We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
The Odyssey of Homer
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (no date). Translated by Alexander Pope. Introduction by the Rev. Theodore Alois Buckley. Book is poor. Binding is loose and leather is detached from spine. Rubbing and wear to corners. Gilt and decorated cover in good shape. Tissue guard present over title page. 337 pages.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Odyssey of Homer. A New Verse Translation by Allen Mandelbaum with Twelve Engravings by Marialuisa de Romans
University of California Press,. 1990.. Hardcover. size: 7.5"x11.5", 12 illus, 526pp. Fine / lightly soiled & torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
NY: Modern Library, no date (circa 1929-30). First edition, early printing. Bookplate to front fixed endpaper, else fine in moderately edgeworn jacket. . Crimson "balloon" cloth over flexible card, 6.5 x 4.25 inches; xxiv, 383 pp. No statement of edition, but spine design is Toledano's balloon cloth #5 (grapevine at bottom of spine) which was used only in 1929-30. In correct jacket with list of 175 Modern Library titles on inside. This is #167. First printing of this title in the Modern Libr... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$35.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1978. Collectors Edition. leather_bound. Fine. John Flaxman. Black full leather over bds. with gilt decoration and lettering, a.e.g. with blur moire endpapers. In the English Verse translation of Alexander Pope and illustratred with the classical designs of John Flaxman. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
The Odyssey of Homer
New York: Heritage Press. (1942). Quarto. The translation of Pope. Illustrated with the classical designs of John Flaxman. Loose at the inner hinges with some fading to the spine, else a very good copy. Text pages and plates are very clean and tight. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Signed by Bernarda Bryson Shahn in pencil on the front free endpaper, with five index cards with manuscript notes laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press Bound in black full leather with raised bands, ribbon place marker, and lettering, design and border stamped in gilt. All edges of the text block in gilt. Unused Easton Press bookplate included. Fine and bright, issued without dust jacket, within the publisher's shrintwrap. As new.. Collector's edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Odyssey of Homer (Two Volumes)
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Hardcover. Very Good+. Half calf and marbled paper, gilt-stamped lettering in red and green leather spine labels, gilt-stamped ornament on spine, all edges marbled. Spine tips, corners, and joints scuffed; spine a bit darkened; some very light chipping along edges of boards. Bookplate of Abel Berland on front paste-down. A tight, internally clean set. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$100.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
(New York): Limited Editions Club, (1981). cloth. Mild sunning to the spine. Just about Fine in a Fine slipcase. Barry Moser. Tall, thick octavo (6-7/8" x 10-7/8") bound in earth-brown natural-finish cloth stamped in crimson; 376 pages. Translated by T. E. Shaw (Laurence of Arabia); preface by Jeremy M. Wilson. Illustrated by Barry Moser with 24 full-page wood engravings and one vignette engraving. Copy #1168 of 2000 SIGNED by both the illustrator and the writer of the preface on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Houghton Mifflin: 1929 1st ed, 1929. First edition. Red decorated cloth. A very good hardcover copy, lacking the publisher's box. First Wyeth edition, illustrated with decorated endpapers and 16 color prints. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$200.00
The Odyssey Of Homer
Delux edition, first thus by Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, (Mass.): 1929. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with gilt text stamped on the front board together with a gilt embossed, decorative image of Zeus with lightening bolts, with printed end sheets and with a speckled top edge to the text block. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 7 1/4" with one page opened roughly. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained within a ve... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER, Houghton Mifflin, 1929, first edition thus, fine in g/vg slip-case Illustrated with 15 full color, full page plates by N. C. Wyeth. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$247.58
The Odyssey of Homer (1940 Edition)
New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. The 1940 Shaw translation. Fine in a strong Very Good plus example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket has no chips or tears, only a diagonal crease at the front panel, a touch of toning to the spine panel, and a pinch of soil at the rear panel. A lovely copy of an important translation of The Odyssey, in a beautiful binding and jacket, one of 2500 designed by Bruce Rogers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1929. First edition thus. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in moderately worn publisher's slipcase. Original red cloth with title and cover ornament in gilt; small quarto; xxviii, 314 pp. Frontispiece and 15 full page color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. Also issued the same year in a signed, limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$350.00
The Illiad and Odyssey of Homer
London.: John Russell Smith., 1874.. Handsomely bound in 3/4 blind ruled scarlet crushed morocco and marbled boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments with elaborate gilt tooled motifs. Marbled endsheets. t.e.g.. Very light occasional rubbing to covers. Attractive bookplates to front pastedowns. A Fine very attractive set.. Square 12mo. 5.5" x 6.75".. Illustrated throughout by decorative page vignettes. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
ILIAD AND ODYSSEY OF HOMER AS TRANSLATED BY ALEXANDER POPE, IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEVEN SHANKMAN AND 52 ORIGINAL COLOR DRAWINGS BY AVERY LAWRENCE .|THE
Chestertown: Chester River Press. 2009. 12.5 x 14.5 inches, cloth, dust jackets, slipcase. 550; 434 pages.. 2 volumes. Acclaimed by Samuel Johnson as "a performance which no age or nation could hope to equal," Alexander Pope's translation of the Iliad and Odyssey stands as one of the glories of English Literature. The Chester River Press edition of the Iliad and Odyssey of Homer has been designed and printed to reflect the epic proportions of this famous translation and offers both the Gr... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$350.00
The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by George Herbert Palmer
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1929]. (WYETH, N. C) 4to. 16 color plates by N. C. Wyeth. Original red cloth gilt. Original partial slipcase. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Cambridge:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1929.. First Trade Edition.. VG-. Red cloth with gilt text on spine. Light shelfwear to boards; bumping to head and tail of spine, very small tears at head of spine. Edges of textblock agetoned, pages have light scattered foxing. A number of color prints by Wyeth, all present. Inscribed by Wyeth on title page; also a gift inscription (not by Wyeth) on same page. Translated by George Herbert Palmer. 314 pp. Shelved in Case #5. Ancient History/Classical Studies. 9-12-11... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Odyssey Of Homer. Done Into English Verse By William Morris. 2 Volumes
London, Reeves & Turner, 1887... One of 50 large paper sets. Quarter vellum and marbled paper boards with printed paper spine labels, uncut, vii, [1]-230; vii,[231]-450 pp. Endpapers foxed and blistered, covers rubbed with a few small chips in the paper, the spines are spotted, and both labels are chipped with loss of letters. The text is clean and bright. A very good copy of this rare edition. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$847.50
The Works Of Homer...Including New And Complete Editions Of The Illiad, and the Odyssey...The Arguments at large to every Book r Chapter, and the most Authentic Memoirs of the Life of Homer; As Also A New Essay on Homer's Battles...A most Superb Set of Grand Quarto Copper-Plates
London:: Alex Hogg,, [1780.]. 19th c. burgundy alligator grained morocco by Root, rebacked with original backstrip, some chipping to spine, gilt; a.e.g., marbled endpapers, interleaved with blank shhet to protect the illustrations, minor edge stains, some blue paper used, owner's bookplate, a fine copy.. Frontis. port. of Homer, 39 copperplates by various artists (24 after Fourdrinier), 1 map. [41 in all, complete]. 4to.. First Melmoth edition. Melmoth issued for Hogg a series of editions of the class... more information
Offered by Krown & Spellman, Booksellers (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

