Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Hunter Dard

Title : Papermaking: The History  [X]  Author : Hunter Dard [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
PAPERMAKING, THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT
Hunter, Dard
PAPERMAKING, THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. (1957). thick 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 611, xxxvii pages and a foldout map.. Second edition, revised and enlarged, second printing. With 317 illustrations. One of the best books on papermaking. Jacket is worn and soiled with small pieces missing at spine ends and tears along edges. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$95.00

 
PAPERMAKING: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Second edition, revised and enlarged. A complete new printing of the 1942 edition. A comprehensive history of papermaking from its invention in China and use in other Oriental countries to its introduction in Europe. The barest rubbing on tips, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with a large chip taking the top of the spine and smaller chips on the corners and bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
PAPERMAKING: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
NY: Knopf, 1947. Second edition, revised and enlarged. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxiv, 611, xxxvii. 317 b/w illustrations, large folding map ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Papermaking: The History And Technique Of An Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York:: Knopf,, 1947.. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hard Cover. Book and dust jacket very good. Second printing of this edition 1967. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in gilt. A fine copy with the publisher's "hurt" stamp on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is price clipped and has minor chips and closed tears to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$105.90

 
PAPERMAKING, THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT. 2ND ED, NY, 1947
Hunter, Dard
New York: Knopf. VG. 1947. Hardcover. Hunter, Dard . PAPERMAKING, THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT. Second edition, revised and enlarged. NY, Knopf, 1947. 611 pages plus index, 317 pages, map. A comprehensive volume giving all the information one needs on the history of paper and papermaking, mould-made and handmade paper, watermarks, postage stamps and paper currency, etc. A very useful volume for the bookseller, book collector, philatelist, print dealer, artist or anyone else to whom pa... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
Papermaking. The History & Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 Front hinge split, back hinge starting, but binding tight. Remainder mark on ffep. Book seller sale ticket on upper flap of unclipped dust jacket. 2" closed tear at top of upper cover of dust jacket and 1" tear at bottom. Chip missing from jacket spine ends. Top edge purple stained. Faint foxing on foreedge. A significant book on books title by a great American papermaker. . Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00

 
Papermaking. The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1943]. First edition. 8vo. Profusely illustrated with photographic frontispiece,162 illustrations, and 1 folding map;. xv, 398, xxiii, [3] pp. Original blue cloth, spine a little dull, else fine . An exhaustive study of papermaking, by the great expert in the field ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
PAPERMAKING THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT
Hunter, Dard:
New York: Knopf, 1947.. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth. Frontis, photographs, illustrations, maps and folding plates. Second edition, extensively revised and enlarged, of this essential work on the topic. Very good in worn and reinforced dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Papermaking: The History And Technique Of An Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York:: Knopf,, 1947.. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hard Cover. Very good condition. First printing, on new plates, of this edition 1947. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in gilt. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$169.50

 
PAPERMAKING the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York (1943): Alfred A . Knopf, 1943 Folding map at front, 398, xxiii pp., illustrated, bound in blue-green cloth pictorially stamped in dark blue, spine lettered and decorated in dark blue. A fine bright copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket nearly fine with a bit of toning to spine and light wear to head and top edge.... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$200.00

 
Papermaking: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
HUNTER, DARD
NY: Knopf,, 1934. Octavo. 398, xxiiipp. First edition. Interior and binding designed by W. A. Dwiggins. With a folding map and numerous black & white illustrations. Includes a chronology, notes, index, and a substantial bibliography. A very fine copy in dust wrapper with small chips. ... more information
Offered by Bromer Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
PAPERMAKING THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT
Hunter, Dard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG. 1943. Hardcover. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed on free endpaper- "For my friend Charles E. Pont with all kind wishes from, Dard Hunter Paper Museum of M.I.T., Cambridge, Massachusetts, April seventh mcmxliii". . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$350.00

 
PAPERMAKING the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York; (1943): Alfred A . Knopf TLs signed by Dard Hunter on his Massachusetts Institute of Technology stationary dated 1945 tipped in, to a Mr. Smith who evidently corresponded with Mr. Hunter on a regular basis. The letter discusses a watermark on paper used by George Washington in which Mr. Hunter apparently will discuss in his upcoming book. Book plate of Mr. Smith.398pp., xxiii pp. , bound in blue green cloth pictorially stamped in dark blue, spine stamped in dark blue, minute tear to cloth at head,... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$800.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (1)