We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Hodge Frederick
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico Part 1 (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 30)
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1907 Hardcover 972pp. Octavo [24 cm] Olive green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fair condition only. There are numerous stains on the front cover. The top edge of the text block is soiled. The covers are rubbed, and the underlying boards are peeking through occasionally along the edges. The backstrip is torn, and the front cover and backstrip are hanging on by a thread. The front pastedown has a large loss, exposing the underlying boa... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico (2 volumes)
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1907-1910 Hardcover 972; 1221pp. Very thick octavos [24 cm] Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles on the spines. Very good. The spines are rolled back, and the edges of the spines and covers are rubbed and bumped. The spine and edges of the covers are also subtly faded. The top edges of the text blocks are darkened, and the bottom edges are scuffed. There is light foxing on the endsheets and edges of the text block. The front free endsheets have a former owne... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico. Part 2
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1910. [iv] 1221p., b/w illus., original green cloth (cloth slightly chipped at the foot of the spine and rubbed on the extremities) (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology bulletin, 30). ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico
Washington:: Government Printing Office,, 1912.. Fourth printing of the first volume, second printing of the second.. Front hinges just a trifle tender, but sound; a little rubbed and soiled; a very good set.. 2 vols, 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 972 & 1221 pages. Illus. Folding map in the rear of vol. 1. At the head of the title, Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. A comprehensive illustrated alphabetical guide ranging across tribes and various bands of Nat... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Handbook of American Indians, North of Mexico
Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, 1979. Two 9" x 5.75" volumes. 972, 1221pp. Orange cloth. A near fine set. First published 1907 - 1910. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Handbook Of American Indians North of Mexico (Bulletin 30 Parts 1 and 2)
Fourth Impression and second impression by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1912. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good condition in their original green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines. Both are small quartos measuring 9 1/4" by 5 1/2". Part 1 has a prior owner's name in pencil on the first free end page, the cloth at the ends of the spine for both volumes is rubbed and worn and both have areas of red paint to the lower edges of the text blo... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$120.00
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico
Washington: G.P.O.. 1912-10. Fourth impression of vol. 1, first edition of vol. 2; , 2 vols., 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 972; iv, 1221; text in double column, illus. in text throughout; without the folding linguistic map of North America; orig. green cloth rubbed and with some cracking at extremities, hinges cracked; good copy. Issued as Bulletin No. 30 in the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS North of Mexico
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1907 &, 1910.. 2 vols, thick 8vo, ix, 972; iv, 1221 pp. Large colored folding map in Vol. I of the "Linguistic Families of American Indians," prepared by John Wesley Powell; many text illustrations after photographs and sketches. Green cloth. Gilt titling dull, some occasional smoke smudging, front jinge crackedotherwise a very good and tight set of this cumbersome work.. First Edition ( Fourth impression of vol. 1, second impression of vol. 2) issued as Bull... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico (2 vols)
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1912. two hefty volumes from the Cranbrook Institute of Science's Library, both books have library numbers inked in white on spine, blind library stamp, spines are a little loose, else clean and tight. Fourth Impression. Cloth. Near Fine -/No Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$141.75
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. TWO PARTS
Washington: GPO. Very Good. 1907. Hardcover. Washington: GPO, 1907. 972, 1221 pages, hardbound with a large fold-out map at the rear of part one. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. Complete in two volumes. VG in a lightly worn green cloth bindings. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico
Washington: G.P.O.. 1912-10. Fourth impression of vol. 1, first edition of vol. 2; 2 vols., 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 972; iv, 1221; text in double column, illus. in text throughout; handsome folding color linguistic map of North American by J. W. Powell at the back of vol. I; original green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine; very good. Issued as Bulletin No. 30 in the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO
Washington:: Government Printing Office,. 1912.. 2 vols. 972;1221 pp., folding map. . Text in double columns. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of Ethnology Bulletin 30. Volume one is a fourth impression. Volume two is a second impression. This is one of the most valuable compilations of material on the American Indian ever published. It is illustrated throughout with inset photographs and drawings. Original cloth, spine gilt a little dull, else a near fine set; rarely seen in such nice condition due to the si... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$650.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

