist Or The New Constitution
Norwalk:: Easton Press,, [1979].. Fine Condition. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Bound in the publisher's original blue composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$63.60
The Federalist. A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States with an Introduction by Edward Gaylor Bourne
Washington & London: M. Walter Dunne, [1901]. `. 2 vols., 4to. . Red cloth, uncut. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Federalist; or, the New Constitution
Norwalk: Easton, 1979. hardcover. fine. Some illustrations. 600pp. Thick 8vo, full gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1979. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION, WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1788, 6TH ED
1847. Good. HAMILTON, Alexander, James MADISON & John JAY. THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION, WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1788. Philadelphia: R. Wilson Desilver, 1847. 6th edition, with appendix and "a copious alphabetical index." v + [1] + 391 + [1] + 102 pp. 8vo., full calf with gilt black leather spine label. Joints cracked, boards much worn,spine and corners slightly chipped, marbled edges and endpapers. Bookseller's label and owner's inkstamp to front pastedown. Ink signature to fir... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The Federalist, On the New Constitution:... 2d ed. 2 vols. 1802
2008. Hamilton, Alexander, [James Madison and John Jay]. The Federalist, On the New Constitution: By Publius. Written in 1788. To Which is added, Pacificus, On the Proclamation of Neutrality. Written in 1793. Likewise, The Federal Constitution, With All the Amendments. Revised and Corrected. New-York: George F. Hopkins, 1802. 2 Volumes. viii, 317; iv, 351 pp. Reprinted 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584779100. ISBN-10: 1584779101. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the second edition, published ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81
The Federalist. 2 Vols. Reprint of the First edition of 1788
2005. Hamilton, Alexander, James Madison and John Jay]. The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution, As Agreed Upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787. New-York: Printed and sold by J. and A. M'Lean, no. 41, Hanover-Square., 1788. 2 Volumes. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775294; ISBN-10: 1584775297. Hardcover. New. * Facsimile reprint of the complete text of the rare first edition in two volumes. "Most famous and influ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81
THE FEDERALIST; A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution... New York: J. and A. M'Lean. 1788. [Reprinted]
Union, NJ: The Lawbook Exchange.. 2001. Second printing 2003 i.e. the leaf book printing. Cloth. Fine. 2 vols. (6),iv,228;(2),vi,384pp. Special edition limited to 193 numbered copies, each containing an original leaf from the 1788 first edition of "The Federalist." Red & black cloth, gilt stamped, spine reads "Special Edition, Leaf Book." Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$295.00
The Federalist [Leaf Book]. Reprint containing an original leaf 2 vols
2001. [Hamilton, Alexander, James Madison and John Jay]. The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution, As Agreed Upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787. New-York: Printed and sold by J. and A. M'Lean, no. 41, Hanover-Square., 1788. 2 Volumes. vi, 227; vi, 384 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772040. ISBN-10: 1584772042. Hardcover. * Special limited numbered (193 copies) edition facsimile reprint of the very rare first edit... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$318.92
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (13)

