Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Harte Bret

Title : The Luck of Roaring [X]  Author : Harte Bret [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

 
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP, AND OTHER SKETCHES
HARTE, FRANCIS BRET
Boston, Ma: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. Hardbound. Good; spine faded; bookplate; binding worn, No Dust Jacket. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP, AND OTHER SKETCHES
HARTE, BRET
Boston, Ma: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. Very good; binding worn; outer front hinge cracking. 256, Later edition of Wright 2: 1118. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
9 Sketches: The Luck of Roaring Camp, The Outcasts of Poker Flat, Miggles, TennesseeÕs Parner, The Idyl of Red Gulch, Brown of Calaveras, High-Water Mark, A Lonely Ride, The Man of No Account
Harte, Bret
West Virginia Pulp & Paper Company, 1967. Limited Edition. . Octavo, cloth-backed boards (hardcover), 137 pp. Plates. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Stories of the Early West: The Luck of the Roaring Camp and 16 other exciting tales of mining and frontier days
HARTE, Bret
Stories of the Early West: The Luck of the Roaring Camp and 16 other exciting tales of mining and frontier days
New York: Platt & Munk. (1964). Library edition. Very good ex-library in a very good price-clipped (price remains) dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
STORIES OF THE EARLY WEST The Luck of the Roaring Camp and 16 Other Exciting Tales of Mining and Frontier Days
Harte, Bret
New York, NY: Platt & Munk. VG/G. (1964). ........ Cloth. 8vo., 512 pp., DJ clipped, DJ edges rubbed & frayed . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP, and other sketches
HARTE, Francis Bret
Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1871. Second edition Small 8vo, pp. 256. Cover somewhat scuffed and worn, o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
LUCK OF ROARING CAMP.|THE
Harte, Bret
Camden: Privately printed for The Haddon Craftsmen. 1941. small 4to., woven burlap, paper cover label. x, 27, (3) pages.. Illustrated with Wood-cuts by Paul Honore. An Introductory Note by Richard Ellis. Limited to 1250 copies. Illustrations in color. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$15.00

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches (Hardcover)
Harte, Bret
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. First Edition. 12mo. Second Edition, with the story "Brown of Calveras" added. Very Good in plum cloth with front board design in blind and chocolate coated endpapers. Binding slightly cocked, front hinge slightly tender, light shelfwear, spine is faded but the gilt is still faintly visible, spine ends and tips bumped, just a bit of loss at the crown, faint pencil notation to the free front endpaper, owner stamp to the first blank. A presentable copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
LUCK OF THE ROARING CAMP
Harte, Bret illust: Honore, Paul
Camden, NJ: Haddon Craftsmen. Good plus condition-canvas cover stained/darkened/--. 1941. of 1250 copies. 4to., 29 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
HARTE, Francis Bret
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. 1871. Later issue. 256pp. Contains the story "Brown of Calaveras." Pages stained, cloth soiled, spine ends frayed, thus good only. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP AND OTHER SKETCHES ILLUSTRATED
Harte, Bret
Boston:: James R. Osgood & Company,, 1872.. First Illustrated Edition.. Fair/none; folio; bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration; front hinge is cracked and front cover is held on by cloth covering spine; boards display minor soiling and wear; there is significant wear on all corners, where cloth is worn away; the spine is also significantly damaged; heavy foxing on endpapers and title page; edges retain most of their original gilding; illustrated. Fiction. 7-3-4111. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp and other Sketches
Bret, Harte,
NY Houghton Mifflin 1903., 1903 VG/G+ dj; pages toned; sp sunned. collection of short stories including Mliss, The Outcasts of Poker Flat, Miggles, Tennessee's Partner, The Idyle of Red Gulch, How Santa Claus came to Simpson's Bar, The Fool of Five Forks, The Romance of Madrono Hollow; The Princess Bob and her Friends; frontis; decorative blind stamped cover; heavy brocade cloth.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP Illustrated with wood-cuts by Paul Honore, an introductory note by Richard Ellis
HARTE, Bret
Camden, NJ: Privately Printed: The Haddon Craftsmen, 1941. One of 1250 copies printed under the direction of Richard Ellis. Large 8vo, 28pp. Bound in coarse burlap that shows some soiling. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
HARTE, Bret
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. 1871. First edition. Second state. Owner's name on preliminary page, rear hinge cracked, spine tanned, spine ends chipped, thus good only. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
HARTE Francis Bret
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1871). Spine slightly cocked, spine ends and corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Octavo. original green cloth decorated in brown and gilt, lettered in dark brown, dark blue endpapers The first edition was published in 1870 [BAL 7247 see first edition]. ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
LUCK OF ROARING CAMP.|THE
Harte, Bret
Camden: Privately printed for The Haddon Craftsmen. 1941. small 4to., woven burlap, paper cover label. x, 27, (3) pages.. Illustrated with Wood-cuts by Paul Honore. An Introductory Note by Richard Ellis. Limited to 1250 copies. Illustrations in color. Produced under the direction or Richard Ellis. Presentation on free endpaper "for Virginia & Bud with Happiest wishes always from your friend the writer & printer & his spounse - Ester & Richard Ellis. Christmas 1941." Also signed by ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$35.00

 
Luck of roaring camp, The. Illustrated with wood-cuts by Paul Honore. An introductory note by Richard Ellis
Harte, Bret 1836-1902
Camden, NJ: Privately printed by Haddon Craftsmen, 1941 American literature; [xii] 27p.; 28.4cm; burlap covered boards; corerns bare; top, bottom of spin chipped; 3 colored woodcuts; illus. Paul Honore 1885-1956.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP AND OTHER STORIES
Harte, Bret
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, no date. 1 of 1, 650 copies, Decorated by Valenti Angelo, compliment card laid-in, burnt orange and yellow patterned boards, a Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp
[HARTE Bret] . BACON Henry
New York: Harper's Magazine, 1881. Fine. Tabloid. engraved coloured print The story of The Luck of Roaring Camp was first printed in the Overland Monthly for August 1868. This is a print illustrating the story which appeared in Harper's Weekly in May, 1881. The original painting by Bacon is in the National Academy of Desing, New York. The scene depicts a child lying asleep on a table in a low-ceilinged cottage. A man is sitting on a bench by a fireplace, asleep with a pipe in his mouth and fo... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Luck Of Roaring Camp
Harte, Francis Bret
Camden, N. J.:: Haddon Craftsmen,, 1941.. Limited. One of 1250 copies privately printed with an introduction by Richard Ellis. Illustrated with woodcuts by Honore. Bound in full burlap with a paper label on the front. Wear at head and heel of spine otherwise very good condition. Season's Greetings laid in. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$63.60


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)